Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS  (Read 761 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #15 on: February 09, 2015, 12:02:02 PM »
Quote from: ChaosLord;783384
Google needs 2048MB to display my 30 tabs and so does Ibrowse.

You know that 24bit gfx files are really huge, right?
You know that animgifs are really huge, right?


I have stopped using chrome.  It has some major memory leaks issue.  if you leave it running with some tabs ooen will gobble up 8gb of ram.
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline ChaosLord

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #16 on: February 09, 2015, 12:06:38 PM »
Quote from: JJ;783385
I have stopped using chrome.  It has some major memory leaks issue.  if you leave it running with some tabs ooen will gobble up 8gb of ram.


Run FlashBlock and watch your memoryleaks and CPU cycle leaks disappear.

Flash is evil.
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
 

Offline Rob

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #17 on: February 09, 2015, 12:12:55 PM »
Quote from: ElPolloDiabl;783378
Don't stop to put 512MB in. 128MB is plenty. I want to use it mostly for FPS and some limited internet.

Although, how about the addition of virtual memory on a solid state drive? That would be a modern solution to extra memory.


A modern solution to extra memory is extra memory since memory is not expensive these days.
 

Offline biggun

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #18 on: February 09, 2015, 12:44:50 PM »
Quote from: Rob;783388
A modern solution to extra memory is extra memory since memory is not expensive these days.


The discussion about 128 MB, or 512 MB or better 2000 MB of memory makes me smile a little.

Right now Igor CPU Card is positioned in the market as upgrade for old A600 systems.
Isn't Igor card the Vampire 600 priced similar as an ACA 500 ?
Or priced like another 68020 CPU card?


Please help me understand this.
My impression is some people want something real high end, right?
Did I get it right. That people would prefer to pay a premium to get a premium card?

On the other hand the Apollo/Phoenix Core can also
provide performance greater than 68060 for a price of a 68020 card.
So one could also make a budget card offering performance higher than 68060 for the price of a budget 68EC020 card.

So what do people want?

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #19 on: February 09, 2015, 01:04:44 PM »
Well you will sell more cards with a fast core and limited fasram for sure but there always are people who want premium and will pay premium.

I would say start with affordable cards, feel the market and if there is enough interest AFTER the affordable cards are sold out then maybe make some premium cards, I for sure would buy a premium card for my A1200 but I will also buy the affordable card.

I will probably buy anything that you guys dish out for all Amigas I have :) I am quite happy with my Vampire 600 at it is :)

Keep up the good work guys!
 

Offline Rob

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2015, 01:15:56 PM »
Quote from: biggun;783390
The discussion about 128 MB, or 512 MB or better 2000 MB of memory makes me smile a little.

Right now Igor CPU Card is positioned in the market as upgrade for old A600 systems.
Isn't Igor card the Vampire 600 priced similar as an ACA 500 ?
Or priced like another 68020 CPU card?


Please help me understand this.
My impression is some people want something real high end, right?
Did I get it right. That people would prefer to pay a premium to get a premium card?

On the other hand the Apollo/Phoenix Core can also
provide performance greater than 68060 for a price of a 68020 card.
So one could also make a budget card offering performance higher than 68060 for the price of a budget 68EC020 card.

So what do people want?


I think a lot of people would a budget price card and 68060 level performance would be an added bonus.

Some are desperate for something as fast or faster than an 060 and considering 060 cards for A1200 are not far off the price of a Sam board might be willing to pay double for something slightly higher performance.

Personally I managed fine with 64MB on my B1260 back when I used an A1200 for everything.

What I wanted right now is something that'll turn my CD32 into a WHDload machine so 128MB would be overkill for me but 060 performance would be fun for playing some flight sims etc.
 

Offline cunnpole

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2015, 01:23:56 PM »
Does the vampire need a significant redesign to add all the extra goodness or can we simply put in a pin compatible (or as close as possible) memory and fpga upgrade at little extra cost?

I simply dont know what the cost is for each potential change. If we are taking about up to £10 to add an extra 64MB of ram then yes, as much as possible within reason. However, if it ramps up the cost significantly then that will be more than the majority will pay for and just leave the vampire600 as is and build something entirely new for those of us who want it. I'll be more than happy with the existing card in my A600, but could stretch to double/triple the price for a meaty CD32/A1200/big box variant.

What you and Igor, etc. have done with the Vampire600 is amazing.
« Last Edit: February 09, 2015, 01:28:37 PM by cunnpole »
 

Offline ElPolloDiabl

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2015, 01:52:10 PM »
Wouldn't it be cheaper to do a production run of low end cards first? High end cards should be pre-order.
Go Go Gadget Signature!
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #23 on: February 09, 2015, 02:19:20 PM »
Quote from: ElPolloDiabl;783398
Wouldn't it be cheaper to do a production run of low end cards first? High end cards should be pre-order.


What he said, that would be the best way to go about it :)
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4035
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #24 on: February 09, 2015, 05:49:41 PM »
Quote from: ChaosLord;783387
Run FlashBlock and watch your memoryleaks and CPU cycle leaks disappear.

Flash is evil.

Dont get the same issues with firefox :)
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline Linde

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #25 on: February 09, 2015, 06:18:52 PM »
Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
Total Chaos AGA needs 128MB minimum.
Total Chaos P96 / CGX needs 1024MB to 2048MB.
OK. I have not played it and now I know that I can't.

Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
Ibrowse needs 2048MB
No.

Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
All web browsers need 2048MB
No.

Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
All gfx softwares need 2048MB
No. Are you familiar with the Amiga range of computers?

Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
Professional Audio softwares need 2048MB
Be more specific. There is professional audio software that does not need 2048MB RAM.

Quote from: ChaosLord;783380
I agree it is a bit silly to make a superduper CPU and then just waste all its power with a tiny bit of fastram.
It's silly to make a game for Amiga that uses 2048MB RAM.
 

Offline ChaosLord

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #26 on: February 09, 2015, 07:49:19 PM »
@Linde

You are doing it wrong.
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
 

Offline Oldsmobile_Mike

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #27 on: February 09, 2015, 08:09:19 PM »
What the he** are you people smoking?  What classic Amiga software requires 2GB of RAM?  What classic Amiga system will ever have that much memory?  Stick however much memory on this new card as you can to hit the price/performance "sweet spot" you're looking for.  More is always better, of course.  ;)

Also, I am firmly of the opinion that all of you have completely misconfigured computers and web browsers, if you're having these memory leaks and all these other problems.  For the record, here is a screenshot of my Opera browser, displaying 99 open tabs and using only 2.4GB of memory, with zero performance issues.  What can I say?  I'm really ADD.  ;)
« Last Edit: February 09, 2015, 08:12:29 PM by Oldsmobile_Mike »
Amiga 500: 2MB Chip|16MB Fast|30MHz 68030+68882|3.9|Indivision ECS|GVP A500HD+|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|Cocolino|SCSI DVD-RAM
Amiga 2000: 2MB Chip|136MB Fast|50MHz 68060|3.9|Indivision ECS + GVP Spectrum|Mechware card reader + 8GB CF|AD516|X-Surf 100|RapidRoad|Cocolino|SCSI CD-RW
 Amiga videos and other misc. stuff at https://www.youtube.com/CompTechMike/videos
 

Offline Linde

Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #28 on: February 09, 2015, 08:31:52 PM »
Quote from: ChaosLord;783416
You are doing it wrong.

What am I doing wrong? I think that you are doing something wrong if you meant for this post to be interesting or a valid response to anything that I said.
 

Offline danbeaver

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 2454
  • Total likes: 0
Re: ADOOM on A600 running 22-35 FPS
« Reply #29 on: February 09, 2015, 08:58:51 PM »
Could that be 2048 KB, i.e., 2 MB?

Because those numbers are silly.