Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Simcity 2000 amiga  (Read 5624 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JACK98

Simcity 2000 amiga
« on: January 17, 2009, 10:26:28 PM »
Could anyone get this game running on A1200?,if so what specs did they use,i read in the archive magazines and a scan of a box that it could run with a mim of 4mb of fast ram,i have that*well 8mb if i set it to full*,anyways,after i install it,the option to pick the screen resolution comes up,so i pick it,then suddenly it crashes,getting the guru error,i was told maybe i woundnt have enough chip ram so i ran it without the start up and it still would not run,the strangest part is i can run this game on winuae with the same set up  :-?
 

Offline save2600

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2009, 11:26:42 PM »
I remember having trouble with this too on my A1200. You might be running out of chip ram? What kind of Commodities can you disable upon startup or graphics hogging is going on? That game likes to be run on a next to
barebones system I believe...


 

Offline Damion

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2009, 02:00:22 AM »
You could always try snoopdos, see if it gives any clues before the computer crashes. Anyway, it's probably best to play it on an 040/060 or emulated, otherwise the game is excruciatingly slow, and totally unplayable.



 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2009, 06:01:06 AM »
I had it running on an A1200 with a double clocked 68020 at 28MHz and an extra 4MB of Fast RAM.
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2009, 06:12:10 PM »
yup i can disable the start up,using the hidden boot menu option,then when i run it it asks me to insert volume "env",if i remember correctly that is usually in the ram disk on start up?,was told about chip mem too,so i dont think how could you increase it,as for others,yes i was thinking same maybe i need upgrade the processor and ram to get the thing running
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2009, 07:00:15 PM »
update:i downloaded and used snoopdos to do a check,and everything came back ok oddly enough,when i ran simcity 2000,it crashed of course but snoopdos reported everything was ok in what sim was looking for
 

Offline Hattig

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2009, 07:16:08 PM »
I got that to run back in the day when I had a 2MB memory expansion, I presume I got that after I put the hard drive in, but I doubt I was running much else. It would run in Productivity VGA mode (640x480), it looked great, but it slowed down greatly, even on the smaller maps that having 4MB of RAM total would allow you.

Shame that no-one ever hacked the codebase to optimise the graphics drawing routines and add extra graphics modes. It was a very lazy port - I believe it actually converted the bitmap graphics from chunky mode to planar upon drawing them.

Dropping the palette to 128 colours would have sped up the system, and having a half-resolution version of the graphics (at least vertically, if not in both axes) and pre-storing them in planar mode could have sped the game up a lot. Productivity 256 colour mode was slow slow slow.
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2010, 12:42:14 AM »
Just to solve this old mystery,when i upgraded my ks to 3.1 and installed 3.1 os, the game ran fine :)
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2010, 12:53:43 AM »
I always love a mystery solved.

I'm kind of surprised though.  In my old post I mentioned that I had it running OK.  I'm sure that my A1200 back then was one of the original UK sold Commodore models which was probably KS3.0 and OS3.0.  I still have the original disks and box in the house.  I'll check the system requirements when I get home on the weekend.

I didn't realize that it would work in different screen modes other than PAL or NTSC.  I'll have to give it a whirl on my A4000.
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2010, 12:55:01 AM »
i could had just being missing a simple file from the 3.0 os :).
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2010, 12:57:01 AM »
Quote from: JACK98;575917
i could had just being missing a simple file from the 3.0 os :).


Was the 7 month wait to play it worth it?  :)
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline JACK98

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2010, 12:58:05 AM »
lol no was rubbish
 

Offline mongo

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2010, 02:59:34 AM »
I've heard that the Mac version running under Shapeshifter is much faster than the Amiga version.
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #13 on: August 24, 2010, 04:07:07 AM »
Quote from: mongo;575923
I've heard that the Mac version running under Shapeshifter is much faster than the Amiga version.


That's probably true. The Amiga port was very hastily/badly done. I think the in-game credits even say it was done in a weekend or so!
 

Offline utri007

Re: Simcity 2000 amiga
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2010, 07:01:37 AM »
Install and configure FBlit, it will help for lack of chip ram and you can promote it to fast ram and you'll be amaized for speed increase

Does anyuone know that will new graphicks.library do same thing to this game than fblit? speed it up a lot?
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD