Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system  (Read 1711 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Guest
mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« on: October 20, 2002, 06:34:17 PM »
Hi. I want to  get data from my old Amiga scsi HD (WB 2.2 - I said it was old !).  I have a pc with a p4 and an older one with a p2.  I could set up a Linux os if necessary. Has anyone  actually got this working, I`ve seen a couple of old threads with a lot of speculation and guesses ?
     Specifically, I want to extract frames from some old Dpaint anims.  I also have these files on some old 3.5 inch MO disks, does anyone know where or how these might be copied to a cd, perhaps as a  service ?
 

Offline Effy

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2002, 08:41:16 PM »
Can't you, in therory at least, format or mount a scsi hd using WinUAE or AmigaForever ?? I used to have two very slow old scsi hd's connected to my fast pc, formatted on pc, but just wanna say that a slow scs hd on a pc is no problem. A slow ide hd on the other hand is ... but I have no experience with Amiga hd's on pc, unless I use Amithlon but then I have no access to pc hd's, at least I don't know how ...

Offline kd7ota

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2002, 08:43:56 PM »
A good way of doing it would be transfereing via parallel ports.  If you dont have your old amiga to do it, then I think it was possible onto mounting the file system on Linux.  I never tried this out myself but it can be done.  Maybe someone in here knows alot about this? :-D
-=-=-=-=-=-
Mine!  :-D
 

Offline Kronos

  • Resident blue troll
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4017
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.SteamDraw.de
Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2002, 08:58:08 PM »
It does work if you have a kernel with AFFS-support, which may
mean compiling it yourself.

I don't know about HDs (with a RDB) but I once had an SCSI-Zip
mounted as removeable disk under SUSE_4.x.
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
 

Offline Kronos

  • Resident blue troll
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4017
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.SteamDraw.de
Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2002, 09:00:26 PM »
Or try the latest WinUAE which comes with RDB-support
(back-ported from AmigaXL ????).
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
 

Offline Nybbler

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2002, 10:29:39 PM »
@kronos& smad
I think the next release of WinUAE (0.8.22R2) should have full RDB support in it. I'm waiting for that myself to do a similar thing with my miggy's IDE disk. I've tried using FAT partitions in my Amiga but my machine is too darn slow and flakey  :-(

I'm running Linux here, but I think my kernel is without AFFS (RedHat7.2). If I build myself a kernel with it in do you know if it will read my RDB disk? It'd save me waiting for WinUAE, and of course the pain or running Windows!
Rob
 

Offline tonyw

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2002, 11:55:32 PM »
Don't connect your Amiga-formatted disc to the PC and run Windows - Windows will destroy the RDB on the Amiga disc. [Amithlon recognises this and makes the repair on all Amiga-formatted discs at bootup.]

The safest way is to transfer via a ZIP/floppy, using fat95 on the Ami.

tony
 

Offline bhoggett

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #7 on: October 21, 2002, 01:36:38 AM »
Quote
Or try the latest WinUAE which comes with RDB-support

There seems to be some misunderstanding about this. The RDB support which has just been introduced in WinUAE is for hardfiles only! It allows you to make more than one Amiga partition inside UAE hardfiles, and therefore the use of AmigaOS specific file systems like PFS or SFS. Up to now you were stuck with one partition per hardfile and no way of seeting up RDB information.

There is still no way to read actual Amiga disks from WinUAE, and you won't find anything back-ported from AXL because H&P don't believe in the GPL much.
Bill Hoggett
 

Offline Nybbler

Re: mounting Amiga scsi HD on intel system
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2002, 08:06:16 AM »
Hi Bill,

On the WinUAE web site it lists the features coming in R2, one of which is:
Quote

- ability to mount real harddisks with full RDB automount/autoboot support


That sounds like what I need, but maybe I've missed something  :-?
Rob