Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic  (Read 4827 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« on: August 24, 2010, 08:57:01 PM »
Hello sirs! I have a funny subject that is bound to cause some controversy. Or at least thats what I hope, coz I cant get answers anywhere else.. Here we go:
 
Is it possible to run Quake 3 on an Classic Amiga running OS4.0 classic?
 
I mean, I tried.. but it crashed. and before I dive into OS4 (have barely touched it since I have this machine) I need to know whether it can be done at all.
 
What do I need for this to work? (Obviously Q3 + patch, as stated in the readme, but I've got those)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2010, 03:28:43 AM »
The OS4 port of Quake 3 is incredibly buggy to begin with, so it's hard to tell if the crash you're getting is hardware or software related.
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2010, 08:59:36 PM »
Understood.. But what would I need at minimum to play Q3? I have just OS4.0 and the last update for it. Havent even installed AHI, MiniGL or whatever. In fact I dont even know if I have to. Isnt there a list of basic stuff every OS4 install should have? (Something like AmigaSys would be nice for OS4)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2010, 09:44:07 PM »
AHI is built in, but make sure you configure it (SYS:Prefs/AHI). Don't know if MiniGL made it to the Classic release. Try running AmiUpdate - that should get your system into shape.
 

Offline HammerD

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2010, 10:13:15 PM »
Quote from: Matt_H;576269
AHI is built in, but make sure you configure it (SYS:Prefs/AHI). Don't know if MiniGL made it to the Classic release. Try running AmiUpdate - that should get your system into shape.


MiniGL works on Voodoo3/4 and I believe Cybervision/BVision.  On OS4 Classic, yes.
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
 

Offline Stevo

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2010, 10:30:43 PM »
Even if you get it working (and I doubt it) it'll be slower than an snail I reckon...so why the bother? :)
\\"You proceed from a false assumption. I am a Vulcan, I have no ego to bruise\\"
 

Offline HammerD

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2010, 10:32:27 PM »
@Stevo,

Well personally I'm not a quake 3 fan, so I won't try it, even though I could :)
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2010, 10:05:06 AM »
Quote from: Stevo;576280
Even if you get it working (and I doubt it) it'll be slower than an snail I reckon...so why the bother? :)

Because its pretty fun to do? :) Seriously, just making it run is what Im aiming for. Im not interested in playing the game.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline Crumb

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2010, 11:51:30 AM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;576095
Hello sirs! I have a funny subject that is bound to cause some controversy. Or at least thats what I hope, coz I cant get answers anywhere else.. Here we go:
 
Is it possible to run Quake 3 on an Classic Amiga running OS4.0 classic?
 
I mean, I tried.. but it crashed. and before I dive into OS4 (have barely touched it since I have this machine) I need to know whether it can be done at all.
 
What do I need for this to work? (Obviously Q3 + patch, as stated in the readme, but I've got those)


I ran it on the slowest BlizzardPPC with Voodoo3 and it was very very slow even on post stamp size. I remember 2fps :-D Perhaps it's slightly faster with G-Rex on MorphOS but I wouldn't expect any miracle.
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2010, 12:00:55 PM »
Thanks Crumb. Thats what I wanted to know.. :)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2013, 07:23:37 PM »
Hello rvo! You may be interested to know you can get this game running if you open the cfg file and set fullscreen to '0' instead of '1'. And, if you tweak the settings a little, it does around 5pfs! ;)

Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline gertsy

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2006
  • Posts: 2301
  • Country: au
  • Total likes: 4
    • http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/~gbakker64/
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2013, 01:02:51 AM »
5 frames / sec.  Rumbling...!
 

Offline bbond007

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2013, 02:23:08 AM »
Quote from: gertsy;728774
5 frames / sec.  Rumbling...!


anything over 2FPS is overkill. You may was well max out the resolution and details...
 

Offline utri007

Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2013, 06:06:55 AM »
Here you go

http://capehill.kapsi.fi/

This version of Quake 3 is not in os4depot and it is much more stable
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 3 on OS4 Classic
« Reply #14 on: March 11, 2013, 08:10:07 AM »
very interesting utri! but does it run on a classic?
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1