Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Simcity 2000 amiga  (Read 5626 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ddniUK

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #30 on: August 26, 2010, 04:28:02 PM »
Hi all,

here is the link to the video referred to in my previous post.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O6iHP885PH0
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4033
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 3
  • Gender: Male
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #31 on: August 26, 2010, 04:29:51 PM »
Quote from: Darrin;576362
That was actually a damn good CPU card and really how the A1200 should have been sold in the later years. The double clocked 68020 was certainly enough to keep me away from a 68030 for many years. :)
 
I still have my card.

Was the first cpu card I bought and I too had it for many many many years.  In fact until I came back to the Amiga when i was more cash rich and could afford crazy upgrades.
 
Was a brilliant card. Gave a massive boost
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #32 on: August 26, 2010, 08:14:32 PM »
Quote from: ddniUK;576368
Hi all,

here is the link to the video referred to in my previous post.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O6iHP885PH0

Thanks for the vid, runs at great speed!

BTW Im a big fan of your youtube uploads. One of them was the inspiration for me to buy a new Amiga.
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline scuzzb494

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #33 on: August 26, 2010, 09:37:02 PM »
I have this game running on my A1200 with a Blizzard and 32MB RAM. When I first bought the game I had no acceleration and it was hopeless. I bought a GVP A1230 Turbo+ card just to play the game and was just brilliant except for the flickering screen. Still have all my cities saved and play the game with no problem with the Blizzard. This game was ported to the Amiga having run on DOS, Windows and Mac and like FIFA in its day was really hopeless without acceleration.

PS Here are the other games in the series.

http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com/amiga/amiga_scuzz149.htm
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 09:39:15 PM by scuzzb494 »
 

Offline Daedalus

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #34 on: August 27, 2010, 12:14:37 AM »
I always heard the Amiga port was horrible - possibly a decision to rush the port, or maybe they wanted to run with too few resources. Anyway, I can confirm that it ran very sweetly on my A1200 under Shapeshifter with an 060 and a graphics card ;)
Engineers do it with precision
--
http://www.robthenerd.com
 

Offline mousehouse

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #35 on: August 27, 2010, 08:15:08 AM »
Quote from: spirantho;576217
Unlikely to have been the coder of the Amiga version - he's not registered on any Amiga forums. I know this because he's about 100 feet away from me at the moment, just down the corridor....

I do remember him saying he had a heck of job with it, though, I think - I'm not sure the source code was very nice or something (he did tell me once). It's not lack of skill though - he also did Speedball II, Ultima VI and other things and he's a very talented coder. One thing's for sure - it wasn't a "lazy attempt" at porting...


You are down the corridor from a Speedball-2 coder? WTF! That was, is, my favorite all-time game!! Send him my regards, I'll sue him later for wasting months and months of my life on that game...

:laughing:
A3000T
 

Offline spirantho

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #36 on: August 27, 2010, 09:57:15 AM »
I know he did the CD32 version, anyway (not the original A500 version). Apparently it was hell on earth trying to get it to work in 256 colours at decent speed. :)

Am I correct in thinking, however, that SC2000 actually said on the box that it required a 68030? I have a vague feeling it said something like that... but I could be wrong.
--
Ian Gledhill
ian.gledhill@btinternit.com (except it should be internEt of course...!)
Check out my shop! http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/shop/ - for 8-bit (and soon 16-bit) goodness!
 

Offline rvo_nl

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2006
  • Posts: 854
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #37 on: August 27, 2010, 10:02:14 AM »
Quote from: spirantho;576447
I know he did the CD32 version, anyway (not the original A500 version). Apparently it was hell on earth trying to get it to work in 256 colours at decent speed. :)

off-topic: did AGA games ever really display 256 colours on screen? :| (apart from adventure games)
Amiga 1200 (1d4) Kickstart 3.1 (40.68), Elbox Power/Winner tower (450w psu), BlizzardPPC 603e+ @240mhz & 060 @50mhz, 256MB, Bvision, IDE-fix Express, IndivisionAGA, 120GB IDE, cd, dvd, Cocolino, Micronik Keycase, PCMCIA Ethernet, Ratte monitor switcher, Prelude1200, triple boot WB3.1 / OS3.9 / OS4.1, Win95 / MacOS8.1
 

Offline ChaosLord

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #38 on: August 27, 2010, 01:20:31 PM »
Quote from: rvo_nl;576450
off-topic: did AGA games ever really display 256 colours on screen? :| (apart from adventure games)
Yes.  Total Chaos AGA does.
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
 

Offline ChaosLord

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #39 on: August 27, 2010, 01:47:18 PM »
Quote from: spirantho;576447
I know he did the CD32 version, anyway (not the original A500 version). Apparently it was hell on earth trying to get it to work in 256 colours at decent speed. :)

Am I correct in thinking, however, that SC2000 actually said on the box that it required a 68030? I have a vague feeling it said something like that... but I could be wrong.
I am looking at the box right now and it says nothing about needing a 68030.

Having a 68030 does not cure the slowness problem anyway.
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
 

Offline smf

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #40 on: August 27, 2010, 02:12:05 PM »
Not even running it on a graphics card cures the slowness problem in the Amiga version (atleast on A1200 060/66mhz with mediator/Voodo3)
 

Offline Leifern

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #41 on: August 27, 2010, 02:55:17 PM »
I ran the game on a 1260/50 with a Voodoo3 and the game was basically unplayable. I eventually i sold my 1260 AND my PCIboard.. I'll have to get my hands on one of those 020/28's so that i can give ome of these amigagames another go.
 

Offline spirantho

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #42 on: August 27, 2010, 05:09:03 PM »
The Voodoo III will make no difference at all, as it's using OS calls throughout, I believe (does it even run on a graphics card? Wasn't aware that it did...). As for it being unplayable on an 060... I spent many many hours on my Blizzard MkII (50MHz) playing SC2000.. I guess people have different standards these days...
--
Ian Gledhill
ian.gledhill@btinternit.com (except it should be internEt of course...!)
Check out my shop! http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/shop/ - for 8-bit (and soon 16-bit) goodness!
 

Offline utri007

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #43 on: August 30, 2010, 06:28:47 AM »
Try FBLit and promote simcity with it to fastram.

Much more playable
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline smf

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #44 on: August 30, 2010, 06:29:47 AM »
Quote from: spirantho;576512
The Voodoo III will make no difference at all, as it's using OS calls throughout, I believe (does it even run on a graphics card? Wasn't aware that it did...). As for it being unplayable on an 060... I spent many many hours on my Blizzard MkII (50MHz) playing SC2000.. I guess people have different standards these days...


Yeah SC2000 can be promoted to run on a graphics card with ModePro