Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Simcity 2000 amiga  (Read 5625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cammy

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2010, 07:52:14 AM »
I was wondering if FBlit or BlazeWCP would help speed Sim City 2000 up. I must try it out today on my Amigas if I can find a working copy of the game.
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it\'s FREE and comes in two flavours!
http://www.icarosdesktop.org
http://www.aros-broadway.de
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #16 on: August 24, 2010, 10:07:20 AM »
Quote from: Matt_H;575927
That's probably true. The Amiga port was very hastily/badly done. I think the in-game credits even say it was done in a weekend or so!


lol,its true about mac/amiga port,i tried game on an old mac that had an 040 processor and it still ran faster!.
 

Offline jj

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4033
  • Country: wales
  • Total likes: 3
  • Gender: Male
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2010, 11:40:42 AM »
Quote from: Darrin;438188
I had it running on an A1200 with a double clocked 68020 at 28MHz and an extra 4MB of Fast RAM.

me too :)
 
those were the days
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2
 
Registered MorphsOS 3.10 user on Powerbook G4 15"
 

Offline utri007

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2010, 11:46:28 AM »
FBlit speedups games like simcity 2000 and Napalm quite lot
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #19 on: August 24, 2010, 01:53:49 PM »
I had Simcity2000 running on my A1200, with 50mhz 030 and 4meg ram (and harddisk)... It ran way too slow, it was a very bad port :(

Offline hardlink

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #20 on: August 24, 2010, 03:05:17 PM »
Quote from: mongo;575923
I've heard that the Mac version running under Shapeshifter is much faster than the Amiga version.


I used to run the Mac version with the old Emplant package and it ran fine on my A4000/040.
 

Offline Cammy

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #21 on: August 24, 2010, 05:38:51 PM »
I've just run some tests with this game on some of the Amigas here in the office. I tried it on an A1200 030/50 and an A1200 030/28.

As reported by others, the game is quite slow when run from a default Workbench installation, but when I run FBlit and BlazeWCP in my Startup-Sequence the game is noticably more responsive and playable! I recommend anyone who has played the game before and been disappointed to try it again with these patches running if they haven't already.

Now I just need to get a Mac emulation setup installed and find the Mac version of the game so I can compare them and take a video.
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it\'s FREE and comes in two flavours!
http://www.icarosdesktop.org
http://www.aros-broadway.de
 

Offline utri007

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #22 on: August 25, 2010, 08:16:52 AM »
With at least 040 and fblit screen scolling is allmoust smooth

Does new graphics.library speed up like thing like fblit do??? I want to know before I try. Speed increase = how much I try to get it work ;)
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline lauri.lotvonen

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #23 on: August 25, 2010, 10:52:25 AM »
I also tried this game with 030 and 32mb ram, waayyy too slow..
Hopefully the 1260 I'm getting will boost things a little :)

@Cammy, please make that video of emulated Mac port, I certainly would be interested.
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600\'s :).
 

Offline tokyoracer

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #24 on: August 25, 2010, 11:21:49 AM »
Quote from: mongo;575923
I've heard that the Mac version running under Shapeshifter is much faster than the Amiga version.
The Mac version was always alot faster. Basic 030's could fun fine on the Mac but on the Amiga, SC2k has aways been a choppy sod even on the best of hardware, I shouldn't let it bother you.
 

Offline fryguy

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #25 on: August 25, 2010, 02:53:10 PM »
I remember playing the Macversion under Shapeshifter on B1230/50 with the Savage gfxdriver on AGA. And it was working quite well (at least i thought so back then :))

I discussed the Amigaversion with someone on aw.net (it might actually been the coder for the Amigaversion) and he said that some patches available on Aminet speed up the game a lot.
 

Offline benJamin

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #26 on: August 25, 2010, 03:01:11 PM »
Just checked: hold down a shift key whilst double-clicking the SimCity 2000 icon to select a screen mode.  There was also a patched exe posted, I think it was on AmiNet.  I'll edit this if I can find it, otherwise, I have both exes...

Here you go: http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/SimCity2000pch
« Last Edit: August 25, 2010, 03:03:30 PM by benJamin »
Amiga.org - The site for MiniMig support and news.
blakemilesmusic.com
 

Offline spirantho

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #27 on: August 25, 2010, 03:47:14 PM »
Quote from: fryguy;576209

I discussed the Amigaversion with someone on aw.net (it might actually been the coder for the Amigaversion) and he said that some patches available on Aminet speed up the game a lot.


Unlikely to have been the coder of the Amiga version - he's not registered on any Amiga forums. I know this because he's about 100 feet away from me at the moment, just down the corridor....

I do remember him saying he had a heck of job with it, though, I think - I'm not sure the source code was very nice or something (he did tell me once). It's not lack of skill though - he also did Speedball II, Ultima VI and other things and he's a very talented coder. One thing's for sure - it wasn't a "lazy attempt" at porting...
--
Ian Gledhill
ian.gledhill@btinternit.com (except it should be internEt of course...!)
Check out my shop! http://www.mutant-caterpillar.co.uk/shop/ - for 8-bit (and soon 16-bit) goodness!
 

Offline ddniUK

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #28 on: August 26, 2010, 03:02:55 PM »
I have made a video of SimCity 2000 running via shapeshifter on my A1200.
My specs are A1200T Blizzard 603+ PPC 330mhz 68060 60mhz 196mb RAM.OS3.9 BB1+2, Mediator, Voodoo 3 P96. Indivision 1200 AGA SD/FF

Workbench OS3.9 is running at 1280x1024x16.
Sim City 2000 is running in 640x480x16.

I will post the YouTube link when it has uploaded.
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #29 on: August 26, 2010, 03:22:49 PM »
Quote from: JJ;575970
me too :)
 
those were the days


That was actually a damn good CPU card and really how the A1200 should have been sold in the later years.  The double clocked 68020 was certainly enough to keep me away from a 68030 for many years.  :)

I still have my card.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 03:25:41 PM by Darrin »
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.