Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D  (Read 6178 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4033
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #15 on: December 13, 2010, 02:56:51 PM »
How do you manage to play without instantly surrendering :)
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline nicholas

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #16 on: December 13, 2010, 03:24:52 PM »
Quote from: Xanxi;598436
i am not afraid of germans :D


Not even the Frieden twins? ;)
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #17 on: December 13, 2010, 04:52:14 PM »
Quote from: JJ;598437
How do you manage to play without instantly surrendering :)

Well , this was mainly due to poor armored tanks in the french army back in 1939 and heavy pacifism in the heart of the french citizens between the two WW.
Now, german and french people are close friends (except for what happened during the 1982 World Cup) :) :)
« Last Edit: December 13, 2010, 04:54:17 PM by Xanxi »
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #18 on: December 13, 2010, 04:54:39 PM »
Quote from: nicholas;598442
Not even the Frieden twins? ;)


I do not know fo these fellows.
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline whabang

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #19 on: December 13, 2010, 05:41:56 PM »
Considering it ran on my old 286, and it's heavy use of sprites, a proper port should run pretty well on an unexpanded A1200.

But then I can't code, and don't own a real miggy anymore. ^^
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

Offline Linde

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #20 on: December 14, 2010, 01:47:37 AM »
Quote from: whabang;598459
Considering it ran on my old 286, and it's heavy use of sprites, a proper port should run pretty well on an unexpanded A1200.

But then I can't code, and don't own a real miggy anymore. ^^


3D graphics on the Amiga chipset is a whole other business than in VGA. I think a lot of the rendering code in Wolfenstein 3D is built around the idea that the computer is using a linear frame buffer. If you take that away, there's a lot you have to change in the code (more so than in doom or quake) to make it run acceptably in planar ECS or AGA modes, and still, you'll never achieve the same performance without a much faster processor.

As for the FPS games that actually run acceptably on a stock 1200 (alien breed 3d, gloom, ..?), they similarly use platform specific tricks to pull it off.
 

Offline runequester

  • It\'s Amiga time!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 3695
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #21 on: December 14, 2010, 04:21:06 AM »
Quote from: JJ;598437
How do you manage to play without instantly surrendering :)


They pretend they are British running away to Dunkirk, and the Germans they see are in their path ;)
 

Offline whabang

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #22 on: December 14, 2010, 07:37:53 PM »
Quote from: Linde;598537
I think a lot of the rendering code in Wolfenstein 3D is built around the idea that the computer is using a linear frame buffer.

Really? I was under the impression that Wolfenstein pre-rendered the wall tiles and then simply scaled everything. /me considers looking at the code.
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

Offline fryguy

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #23 on: December 14, 2010, 07:42:53 PM »
Quote from: JJ;598421
Does it work with RTG screenmodes is it any faster then ?


I tried running it on gfxcard but the gfx looked buggy (used ModePro to promote it) I also tried running it in a window but it looked weird there too, only saw the menu but didn't succeed in starting the actual game.
 

Offline Linde

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #24 on: December 14, 2010, 08:45:36 PM »
Quote from: whabang;598661
Really? I was under the impression that Wolfenstein pre-rendered the wall tiles and then simply scaled everything. /me considers looking at the code.

Maybe, but even with all the precalculations, simply writing this pre-rendered and scaled data to the screen takes a lot more time in ECS/AGA. Native Amiga FPS games surely off-load some of this by using hardware sprites, less colors, hardware low-cpu use sound playback, blitter etc.
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #25 on: December 14, 2010, 09:28:43 PM »
Unfortunately this port has not been updated since 2006.

Anyone knows the author Christian Sauer?
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline amyren

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #26 on: December 14, 2010, 10:27:07 PM »
what about the wolfendoom project, will those wads work with the amiga doom engine?
 

Offline Xanxi

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #27 on: January 09, 2011, 02:17:32 PM »
A new version of Wolfenstein 3D appeared on aminet 2 days ago.
I don't know what are the improvements.

http://aminet.net/game/shoot/Wolfenstein3D.lha
10 Classic Amiga Computers so far: I have too many computers!!
 

Offline Karlos

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #28 on: January 09, 2011, 02:32:31 PM »
Quote from: whabang;598661
Really? I was under the impression that Wolfenstein pre-rendered the wall tiles and then simply scaled everything. /me considers looking at the code.

I think it's a pretty basic raycaster, where 1-pixel wide columns are rendered. You cast out you ray and a vertical strip of texels from the appropriate position along the first wall it hits is rendered. There's no floor or ceiling texturing so large rooms are a bonus since most of the columns are going to be far away and thus short and not have many pixels to calculate. It's a strategy that would work well* with software MIP mapping, since the far away walls will tend to skip a lot of texels on the standard sized texture and thus be cache-inefficient.

*also one which would work well if the wall textures are actually rotated 90 degrees so that the vertical scan "down" the wall texture is, in reality, a linear scan through the texels "horizontally"...

Presumably something like this is used, if it wasn't, it is a real waste, especially on any system with a data cache.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2011, 02:35:48 PM by Karlos »
int p; // A
 

Offline Cammy

Re: Amiga port of Wolfenstein 3D
« Reply #29 on: September 11, 2012, 04:47:48 AM »
A new port of Wolfenstein 3D was uploaded to Aminet not long ago (not the one uploaded in 2011 mentioned in Xanxi's post) and it's much faster than any previous port! The game is totally playable in full screen on the 030/50 A1200, where as previous versions were like a slideshow in comparison.

Download it here (requires the files from PC Wolfenstein or the shareware demo): http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/AWolf3D
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it\'s FREE and comes in two flavours!
http://www.icarosdesktop.org
http://www.aros-broadway.de