Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software  (Read 846 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheMagicM

icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« on: August 26, 2014, 02:20:58 PM »
So I'm behind the times when it comes to AROS.  I had a question.. 2.0 is coming out soon and I have a question about it or icaros in general.

Does 1.5.x or 2.0 run Amiga 68k software without having to run UAE?
PowerMac G5 dual 2.0ghz/128meg Radeon/500gb HD/2GB RAM, MorphOS 3.9 registered, user #1900
Powerbook G4 5,6 1.67ghz/2gb RAM, Radeon 9700/250gb hd, MorphOS 3.9 registered #3143
 

Offline OlafS3

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 1540
  • Total likes: 0
Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2014, 02:27:13 PM »
Quote from: TheMagicM;771788
So I'm behind the times when it comes to AROS.  I had a question.. 2.0 is coming out soon and I have a question about it or icaros in general.

Does 1.5.x or 2.0 run Amiga 68k software without having to run UAE?

It always uses UAE for emulation, perhaps in a transparent and integrated manner (I do not know the new version yet) but you need UAE for it. You cannot mix X86 and 68k libraries as example and there is nothing like Petunia in Aros.
 

Offline paolone

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2014, 10:54:11 AM »
Quote from: TheMagicM;771788
So I'm behind the times when it comes to AROS.  I had a question.. 2.0 is coming out soon and I have a question about it or icaros in general.

Does 1.5.x or 2.0 run Amiga 68k software without having to run UAE?


Ok. I will try to explain this once forever

AmigaOS 3.X/AROS 68K software is like wine
AmigaOS 4.X PPC software is like another kind, but similar, wine
AROS x86 software is like brandy

you can mix wine, you can't mix it to brandy. To put wine into brandy and keep it as wine, you nedd a glass to contain it.

UAE is the glass

I hope I'd been clear.
p.bes

 

Offline Terminills

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2014, 12:33:38 PM »
Quote from: paolone;776674
Ok. I will try to explain this once forever

AmigaOS 3.X/AROS 68K software is like wine
AmigaOS 4.X PPC software is like another kind, but similar, wine
AROS x86 software is like brandy

you can mix wine, you can't mix it to brandy. To put wine into brandy and keep it as wine, you nedd a glass to contain it.

UAE is the glass

I hope I'd been clear.



what if you prefer tequila to wine or brandy? :)
Support AROS sponsor a developer.

edited by mod: this has been addressed
 

Offline ElPolloDiabl

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2014, 02:03:02 PM »
I tried the lite version. It is still quite buggy.
Where could you find a guide to set up AROS? It is not a point and click affair anymore.
Go Go Gadget Signature!
 

Offline OlafS3

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 1540
  • Total likes: 0
Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2014, 02:09:50 PM »
Quote from: ElPolloDiabl;776686
I tried the lite version. It is still quite buggy.
Where could you find a guide to set up AROS? It is not a point and click affair anymore.

What do you mean with AROS?

Icaros Desktop has a good manual on the download-page (PDF)

And what means "buggy" in this context? That something not works or that software crashes?
 

Offline paolone

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2014, 02:18:09 PM »
Don't worry. If it's buggy, we're gonna fix it.
p.bes

 

Offline ElPolloDiabl

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2014, 03:23:20 PM »
I tried it in virtual box. It installed fine. Single directory install, no Work: partition.
I tried a few apps (can't remember which) and it locks up. I didn't have time to test it more.
Go Go Gadget Signature!
 

Offline paolone

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2014, 04:08:42 PM »
Quote from: ElPolloDiabl;776694
I tried it in virtual box. It installed fine. Single directory install, no Work: partition.
I tried a few apps (can't remember which) and it locks up. I didn't have time to test it more.

Great bug report I'd say. No clue about the issue and no hint about VM specs (for instance, how much memory did you assign to it?). No explanation about other settings and no steps to reproduce the problem. Considering that people should at least provide ALL these informations to fill a bug report, and that the most willing ones will also include a system log from sashimi, can you please tell me how can I/we investigate your problems, when they've been reported with the most generic and unhelping words you could choose?
p.bes

 

Offline Amigamia

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2014, 04:55:43 PM »
Hey Paolone, I have had similar problems running it in VirtualBox and I seem to have narrowed it down the sound. VirtualBox version is 4.3.18 r96516 under MAC OS X Yosemite. The particular problem I am having is with ICH AC97. Icaros detects it but when I play a test sound, it shortly plays and then freezes the AHI window. The other sound devices from VirtualBox are not detected by ICAROS. The Virtual HDD is 5GB and 1GB Ram.

I'll provide more details when I get a chance to play with it more.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2014, 05:00:15 PM by Amigamia »
Check out  AROSWORLD.ORG
 

Offline paolone

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2014, 09:55:18 PM »
Quote from: Amigamia;776702
Hey Paolone, I have had similar problems running it in VirtualBox and I seem to have narrowed it down the sound. VirtualBox version is 4.3.18 r96516 under MAC OS X Yosemite. The particular problem I am having is with ICH AC97. Icaros detects it but when I play a test sound, it shortly plays and then freezes the AHI window. The other sound devices from VirtualBox are not detected by ICAROS. The Virtual HDD is 5GB and 1GB Ram.

I'll provide more details when I get a chance to play with it more.

It may be VirtualBox. One build works, the next one not. Try a older version. I remember not having particular sound issues with older VBox releases. That's why I use VMware virtualizers only for my personal productivity: they work.
p.bes

 

Offline ncafferkey

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2014, 10:56:58 PM »
Quote from: Amigamia;776702
Hey Paolone, I have had similar problems running it in VirtualBox and I seem to have narrowed it down the sound. VirtualBox version is 4.3.18 r96516 under MAC OS X Yosemite. The particular problem I am having is with ICH AC97. Icaros detects it but when I play a test sound, it shortly plays and then freezes the AHI window. The other sound devices from VirtualBox are not detected by ICAROS.


I had just noticed the same problem in the last few days. The solution is to make sure the VM uses the PIIX3 chipset instead of ICH9: go to the settings for the individual VM, then System -> Motherboard ->Chipset.
 

Offline Amigamia

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2014, 03:56:45 AM »
Actually I had it set for PIIX4. I switched it to PIIX3 and still the same. I'll try downgrading VirtualBox tomorrow..
Check out  AROSWORLD.ORG
 

Offline ncafferkey

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2014, 01:26:33 AM »
Quote from: Amigamia;776732
Actually I had it set for PIIX4. I switched it to PIIX3 and still the same. I'll try downgrading VirtualBox tomorrow..


Although I haven't installed the latest VBox, the choice between PIIX3 and PIIX4 sounds like the options for the IDE controller. Are you definitely looking at the System tab, and not the Storage tab?
 

Offline Amigamia

Re: icaros desktop 2.0 and Amiga 68k software
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2014, 11:47:10 AM »
Quote from: ncafferkey;776784
Although I haven't installed the latest VBox, the choice between PIIX3 and PIIX4 sounds like the options for the IDE controller. Are you definitely looking at the System tab, and not the Storage tab?


AhhhHA!! Thanks for the extra detail. You are right! I switched it from ICH9 to PIIX4 as Chipset under the System tab and the sound works. I was even able to hear the startup sound, which is a good indication sound works but I tested it in AHI OK.

So far so good! I'll test more and report back. Thanks Neil
Check out  AROSWORLD.ORG