Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port  (Read 14562 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Karlos

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #135 on: May 06, 2013, 09:41:25 AM »
Quote from: Crumb;733881
Without the protection of my avatar moobunny's demons could enter amiga.org. It also keeps away disguised osx/linux users who claim to be amiga users (signing posts on an amiga forum claiming to use osx/linux is offensive!) ;-)


It isn't very effective then, I guess. I mean, I've been using Linux (or rather GNU/Linux to be preceise) for many years ;)

Quote

@Novacoder

do you think there's room to introduce more fixed point math?


IIRC, at least on the 68060, the floating point unit is already faster for a lot of common arithmetic operations than fixed point would be, especially for multiplication which 3D transformation naturally uses a lot.
int p; // A
 

Offline matthey

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #136 on: May 06, 2013, 10:50:16 AM »
Quote from: Karlos;733884

IIRC, at least on the 68060, the floating point unit is already faster for a lot of common arithmetic operations than fixed point would be, especially for multiplication which 3D transformation naturally uses a lot.


On paper, the 68060 integer MULS/MULU is 2 cycles while fp FMUL is 3 cycles. However, speed isn't just measured in the shortest timings. The integer MULS/MULU is pOEP only not allowing for parallel operations. The FMUL can operate in parallel with integer instructions (a characteristic of 68k coprocessors predating the 68060). A compiler with good instruction scheduling can usually do the most in parallel with mixed integer and fp. Sometimes no integer instructions during floating point instruction execution is possible though. Converting from fp to int and int to fp is 3 cycles. If the 3D engine is setup to use floating point then it's usually not worth trying to convert to fixed point but a properly designed fixed point 3D engine probably is faster even on the 68060. The lack of integer 32x32=64 bit makes fixed point more difficult and slower on the 68060 though.

P.S. I haven't seen a 68k compiler do proper instruction scheduling with FPU instructions. Frank Wille and I were talking about the possibility of adding to vbcc as well as improving the FPU support in general. I don't know if the poor code is the limiting factor or the cache sizes with complex 3D scenes. If the limitation is the code quality and not the caches, it may be possible to run Quake like engines at a lot better frame rate with an improved 68k compiler. Quake 3 would probably need GL support and a fast 68060 though ;).
 

Offline nicholas

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #137 on: May 07, 2013, 09:06:28 AM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;733693
v1.07 in action :)

[youtube]SNKk9tQwwjM[/youtube]


Looking good! :)
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline nicholas

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #138 on: May 10, 2013, 09:10:06 PM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;733558
I'm still playing through the single player game (full retail version) and doing little tweaks here and there to the source code, I'll release it when I'm finished with it.  


Are you any closer to releasing the code yet?

Sorry to pester you but I'm dying to get my hands on it to see how you got it performing so well! :)
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline Lurch

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1716
  • Total likes: 0
Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #139 on: May 10, 2013, 10:24:41 PM »
NovaCoder you are a legend :-) Now if I can only get Quake 2 to work with 32MB LOL
-=[LurcH]=-
A500 Plus Black 030@40MHz 128MB | A1200T 060@80MHz 320MB | Pegasos II G4@1GHz 1GB  | Amiga Future Sub
 

Offline AmigaClassicRule

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #140 on: May 10, 2013, 10:29:05 PM »
Quote from: Lurch;734451
NovaCoder you are a legend :-) Now if I can only get Quake 2 to work with 32MB LOL

I don't that is possible. I don't think NovaCoder or anyone as good as NovaCoder could achieve that...simply put because that is what the minimum requirements of this game anyways. Otherwise if he can manage that..then people who have games that requires 1 GB of RAM in a PC should be able to hack it to run at 256 MB of RAM or even 64 MB of RAM and I have not seeing that done in any computer history. It is really the physical programmer who programmed the game with their codes and optimization have reached to the minimum requirement of 64 MB of RAM.  64 MB of RAM is not so bad to be honest...it just matter of me getting the cash first then I can upgrade my Apollo to 64 MB of RAM.
 

Offline Lurch

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1716
  • Total likes: 0
Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #141 on: May 10, 2013, 10:34:34 PM »
Was just having a laugh, have towered my A1200 now. So have the angled SIMM socket and a 32MB SIMM sitting here, just need to find someone to solder it for me as my skills at soldering is rather sad. :-(
-=[LurcH]=-
A500 Plus Black 030@40MHz 128MB | A1200T 060@80MHz 320MB | Pegasos II G4@1GHz 1GB  | Amiga Future Sub
 

Offline nicholas

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #142 on: May 10, 2013, 11:23:10 PM »
Quote from: AmigaClassicRule;734454
I don't that is possible. I don't think NovaCoder or anyone as good as NovaCoder could achieve that...simply put because that is what the minimum requirements of this game anyways. Otherwise if he can manage that..then people who have games that requires 1 GB of RAM in a PC should be able to hack it to run at 256 MB of RAM or even 64 MB of RAM and I have not seeing that done in any computer history. It is really the physical programmer who programmed the game with their codes and optimization have reached to the minimum requirement of 64 MB of RAM.  64 MB of RAM is not so bad to be honest...it just matter of me getting the cash first then I can upgrade my Apollo to 64 MB of RAM.


Sell your Subway to pay for it. :)
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #143 on: May 10, 2013, 11:38:49 PM »
Last nights gameplay ;)

[youtube]MX34Ju3SI3Y[/youtube]


Another 20Mhz and it would get really interesting.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2013, 11:42:56 PM by NovaCoder »
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline magnetic

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #144 on: May 11, 2013, 01:19:03 AM »
Quote from: Lurch;734456
Was just having a laugh, have towered my A1200 now. So have the angled SIMM socket and a 32MB SIMM sitting here, just need to find someone to solder it for me as my skills at soldering is rather sad. :-(


Even if you were decent with a solder iron/gun something like that needs to be done by a solder tech with proper tools. Luckily there is alot of guys around here that fit that description :)
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS | OS4.1 U4 |Ubuntu GNU-Linux | MacOS X

Amiga 2000 Rom Switcher w/ 3.1 + 1.3 | HardFrame SCSI | CBM Ram board| A Squared LIVE! 2000 | Vlab Motion | Firecracker 24 gfx

Commodore CDTV: 68010 | ECS | 9mb Ram | SCSI -TV | 3.9 Rom | Developer EPROMs
 

Offline AmigaClassicRule

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #145 on: May 11, 2013, 01:19:56 AM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;734471
Last nights gameplay ;)

[youtube]MX34Ju3SI3Y[/youtube]


Another 20Mhz and it would get really interesting.

You are doing an excellent job!! Thank you so much NovaCoder :)
 

Offline magnetic

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #146 on: May 11, 2013, 01:23:27 AM »
Hey Nova
Once its in its final optimized state I think we should organize some online Quake2 aga tourney :)
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS | OS4.1 U4 |Ubuntu GNU-Linux | MacOS X

Amiga 2000 Rom Switcher w/ 3.1 + 1.3 | HardFrame SCSI | CBM Ram board| A Squared LIVE! 2000 | Vlab Motion | Firecracker 24 gfx

Commodore CDTV: 68010 | ECS | 9mb Ram | SCSI -TV | 3.9 Rom | Developer EPROMs
 

Offline AmigaClassicRule

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #147 on: May 11, 2013, 01:43:30 AM »
Quote from: magnetic;734483
Hey Nova
Once its in its final optimized state I think we should organize some online Quake2 aga tourney :)

THAT IS EXACTLY what I was thinking too!! I just need to have that money to upgrade my Apollo 1260 from 32 MB to 64 RAM first before I can have the pleasure to join...arggh. But guys I can play on Strife...do you guys want to do tourney with me on Strife?
 

Offline Lurch

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2003
  • Posts: 1716
  • Total likes: 0
Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #148 on: May 11, 2013, 08:41:47 AM »
Quote from: magnetic;734479
Even if you were decent with a solder iron/gun something like that needs to be done by a solder tech with proper tools. Luckily there is alot of guys around here that fit that description :)


Was thinking of sending it to Amigakit to have it done as they have done some great work in the past for me.

Was holding off until they had angled PCMCIA adapters in stock so I could do it all at once :-)

The postage time is the most annoying part being in NZ.
-=[LurcH]=-
A500 Plus Black 030@40MHz 128MB | A1200T 060@80MHz 320MB | Pegasos II G4@1GHz 1GB  | Amiga Future Sub
 

Offline lionstorm

Re: AmiQuake 2 - new 68k Quake 2 Port
« Reply #149 on: May 11, 2013, 09:46:20 PM »
Quote from: magnetic;734483
Hey Nova
Once its in its final optimized state I think we should organize some online Quake2 aga tourney :)


unlikely since to get a good framerate he removed all the extra stuff like multiplayer, AFAIK.
from the readme of AmiQuake2 on aminet :

Limitations:

1) No network or multi player support
2) No hardware 3D support
3) No RTG support
4) Only the original game and official expansion packs are supported