Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: PCMCIA  (Read 2112 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hardboy

PCMCIA
« on: October 21, 2002, 10:39:35 AM »

Does anyone know a PCMCIA-card at 10/100Mbit that will work on my amiga? I know i few 10Mbit, but not aný with 100Mbit support.
 

Offline buzz

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2002, 12:22:11 PM »
Although I dont think any amiga can transfer from  its pcmcia slot fast enough to even use 10mbit fully.

i guess if you have other machines in a 100mbit hub it could be useful but....
 

Offline Doobrey

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2002, 11:21:26 PM »
Quote

Hardboy wrote:

Does anyone know a PCMCIA-card at 10/100Mbit that will work on my amiga? I know i few 10Mbit, but not aný with 100Mbit support.


For a start, the amigas PCMCIA port is only 16bits wide. CBM plonked this port into the A600 &A1200 before the final PCMCIA spec was nailed down !
10/100 cards are PC Card type, and are incompatible with the amigas PCMCIA slot :(

The only driver for PCMCIA cards support 16 bit NS2000 compatible cards ONLY, and are only available for the 68k CPUs, not the speedy PPCs.

Transfer to and from the card is *very* CPU intensive, so transfer rates are limited by the CPU power.
To give some idea, my A1200 030/50 manages between 400-600KB/s  not even the full 10Mbit :(

The only way to get on a 100Mbit network with a 1200 right now is to get a PCI busboard such as a Mediator, then stick a PCI 10/100 NIC into it.
 Or take the quick way out, and get network switch that can work at both 10 and 100 Mbit ..
On schedule, and suing
 

Offline mendark

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2002, 12:49:21 AM »
You CAN use a 100mbit card but unfortunatly the Amiga nor driver will take advantage of it.
I tried 4 different PC cards and they'll worked with me using the Cnet driver.
For the 100Mbit is tried one of Target, a cheap *ss card which was reconizes nicely in my Amiga.
Nowadays I use the mediator but i'm not even coming close to the ful 10Mbit ;)

Cya,

MATHIEU

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2002, 01:01:03 AM »
NetGear FA410TX (10/100baseT) works, at least.
 

Offline AmigaSource

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2002, 01:26:55 AM »
Here's a link I found PCMCIA cards that work with the Amiga.  I hope this helps!!

Try www.AmigaSource.com - Your NEW source for Amiga Information
Please visit www.AmigaSource.com!!! Since 2001... Your NEW source for Amiga information. *** Always Under Construction *** (Over 1500+ Amiga links for your viewing pleasure! -- Please help spread the word!)
 

Offline Hardboy

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2002, 10:09:36 AM »
It´s not that I want to use the 100Mbit on my a1200, but I´ve got a laptop rigth beside of it, so it would be nice to use 100Mbit on my laptop, and still being able to use the card in the amiga.

By the way, the bandwidth of the a1200 PCMCIA-port is 65536 bits/sec. and this is due to hardware in the to the port, not the processor.
 

Offline olegil

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2002, 10:18:59 AM »
Quote

Doobrey wrote:

For a start, the amigas PCMCIA port is only 16bits wide. CBM plonked this port into the A600 &A1200 before the final PCMCIA spec was nailed down !
10/100 cards are PC Card type, and are incompatible with the amigas PCMCIA slot :(



Duh, PCMCIA _IS_ 16 bit. That's not the problem with the implementation. You see, it's a matter of only having 68 available pins. For PCMCIA, which is basically ISA, you have 16 bits for data and  26 bits for address. For Cardbus, which is basically PCI, you get away with 32 bits in total, since Data and Address runs on the same pins physically (time multiplexing).

So please don't make it sound like there's an "Amiga PCMCIA" and a "regular PCMCIA". It's "PCMCIA" or "Cardbus". "PC Card" is marketdroid speak for "68 pin thingie you plug into the hole on the side of laptop thingies", and doesn't tell you anything about what protocol it supports.

People Can't Memorize Computer Industry Acronyms  :-P
 

Offline olegil

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2002, 10:29:25 AM »
Quote

Hardboy wrote:
By the way, the bandwidth of the a1200 PCMCIA-port is 65536 bits/sec. and this is due to hardware in the to the port, not the processor.


64kbps?

Go somewhere else with that FUD, please. Add a 0 behind that and you are getting somewhere... (or are you trying to surf the net on a 2M 14MHz A1200? In that case, you should consider getting a more fruitful hobby ;-) )

In any case, I have seen ZIP drives manage over 1.2MB (wee, isn't that almost 10Mbit, oh yes I think it is) per second over a Squirrel. Which is higher, do you think? 64k or 10M?
 

Offline Hardboy

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2002, 11:23:24 AM »
@olegil

Of course, must have blown my mind when I wrote that. I have achieved 64kbytes/sec ~ 0,5Mbit/sec, on a network that was much faster. And when I got a a 040/25Mhz, the limitation must be due to hardware on the a1200-motherboard.
 

Offline KennyR

Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2002, 12:08:10 PM »
My PCMCIA network card can achieve over 400kbs on my 040/25. And it's a slow network card. With a squirrel I got transfers at over 1.1Mb/s, so you're still quite a way off ;-)
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: PCMCIA
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2002, 12:24:22 PM »
My 060 system with 100mbit card easily achieve 600-700 KiB/sec, even though the other end only has 10mbit card.