Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Duke3d speed  (Read 2532 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TjLaZer

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #30 on: November 08, 2003, 09:52:25 PM »
I get around 15-20 fps on my A3000 060/60MHz,  64MB/CV64 320x240 rez.  Not too bad, thats playable.  I did try it on my WinUAE setup (Athlon 2200+) and it freakin smoked at 1024x768!!  ;)
Going Bananas over AMIGAs since 1987...

Looking for Fusion Fourty PNG ROMs V3.4?

:flame: :banana: :banana: :banana:
 

Offline CaptainHIT

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #31 on: November 08, 2003, 10:57:42 PM »
I get 1-2 FPS only when i'm outside. Big areas are very slow. But when playing inside, i can get around 13-16 FPS on my A1200 060/50 AGA machine. I recommend you to use latest BlazeWCP. And i'm using MMULib for ages. Which makes my SYS alot more stable than before. Because MMU is needed for better stability and is very good also. MuRedox roolz! :)
Amiga1200 in  Ateo Tower, Phase5 Blizzard1260/50MHz, Phase5 SCSI-IV Kit, 64MB Fast-RAM, Elbox Mediator1200, Voodoo3000, SB128, PCI Ethernet Card, 30GB Quantum Fireball & 120GB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 48x24x48x LG CD-RW, 52x LG CD-ROM, Elbox FastATA1200,...
 

Offline itix

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #32 on: November 09, 2003, 02:54:43 PM »
I get about 200fps in 320x200 screen mode and 60fps in 640x480
screenmode. But in 800x600 rate drops to 30fps which is barely
playable :-D
My Amigas: A500, Mac Mini and PowerBook
 

Offline DaNi

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #33 on: November 09, 2003, 04:17:08 PM »
on my system 68060/80mhz + voodoo 3000 172mhz Zorro IV memditor obtain around 60fps on 320x256x8, 320x512x8 45fps and 640x480x8 around 30fps, all modes with AHI SB128 hifi stereo 16 ++ 28khz

The some test with 68060/66 are:
320x256x8 40-42fps
320x512x8 22-24fps
640x480x8 12-14fps

AHI mode sb 128 hifi stereo ++ 28Khz

Software: MCP2, Blizzkick with all modules/rom to fast ram, oxypatcher, CMQ060 patchmult64, 68060 mmu libraries,poolmem,mediator running on mmu mode,picasso96 2.1b with overcloking gfx card

=)
EFIKA 5K2 PowerPC G2 400Mhz, MorphOS 2.7, 128MB 266MHz DDR RAM, FSB 133MHz, 500GB HDD, Radeon 9200 PRO 128MB, USB HUB x8.
 

Offline spavatch

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #34 on: November 11, 2003, 12:38:53 PM »
If you have 30 FPS then what would my score look like??? :-( Damn that 060 rocks! :-o
Cheers...
Spav
----------------------------------------------------------
Hey, somebody messed with my sig in any way? ;)
Powered by:
A600HD+A620T, CD32+Promodule & A4000/040
 

  • Guest
Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #35 on: November 11, 2003, 01:10:42 PM »
What?! DUke Nukem was ported from the PC to the AMIGA?! What a ####ing good idea. Duke kicked Quakes arse.  Does the Platoon patch also work for the Amiga version? That kicked SO MUCH ####ING ASS!!!!!!!!
 

Offline Framiga

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #36 on: November 11, 2003, 01:53:19 PM »
Quote
by CU_AMiGA on 2003/11/5 18:05:26

Oh yeah, just one more thing!

-+=BEWARE!=+-

Duke Nukem 3D may wipe the partition/all of your Hard Drive, like me! BEWARE!

Are you using PFS2/3?

Let me know.

Ciao

 

Offline CU_AMiGA

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #37 on: November 11, 2003, 04:09:29 PM »
Quote

Framiga wrote:
Quote
by CU_AMiGA on 2003/11/5 18:05:26

Oh yeah, just one more thing!

-+=BEWARE!=+-

Duke Nukem 3D may wipe the partition/all of your Hard Drive, like me! BEWARE!

Are you using PFS2/3?

Let me know.

Ciao



@Framiga,

Thanks for the concern. I was using FFS (one with Amiga OS 3.9) at the time. People recommended me to try out SFS. I downloaded the latest BETA version but i can't seem to the HDTools settings to save the updated information. Filesystem, max transfer, etc.

Regards,
A1200D / AGA / B1260 / 64MB RAM / KS 3.1 / AOS 3.9 / 4GB HD
 

Offline LP

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #38 on: November 11, 2003, 05:03:00 PM »
I am SO going to get AHI v4.18 :-)

Thanks for the answers...

Now I just need to overclock my 060 to 300mHz and then I might be able to play it :-D

erm... ok... :-)

-LP
 

Offline CU_AMiGA

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #39 on: November 11, 2003, 05:04:53 PM »
Quote

LP wrote:
I am SO going to get AHI v4.18 :-)

Thanks for the answers...

Now I just need to overclock my 060 to 300mHz and then I might be able to play it :-D

erm... ok... :-)

-LP


or get a PPC.......
A1200D / AGA / B1260 / 64MB RAM / KS 3.1 / AOS 3.9 / 4GB HD
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #40 on: November 11, 2003, 05:07:11 PM »
Quote

CU_AMiGA wrote:
Quote

LP wrote:
I am SO going to get AHI v4.18 :-)

Thanks for the answers...

Now I just need to overclock my 060 to 300mHz and then I might be able to play it :-D

erm... ok... :-)

-LP


or get a PPC.......


There is always Oli's Coldfire board!!! :-)

Offline CU_AMiGA

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #41 on: November 11, 2003, 05:10:03 PM »
@bloodline

Oh yes? What's that?
A1200D / AGA / B1260 / 64MB RAM / KS 3.1 / AOS 3.9 / 4GB HD
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #42 on: November 11, 2003, 05:12:52 PM »
I forget the link now... can anyone help me out?

Offline LP

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #43 on: November 11, 2003, 05:22:16 PM »
The coldfire project

Erm... And were do I get AHI v4.18?

Aminet could [edit]n't[/edit] find anything for me... :-?

Sorry about that :-D
 

Offline CU_AMiGA

Re: Duke3d speed
« Reply #44 on: November 12, 2003, 11:08:24 AM »
@Coldfire project

WOW!  :-o

Here is the AHI v4.18:

http://www.lysator.liu.se/~lcs/files/ahi/system/ahiusr.lha

And just for the record, here is the AHI home page:

http://www.lysator.liu.se/~lcs/ahi.html

I hope that i have helped you LP! :-)
A1200D / AGA / B1260 / 64MB RAM / KS 3.1 / AOS 3.9 / 4GB HD