Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Aros.. a couple questions  (Read 931 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline melott

Aros.. a couple questions
« on: January 21, 2004, 04:11:46 PM »
A couple questions....

What is needed, besides a 68k emulater to
run Amiga Clasic software on AROS??
Like TermiteTCP and IBrowse, Dopus ect.
Are there plans for this in the near future?
I'd really like to throw a rock through Windows.
Stealth ONE  8-)
 

Offline x303

Re: Aros.. a couple questions
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2004, 11:25:45 PM »
I think you need windos to run AROS :ak47:  :destroy:

Or Linux :crazy:

And maybe Pegasos/PPC later on.

[color=FF0000]x303[/color] :-D  :-D  :-D  
 

Offline 4pLaY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 779
  • Country: no
  • Total likes: 5
  • Gender: Male
    • https://www.amigalife.org
Re: Aros.. a couple questions
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2004, 11:49:12 PM »
Whats needed is LOADS of time to work on it =) id say dont expect it anytime soon no matter if anyone starts it or not (by that i mean its not likely it will happen in 2004 or ever for that matter) I really dont understand why people cant just run UAE inside AROS if they so desperately need some appz AROS cant run =).

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Aros.. a couple questions
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2004, 10:26:19 AM »
Quote

melott wrote:
A couple questions....

What is needed, besides a 68k emulater to
run Amiga Clasic software on AROS??
Like TermiteTCP and IBrowse, Dopus ect.
Are there plans for this in the near future?
I'd really like to throw a rock through Windows.


To run classic amiga software in AROS one simply requires the Emulator.

As for TCP and Internet software... well, they will come. It just requires the motivation to port them.


-Edit- No you don't need Windoze ot Linux to run AROS, infact AROS can't run on Windoze at all :-P