Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic  (Read 4814 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Karlos

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #15 on: March 11, 2013, 09:34:29 AM »
I can run Quake3 on my BlizzPPC/BVision under 4.1. I'm using the ioQuake3 port. I'd say it was generally better than 2fps, but far from playable when there is any action. Also, waiting for the game to load over my motherboard IDE was not great ;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UcuNR3yyIo4


Performance is rather better on CyberstormPPC. Darren Eveland posted a video of an earlier version of the driver (which suffered some texture corruption issues) and the same demo was noticably quicker.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3GNtOM3ZLQM
int p; // A
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #16 on: March 11, 2013, 10:49:07 AM »
thanks, need to check that one out, too. how many ports are there? :) and where can I find them? its hard to find stuff for os4. it seems os4depot is not by far what aminet used to be for 68k, or am I wrong?
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline smf

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #17 on: March 11, 2013, 10:55:17 AM »
I would say that most of the OS4 stuff goes into os4depot.
 

Offline Crumb

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #18 on: March 11, 2013, 10:57:22 AM »
Quote from: Karlos;728803
Also, waiting for the game to load over my motherboard IDE was not great ;)


Perhaps it's time to hack 53c710 scsi driver to work on BlizzardPPC? Radoslaw Kujawa already added support for both scsi and g-rex and perhaps he could give you some hints, you can even check out BSD sources  :-)

https://github.com/jsonn/src/tree/trunk/sys/arch/amiga
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #19 on: March 11, 2013, 09:21:50 PM »
Well, Ive tried out ioQuake3 tonight and with some further tweaking and lowered window size its just about playable. Ofcourse it didnt look very pretty at this point but at least my goal was reached.
 
Funny, I remember, when I got my first pc around 2000 Quake 3 was one of the games I first ran on it and I remember thinking my Amiga would never be able to play that, not its prequel. Ofcourse I was very wrong, that same Amiga now runs Quake 1, 2 and 3.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline haywirepc

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #20 on: March 11, 2013, 11:43:53 PM »
"that same Amiga now runs Quake 1, 2 and 3. "
 
Yes but it only cost you 10x the price of a 10 year old pc to be able to do that.
 
:quickdraw:
 

Offline delshay

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #21 on: March 12, 2013, 07:41:56 AM »
High speed memory access is needed but most importantly the PCI slot needs to be fairly fast if using Bvision/Cybervision this makes a massive difference not just in playing games but also workbench itself but unfortunately this is not available to most users.

Drivers may possibly need to improve as one user posted a difference in benchmark between morphOS & OS4.x but I am no programmer so maybe someone can explain the difference in benchmark figures.

Please do not start a red vs blue.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 08:58:33 AM by delshay »
-------------
power is nothing without control
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #22 on: March 12, 2013, 08:46:08 AM »
Quote from: haywirepc;728861
"that same Amiga now runs Quake 1, 2 and 3. "
 
Yes but it only cost you 10x the price of a 10 year old pc to be able to do that.
 
:quickdraw:

if money was an issue I would not be in the amiga scene ;)

fact is I would have been able to do this already in 2000, if the port existed back then. not something I could ever have imagined.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline delshay

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #23 on: March 14, 2013, 07:15:00 AM »
+1 SCSI driver.

This will become a important factor in years to come for classic users. The choice between FastATA & SCSI,I would pick SCSI.

I would be nice also if someone could look at the Blizzard flashrom,what can be added,what can be changed,can SCSI be improved via the flashrom,improved to support OS4.x directly,but its a matter of who has the knowledge to alter it if possible.


Blizzard PCI slot @ AGP speed still in progress and show benchmarks figures I have never seen before.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2013, 08:07:52 AM by delshay »
-------------
power is nothing without control
 

Offline Crumb

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #24 on: March 14, 2013, 09:16:44 AM »
Quote from: delshay;728882
Drivers may possibly need to improve as one user posted a difference in benchmark between morphOS & OS4.x but I am no programmer so maybe someone can explain the difference in benchmark figures.

You could test MorphOS 1.4.5 in your machine. It's no longer possible to register but since demo is limited to 2 hours you'll have enough time to test stuff. OWB 1.16 works on MorphOS PowerUp :-) If you need help I did a small guide (I tested it quite a lot with A3000/A4000 and not so much with A1200):

http://almogavar.blogspot.com.es/2011/06/instalacion-de-morphos-en-un-amiga.html

Then you could install a more or less recent MUI4 beta and an updated Ambient (more similar to 2.x ones). Change MUI menu delay to 0seconds too. IIRC there was also a default font that wasn't available and with default config it worked slower than it should.

Now that RoadShow is available you could also install RoadShow.
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
 

Offline skolman

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #25 on: February 27, 2014, 07:09:05 AM »
It is a pity that there is no version of WarpOS, because under the OS4.1 already Wipeout 2097 running slower.
A1200 BlizzardPPC BVision Lan/WiFi FastATA Gold,
EFIKA 5K2 R9250 MorphOS +Amiga Workbench
https://youtu.be/mjsGVkDjBOc
 

Offline vox

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #26 on: February 27, 2014, 04:12:02 PM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;576095
Hello sirs! I have a funny subject that is bound to cause some controversy. Or at least thats what I hope, coz I cant get answers anywhere else.. Here we go:
 
Is it possible to run Quake 3 on an Classic Amiga running OS4.0 classic?
 
I mean, I tried.. but it crashed. and before I dive into OS4 (have barely touched it since I have this machine) I need to know whether it can be done at all.
 
What do I need for this to work? (Obviously Q3 + patch, as stated in the readme, but I've got those)

Dosbox AmigaOS 4 or MorphOS. Do you have gfx card and lots of FAST RAM?

Quake3 is something I would have above 160Mhz G2 class PPC.
Future Acube and MOS supporter, fi di good, nothing fi di unprofessionals. Learn it harder way! http://www.youtube.com/user/rasvoja and https://www.facebook.com/rasvoja
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #27 on: February 27, 2014, 04:13:53 PM »
huh this thread's a year old, had it running a few days later :)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline vox

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #28 on: February 27, 2014, 06:00:35 PM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;759846
huh this thread's a year old, had it running a few days later :)

240Mhz, gfx card, fast RAM, not too bad :-))))))

What is fastest solution, and what do you believe I could expect
when trying the same on SAM460ex with software Warp3D on Radeon4000 HD .... that is 1Ghz, 1Ghz RAM, 256MB VRAM but somewhat not as good as it should be (G3 class CPU, downclocked less CL time, only half of VRAM visible and no hardware 3D)
Future Acube and MOS supporter, fi di good, nothing fi di unprofessionals. Learn it harder way! http://www.youtube.com/user/rasvoja and https://www.facebook.com/rasvoja
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #29 on: February 27, 2014, 06:56:27 PM »
not sure what your question is, but quake 3 on ppc/bvision is slow as hell. dont bother.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1