Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga  (Read 1087 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline A4000_Mad

Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« on: February 25, 2008, 08:33:17 PM »
Hi,

I was just wondering whether it would somehow be possible to emulate an Amiga with an Amiga?

(not by degrading with the likes of  Tude or Relokick etc)

Do you think it would it be possible for something like an A4000 running a PPC at 233Mhz with 128 meg to be made to emulate an 020 with 8 meg of chip and about 16 meg of fast memory in a similar way that WinUAE does?  It would be great to be able to boot into an ADF using the emulated Amiga, and then just press the F12 key to exit back to the real Amiga :-)

Just a :crazy: thought :-D

A4000 Mad
 

Offline Damion

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2008, 08:40:13 PM »
 

Offline monami

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2008, 08:40:28 PM »
uae for amiga exists. but i've never used. i'm now happy with whdload! :-)
i will bless them that bless you. i will curse them that curse you. gods promise to his chosen people the jews.
 

Offline A4000_Mad

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2008, 08:44:22 PM »
I am a registered and big user of the great WHDLoad thanks guys  8-)

So does this UAE for the Amiga give the emulated Amiga lots of chip memory?
A4000 Mad
 

Offline Rob

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2008, 08:47:32 PM »
There was a 68k build years ago that I played about with on my 060 and managed to get maybe about 25% of the speed of an A500.

I don't think such a highly optimised version will be made nowadays though.
 

Offline adolescent

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2008, 08:47:42 PM »
The first problem is the lack of a F12 key...  :-P

The real problem is that you need to emulate not just the CPU, but everything.  I've tried UAE on my 060 and it doesn't go anywhere.  Try it on your PPC to see if you get a better result.
Time to move on.  Bye Amiga.org.  :(
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2008, 12:19:58 AM »
@A4000_Mad
Quote
would it be possible for something like an A4000 running a PPC at 233Mhz with 128 meg to be made to emulate an 020 with 8 meg of chip and about 16 meg of fast memory in a similar way that WinUAE does?

No

Well, you can emulate such a system, but it would be only fraction of the performance of a real 020 system.
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2008, 01:15:22 AM »
I still have UAE on my 240Mhz BlizzPPC... my god is it slow...  slow... slow...

Offline Thomas

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2008, 07:52:08 AM »

Well, there is UAE 0.8.12 for WarpOS. On my CSPPC 060/233 and CVPPC it is fast enough to play Testdrive II at 5 fps (frameskip = 10) with sound.

So yes, it is possible and with much tweaking for each game you can even make it playable. But expect nothing more than a slow A500.

Bye,
Thomas

Offline Varthall

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2008, 08:20:44 AM »
What about E-UAE for OS4? Has anybody tried it under Classic?

Varthall
AmigaOne XE - AmigaOS 4.1 - Freescale 7457 1GHz - 1GB ram
MPlayer for OS4: https://sourceforge.net/projects/mplayer-amigaos/
 

Offline Cass

Re: Emulating an Amiga with an Amiga
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2008, 11:54:07 PM »
It works, but I couldn`t use the joystick !
It`s like a slow A500, with sound lagging... Waiting for a nice GUI (I have already tried the UAEConfig v1.4)
"If we don\'t got it, you don\'t want it! "