Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Can Amiga partitions be mounted in Winuae?  (Read 1081 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KeithF

Can Amiga partitions be mounted in Winuae?
« on: June 05, 2009, 10:58:36 AM »
I've an hard disk from a CD32 + SX32 expansion which is now connected to my PC via USB.
There are 9 partitions on this disk, only one is automounted. WinUAE boots perfectly using this partition with WB3.1.
HDToolbox does not show any drives present.
Are the partitions mountable with Winuae?
Possible methods are a mountlist, cylinder details are available using a partition editor, some of the file systems are AFS.
I've a hard disk image which again boots perfectly with the automounted partion and shows no drive with HDToolbox. Could this be edited to automount the partitions?
If the CD32 still works, powering up was extremely flakey, would automounting the partitions work with Winuae?
One of the partitions is a msdos partition, which I might not bother with anyway. This shows as enabled in the boot menu.
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4037
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can Amiga partitions be mounted in Winuae?
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2009, 11:47:23 AM »
From memory you need to diasble an option in winuae.  Some winddows HD safterycheck.  Look in the readme.  All the partions should show up  then.
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline KeithF

Re: Can Amiga partitions be mounted in Winuae?
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2009, 01:08:32 PM »
Thanks, now have the partitions mounting.

Used winuae -disableharddisksafetycheck

Then from Workbench in shell ran HDToolbox uaehf.device, booting from the HD image and automounted the drives.

The Amiga partitions are there, I think the ms-dos partition needs Pc-Task running to access it, in no hurry to find out.
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4037
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 4
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can Amiga partitions be mounted in Winuae?
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2009, 01:36:22 PM »
Glad its working.
 
And welcome to the site by the way.
 
Alot of knowlegable frienddly people in these parts.
 
So any other problems or questions ask away :)
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.13 user on Powerbook G4 15"