Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Amithlon  (Read 14183 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline trekiej

Amithlon
« on: September 03, 2014, 03:49:56 AM »
Does anyone know if Amithlon can be obtained anymore.
I see that there are places on the web that say that one could download it.
I would like to find a good place to get it.
Unfortunately, I am low on the funds.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 03:58:18 AM by trekiej »
Amiga 2000 Forever :)
Welcome to the Planar System.
 

Offline ferrellsl

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2014, 05:56:54 AM »
The torrent is still available on the bay
 

Offline trekiej

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2014, 06:15:27 AM »
thanks
Amiga 2000 Forever :)
Welcome to the Planar System.
 

Offline haywirepc

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2014, 06:24:41 AM »
Someone should publish an updated guide for what hardware to use so it works good without too much hair pulling...

I always wanted an amithlon machine but I tried a few times and it worked like %&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@! or not at all most pc's I tried it on.

With AROS, if you have a supported video card, sound card and network card it works nice out of the box. Would be nice to know what vid, network and sound card you should get on ebay to give this a real go without major problems.

Anyone want to post their hw here if you have a successfully running amithlon machine? Please do!
 

Offline Duce

  • Off to greener pastures
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 1699
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://amigabbs.blogspot.com/
Re: Amithlon
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2014, 11:52:42 AM »
Amithlon working fine on an Asus AN8-SLI mobo, 7800 GTX PCIe.  AMD X2 4200+ CPU, 2 GB DDR - 4 x 512 MB.  500 watt Antec PSU.

SATA can be a bugger with Amithlon, but not having any issues with this combo with SATA hd's.  500 GB SATA HD, and an IDE CR-RW.  SATA optical drives were a bit on and off, so just used the onboard IDE with no issues.
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: Amithlon
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2014, 02:27:23 PM »
Quote from: Duce;772269
Amithlon working fine on an Asus AN8-SLI mobo, 7800 GTX PCIe.  AMD X2 4200+ CPU, 2 GB DDR - 4 x 512 MB.  500 watt Antec PSU.

SATA can be a bugger with Amithlon, but not having any issues with this combo with SATA hd's.  500 GB SATA HD, and an IDE CR-RW.  SATA optical drives were a bit on and off, so just used the onboard IDE with no issues.

I have near the same parts in my FreeBSD pfSense machine, but the Asus AN8-SLI prmium board with a AMD X2 4800+ CPU and 4GB of ram, if your setup works mine should to (I think I have a 7800 GTX lying around somewhere).

So thanks, might merge my FreeBSD machine over to one of my LGA 775 boards laying around gathering dust instead! So I can give Amithlon a try (have never tried it) :D
 

Offline Themamboman

  • Lifetime Member
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 164
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Amithlon
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2014, 04:05:44 PM »
If you want it to run on a laptop, the Dell C610 (the higher spec version) is great.

See my posting here.  Also, the Dell logo was the perfect size to be replaced by an Amiga Boing sticker logo.


http://amigafun.wordpress.com/2014/05/01/how-to-make-an-amithlon-laptop/
 

Offline TheMagicM

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2014, 07:54:05 PM »
How well does Amithlon run?  Does all old Amiga software/games work?
PowerMac G5 dual 2.0ghz/128meg Radeon/500gb HD/2GB RAM, MorphOS 3.9 registered, user #1900
Powerbook G4 5,6 1.67ghz/2gb RAM, Radeon 9700/250gb hd, MorphOS 3.9 registered #3143
 

Offline trekiej

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2014, 08:01:16 PM »
Hardware so far.
1.Asus AN8-SLI mobo, 7800 GTX PCIe. AMD X2 4200+ CPU, 2 GB DDR - 4 x 512 MB. 500 watt Antec PSU.
2. Dell C610
Amiga 2000 Forever :)
Welcome to the Planar System.
 

Offline Rob

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2014, 10:42:26 PM »
Quote from: TheMagicM;772283
How well does Amithlon run?  Does all old Amiga software/games work?


It's incredibly fast which is great for 3D rendering and image processing.  Most system friendly software works although there will be some exceptions.
For software that hits the hardware you'll need UAE.  Back when I First tried it on 750Mhz Athlon I tried an OCS/ECS version of UAE 68k the games I tried ran perfectly.  You can get 68k builds of E-UAE now AGA support.
 

Offline Duce

  • Off to greener pastures
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 1699
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://amigabbs.blogspot.com/
Re: Amithlon
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2014, 12:12:14 AM »
Amithlon runs just great.  It's staggeringly fast.  Obviously any code that hits hardware is going to have some burps, but that's to be expected.  I've got absolutely no gripes about Amithlon - actually, I find it a crying shame that development petered away on it, it's terrific.  Not terribly easy to set up, but once it works, it's just mind-blowing.

I've had friends pop by and use this machine, only to have them tell me "that's the fastest A1200T I've ever used, WOW!".  I've got the machine in an old generic mid tower case that doesn't look much different than your run of the mill A1200 tower conversion case, heh.  For the full effect I really should use an original Amiga keyboard and mouse, I suppose.

Even the guys that turn up their noses at commodity hardware and emulation do a double take when I pop the side panel off and they see x86 HW in there  :)
 

Offline Ancalimon

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #11 on: September 04, 2014, 01:00:59 AM »
I used Amithlon for a long time after my A4000T stopped working. I actually found a Celeron PC in a trash (they threw it away saying it was not working and it turned out that the cdrom was faulty) and took it just to run Amithlon. :)

It was very fast but not very compatible.
A4000T, 604e@400&060@66, 128MB+16MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100&RapidRoad, Prisma Megamix, ZorRAM256
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
 

Offline hishamk

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #12 on: September 04, 2014, 06:35:06 AM »
Does Amithlon still have a speed advantage compared to UAE?

Wouldn't UAE running on a modern i7 setup be faster than Amithlon running on the fastest compatible setup (I'm assuming Amithlon does not work on i7 - but I may be mistaken)?
2x A1000, 2x A2000, 1x A3000, 2x A1200, 2x A500, 1x CDTV, 1x CD32, 2x Pegasos II, 1x EFIKA
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: Amithlon
« Reply #13 on: September 04, 2014, 07:37:48 AM »
Quote from: hishamk;772307
Does Amithlon still have a speed advantage compared to UAE?

Wouldn't UAE running on a modern i7 setup be faster than Amithlon running on the fastest compatible setup (I'm assuming Amithlon does not work on i7 - but I may be mistaken)?

I don't really know how to bench a emulated environment in the best way, but it's pretty god damn fast :)

This is a freshly installed 3.9 on WinUAE/040/JIT/AGA on a fast machine using AIBB and also a test with Phoenix demo:



Phoenix demo:
« Last Edit: September 04, 2014, 07:48:33 AM by som99 »
 

Offline ElPolloDiabl

Re: Amithlon
« Reply #14 on: September 04, 2014, 12:19:08 PM »
Once the Amiga part is going, I don't really care what hardware it is running on.
Go Go Gadget Signature!