Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Aros has no software ???  (Read 4262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Iggy

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2010, 06:06:06 AM »
Quote from: Tension;592142
Yes my ideal Amiga would be a 1 GHz 3.9 setup to be honest.  I just think that if i'm going to be breaking compatibility with my Amiga by using AROS, then I might as well just use Windows instead.


Unless Thomas and Gunnar secure a LOT more money, you're not going to see a 1 Ghz 68K (although that WOULD be pretty cool).

As much as I hate to admit it, Windows is a valid option (remember that unoffical motto - Windows X, it suck much less now!). Personally, I'd choose it over OSX. Plus, if you're going to rely on emulation, Amiga Forever is a surprisingly good package.

So why am I using a MorphOS system (when I have two copies of WinXP Media Center and one copy of Vista)?

First, really fast boot times.
Second, efficiency. MOS performs much better than OSX on PPC machines.
Third, it provides an advanced Amiga like development platform.
Fourth, its different (and I'm not supporting Gates or Jobs).
Fifth, it is a practical platform for every day use that carries forward an OS I'm very fond of.

So, the question I always like to propose to people in your position is this - have you tried an NG OS?
AROS is free and if you're going to move to Windows, well you're already getting an X86 systems - why not try it?
MorphOS can be downloaded. The Amiga/PPC accelerated version is free and the later versions can be used as a trial version (that works for 30 minutes before slowing down). I put together my original Quicksilver based system for under $75 (so when MOS 2.6 was introduced I didn't have much invested).
I was skeptical at first, but since I adopted it, I haven't used Windows (at all, for about the last two months).

To everyone, before you decide, you ought to give an NG OS a try.
"Not making any hard and fast rules means that the moderators can use their good judgment in moderation, and we think the results speak for themselves." - Amiga.org, terms of service

"You, got to stem the evil tide, and keep it on the the inside" - Rogers Waters

"God was never on your side" - Lemmy

Amiga! "Our appeal has become more selective"
 

Offline Karlos

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2010, 10:54:05 AM »
@Iggy
Quote
I'm not familar with Octamed, but I have seen Audio Evolution (another Amiga music program). Currently, AE is available on AOS, MOS, AROS, Windows and OSX and the non-Amiga versions are more advanced and continue to be developed.

You're talking chalk and cheese I'm afraid. AE is very good, but it's a multitrack recording system with MIDI support. OMSS, on the other hand, is a multichannel tracker with MIDI support. The former is primarily for production, the latter is primarily for composition. OMSS may be years old and look "primitive" to people that have never used it, but trust me, a person couldn't be more wrong for thinking it. It's one of the finest pieces of software ever written for quickly getting your ideas down.

You can't just magically go from OMSS to AE, they work in completely different ways and are built for totally different purposes. If you use OMSS to compose, the chances are you would also use AE for post-production work / live instrument / vocal mixdown.

Like Tension, I also use OMSS and don't have any serious time for an Amiga compatible OS that doesn't run it. An OS is there to support your applications as much as it is to support your hardware.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2010, 10:59:57 AM by Karlos »
int p; // A
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #17 on: November 16, 2010, 12:38:14 PM »
Well if it's OctaMED you want, just use the PC version. I have it here (though not used it for years :( there are simply better trackers out there now, not that I use trackers anymore)... But it does work in Wine so it will run on your OSX/*nix boxes too.

@Tension, that is a somewhat limited view of an Operating System... The SuSE linux install on my Athlon64 can't run the same software that the uC Linux I have installed on my ARM Dev board runs (without a recompile), but they are the same operating system no?

Offline Karlos

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #18 on: November 16, 2010, 01:00:04 PM »
Quote from: bloodline;592186
Well if it's OctaMED you want, just use the PC version. I have it here (though not used it for years :( there are simply better trackers out there now, not that I use trackers anymore)... But it does work in Wine so it will run on your OSX/*nix boxes too.


Better is a subjective term. OctaMED SS is more than capable of controlling my kit and after so many years of using it, I just know where everything is.

I tried the PC version and frankly was not very impressed. There seemed to be an awful lot of lag from keypress to note playback when editing with it. Unfortunately, I tend to notice the same issue when running it in both WinUAE and E-UAE and adjusting the sound buffers for lower latency tends to produce some stuttering effects.

Conversely, OS3.x/4.x run it just fine on both my A1200 and A1 without these issues.
int p; // A
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #19 on: November 16, 2010, 01:09:15 PM »
Quote from: Karlos;592189
Better is a subjective term. OctaMED SS is more than capable of controlling my kit and after so many years of using it, I just know where everything is.


I have so little outbord hardware now (mostly just midi/USB controllers) I don't need controllers... You have to love Arturia's softsynths :)

Quote

I tried the PC version and frankly was not very impressed. There seemed to be an awful lot of lag from keypress to note playback when editing with it. Unfortunately, I tend to notice the same issue when running it in both WinUAE and E-UAE and adjusting the sound buffers for lower latency tends to produce some stuttering effects.

ok, I can see your problem. I don't have any latency issues with UAE (what there is isn't noticeable and if I want any output I'll mix down to disk anyway).
Quote


Conversely, OS3.x/4.x run it just fine on both my A1200 and A1 without these issues.


Fair enough, but Tension might want to invest a little time learning a few more modern Trackers... It's both fun, and rewarding :)

Offline dammy

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #20 on: November 16, 2010, 01:12:19 PM »
Quote from: Tension;592142
Yes my ideal Amiga would be a 1 GHz 3.9 setup to be honest.  I just think that if i'm going to be breaking compatibility with my Amiga by using AROS, then I might as well just use Windows instead.


1. AROS for Amiga68K is in the works.  Goal is to run AOS apps on those AROS based Amiga 68K machines.

2. OS4 and MOS both use a 68K emulator.  You like running AOS 68K apps on those OSs, you shouldn't have any issues running AOS apps on a full blown emulator like JanusUAE.  Emulation is emulation.
Dammy

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Arix-OS/414578091930728
Unless otherwise noted, I speak only for myself.
 

Offline Karlos

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #21 on: November 16, 2010, 01:18:42 PM »
Quote from: bloodline;592191
I have so little outbord hardware now (mostly just midi/USB controllers) I don't need controllers... You have to love Arturia's softsynths :)


I don't mind using them, but composition still happens in OMSS :)

Quote
ok, I can see your problem. I don't have any latency issues with UAE (what there is isn't noticeable and if I want any output I'll mix down to disk anyway).


It only affects editing, which is the strange thing. Normal playback is fine. You could put it down to a "slow" PC, but I suspect it's not that (see signature).

Quote
Fair enough, but Tension might want to invest a little time learning a few more modern Trackers... It's both fun, and rewarding :)


Sure, I was talking from my own perspective.
int p; // A
 

Offline Tension

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #22 on: November 16, 2010, 04:58:01 PM »
Quote from: bloodline;592191
Fair enough, but Tension might want to invest a little time learning a few more modern Trackers... It's both fun, and rewarding :)


Yeah but i'm trying to put it off as long as possible because OSS is the only "killer app" I have on the Amiga.  All my mates have been trying to convert me to Ableton/Reason/Logic for years now, and I must admit it does look very tempting.

I fear that once I stop using OSS, that will be the end of my Amiga journey forever. :(

Offline Iggy

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #23 on: November 16, 2010, 06:11:33 PM »
Quote from: Tension;592231
Yeah but i'm trying to put it off as long as possible because OSS is the only "killer app" I have on the Amiga.  All my mates have been trying to convert me to Ableton/Reason/Logic for years now, and I must admit it does look very tempting.

I fear that once I stop using OSS, that will be the end of my Amiga journey forever. :(


That's an interesting insight in your logic. Perhaps the reason I had no problem moving on into NG is that there were no compelling software packages I had to keep.
This kind of explains some of the fragmentation in our community. Some of us are devoted to the original hardware or software. Others are focused on the OS and its later derivitives. Looking at this from your viewpoint (the former position), its easier to understand your arguement over what is (or is not) an Amiga.

We're not even on the same page when we discuss this question.
"Not making any hard and fast rules means that the moderators can use their good judgment in moderation, and we think the results speak for themselves." - Amiga.org, terms of service

"You, got to stem the evil tide, and keep it on the the inside" - Rogers Waters

"God was never on your side" - Lemmy

Amiga! "Our appeal has become more selective"
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #24 on: November 16, 2010, 06:29:12 PM »
Quote from: Tension;592231
Yeah but i'm trying to put it off as long as possible because OSS is the only "killer app" I have on the Amiga.  All my mates have been trying to convert me to Ableton/Reason/Logic for years now, and I must admit it does look very tempting.


Logic and Reason are damn near perfect production and composition tools, though they overlap quite a bit in functionality... I find Reason good for getting stuff going and Logic for cleaning it all up and putting that Pro edge on it.

Ableton is singular for live work. I never used Logic's Mainstage (live performance) software live but it did seem quite good... but at the end of the day on Stage you want something reliable and most importantly RELIABLE (I know technically that is only one thing... but it's so important). Ableton has been 100% reliable for me for live work and that has covered something near 500 gigs!

Quote

I fear that once I stop using OSS, that will be the end of my Amiga journey forever. :(


Nah, even up to 2008 I was still sampling and tracking on my A1200. I like grungy audio and the Octamed interface... So I use it... :)

Offline Fats

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #25 on: November 16, 2010, 07:34:01 PM »
Quote from: Tension;592136

Am I missing something here??


The definition of 'amiga system' is a personal opinion, not a law.
Staf.
Trust me...                                              I know what I\'m doing
 

Offline Tension

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #26 on: November 16, 2010, 07:44:22 PM »
Quote from: Fats;592268
The definition of 'amiga system' is a personal opinion, not a law.
Staf.


How is that possible?  In the same way that being black is a state of mind?

Offline Iggy

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #27 on: November 16, 2010, 07:46:28 PM »
Quote from: Fats;592268
The definition of 'amiga system' is a personal opinion, not a law.
Staf.


Correction, 'Amiga' is a trademark (covered by US laws). Our personal opinions as to what is or is not an 'Amiga System' are just that, opinions.

Thanks to CUSA and AInc. that definition is going to get seriously muddied.
"Not making any hard and fast rules means that the moderators can use their good judgment in moderation, and we think the results speak for themselves." - Amiga.org, terms of service

"You, got to stem the evil tide, and keep it on the the inside" - Rogers Waters

"God was never on your side" - Lemmy

Amiga! "Our appeal has become more selective"
 

Offline TheGoose

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #28 on: November 16, 2010, 11:38:08 PM »
Quote from: bloodline;592186
Well if it's OctaMED you want, just use the PC version. I have it here (though not used it for years :( there are simply better trackers out there now, not that I use trackers anymore)... But it does work in Wine so it will run on your OSX/*nix boxes too.


LMAROF!

You're not serious. Really. OSS for the PC is a skippy buggy abomination that gives the concept of a "tracker" software a really bad name.
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I\'m on Google +
 

Offline nicholas

Re: Aros has no software ???
« Reply #29 on: November 16, 2010, 11:47:25 PM »
A question that I'd love to know the answer to is: Why does OctaMED Sound Studio work perfectly on OS4.1 running on a Pegasos II but not on MorphOS running on the exact same machine?
“Een rezhim-i eshghalgar-i Quds bayad az sahneh-i ruzgar mahv shaved.” - Imam Ayatollah Sayyed  Ruhollah Khomeini