Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Trying aros on my laptop...  (Read 3325 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AmigaEd

  • His Dudeness, El Duderino
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2005
  • Posts: 512
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #15 on: November 17, 2010, 05:13:30 AM »
I thought that Icaros was available in three flavors?

I see the Desktop Live and Desktop Light versions, but what happened to the VMware version?

Has this been phased out for some reason? I really like the idea of just being able to load it right up in Virtualbox, try it out and all without having to create partitions, mess with Grub or install anything.
"Pretty soon they will have numbers tattooed on our foreheads." - Jay Miner 1990

La Familia...
A1K - La Primera Dama -1987
A1K - La Princesa- January 2005
A2K - La Reina - February 2005
A2K - Doomy - March 2005
A500 - El Gran Jugador - April 2005
A1200 - La Hermosa Vista - May 2005
A2KHD - El Duro Grande - May 2005
A600 - Prístino - May 2005
A1200 - El Trueno Grande - July 2005
CDTV - El Misterioso - August 2005
C64 - El Gran Lebowski - August 2005
A3K - October 2010
y mas...
 

Offline Heinz

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #16 on: November 17, 2010, 06:54:36 AM »
Quote from: Lando;592354
I no longer have any PC with an optical drive.  Can I copy the Live CD files to a USB Flash Drive and boot from it?


You can install AROS on a USB Drive just like on a Harddrive, but you first need to boot AROS from a cd to do so.

IIRC Paolo offered pre-installed USB Pens for a while.
 

Offline PPC

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #17 on: November 17, 2010, 07:06:48 AM »
Here's the link how to make an USB pendrive boot for Aros:

http://www.icarosdesktop.com/icarosfiles/addendum-pendrive122.pdf
Amiga is addictive coz it is fun to use

A1200 Elbox power tower, BPPC 040/25+603e 240 Mhz, 128 MB RAM,Bvision,Zorro IV&Zorro IV PCI busboard,X-surf,Buddha IDE
A4000 Elbox power tower,CSPPC 060/60+604e 233Mhz, 128 MB RAM,CvisonPPC, AriadneII
A600+Vampire V2,A604N+RTC,SUM USB keyboard controller,Topolino with logitech wireless keyboard&mouse
 

Offline mihcael

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #18 on: November 17, 2010, 07:49:28 AM »
Quote from: AmigaEd;592372
... but what happened to the VMware version?

Has this been phased out for some reason? I really like the idea of just being able to load it right up in Virtualbox, try it out and all without having to create partitions, mess with Grub or install anything.


Yes it was phased out, due to difficulty supporting differnt virtual machines i think.

You can easily boot the live version using qemu which come in the archive along with a boot script to load it straight up.

Offline Hammer

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #19 on: November 17, 2010, 09:40:00 AM »
Quote from: Kesa;592148
Thanks Cammy. I think mine is the aspire 5315 or something like that. It's just a cheapo i got from JBHI.

My main concern is being able to continue running windows 7. I'm really comfortable using it and like it a lot. I also need it for uni work for programs like word and excel so using AROS fulltime isn't an option.

What kind of time frame are we talking about before we can expect AROS to be fully functional enough to replace windows, etc?

I saw the youtube video showing screen dragging and was really impressed by it. Not because of the dragging but because of how the desktop looked. It looks better than it did before when i looked. It looked very cartoonish so i'm glad that's changed. For the first time i am now considering switching to AROS :-)

I will definitely use Broadway. I'm always watching dvds on my laptop.

:)

What about running AROS within VirtualBox?

You can do your uni work and AROS at the same time.
AmigaForever 2016 with AmigaOS 4.1 FE, AMIDuOS\'s Android 5.01, MS Windows 10 Pro X64
Samsung ATIV Book 8 880Z5E laptop with touch screen.
CPU: Intel Core i7-3635QM, 2.4Ghz base, 3.4Ghz turbo.
RAM: 16 GB PC3-12800 (DDR3-1600)
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 8870M (OC) 2GB GDDR5 VRAM.
SSD: 512 GB Samsung 840
 

Offline nicholas

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #20 on: November 17, 2010, 11:39:10 AM »
Quote from: bloodline;592318
In that case, I used PartitionMagic to resize my Windows drive and install grub. :)


Perhaps a Copy2RAM option could be added to the grub menu like on some Linux distros?
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #21 on: November 17, 2010, 12:52:47 PM »
Quote from: nicholas;592411
Perhaps a Copy2RAM option could be added to the grub menu like on some Linux distros?
That's a bloody good idea!

BTW: The 20101117 build of AROS 68k is much more stable than before, it booted up first time every time for me in UAE!
« Last Edit: November 17, 2010, 12:54:52 PM by bloodline »
 

Offline nicholas

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #22 on: November 17, 2010, 01:03:42 PM »
Quote from: bloodline;592318
In that case, I used PartitionMagic to resize my Windows drive and install grub. :)


Quote from: bloodline;592423
That's a bloody good idea!

BTW: The 20101117 build of AROS 68k is much more stable than before, it booted up first time every time for me in UAE!


Great news indeed, I shall downloaderise it ASAP!

Shall I propose a bounty for Copy2ram? Lol
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2010, 01:13:50 PM »
Quote from: nicholas;592426
Great news indeed, I shall downloaderise it ASAP!

Shall I propose a bounty for Copy2ram? Lol
A quiet word with whoever is maintaining icaros now would probably be a better idea :)

Offline kickstart

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #24 on: November 21, 2010, 05:02:54 AM »
After install aros on my laptop, without sound support, the system is fast but the feeling using all the amiga stuffs under a emulator is not too good for me, on the aros part after instalation gives the sensation of "now what?".
a1200 060
 

Offline fishy_fiz

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #25 on: November 21, 2010, 05:19:40 AM »
Quote from: kickstart;593352
After install aros on my laptop, without sound support, the system is fast but the feeling using all the amiga stuffs under a emulator is not too good for me, on the aros part after instalation gives the sensation of "now what?".



Try changing "stop on idle" to 2 or 3. Seems to help significantly with speed when using 68k stuff.
Near as I can tell this is where I write something under the guise of being innocuous, but really its a pot shot at another persons/peoples choice of Amiga based systems. Unfortunately only I cant see how transparent and petty it makes me look.
 

Offline ncafferkey

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #26 on: November 22, 2010, 12:16:40 AM »
Quote from: Heinz;592382
You can install AROS on a USB Drive just like on a Harddrive, but you first need to boot AROS from a cd to do so.


With VirtualBox, you can boot AROS from a virtual CD and install it to a real USB stick.
 

Offline kolla

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #27 on: November 22, 2010, 01:12:48 AM »
Copy2RAM?
I've been moaning about option to boot from ram disk for years - isn't that the same :)
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC
---
A3000/060CSPPC+CVPPC/128MB + 256MB BigRAM/Deneb USB
A4000/CS060/Mediator4000Di/Voodoo5/128MB
A1200/Blz1260/IndyAGA/192MB
A1200/Blz1260/64MB
A1200/Blz1230III/32MB
A1200/ACA1221
A600/V600v2/Subway USB
A600/Apollo630/32MB
CD32/SX32/32MB/Plipbox
CD32/TF328
A500/V500v2
A500/MTec520
CDTV
MiSTer, MiST, FleaFPGAs and original Minimig
Peg1, SAM460 and Mac minis with MorphOS
 

Offline nicholas

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #28 on: November 22, 2010, 01:26:53 AM »
Quote from: kolla;593488
Copy2RAM?
I've been moaning about option to boot from ram disk for years - isn't that the same :)


One and the same. :)
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini
 

Offline Louis Dias

Re: Trying aros on my laptop...
« Reply #29 on: November 22, 2010, 02:25:00 AM »
Quote from: bloodline;592318
In that case, I used PartitionMagic to resize my Windows drive and install grub. :)


Last version I used didn't support NTFS...
Got a link?