Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: AmigaKit in the USA  (Read 5765 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chubbyrain

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #15 on: October 11, 2007, 05:54:47 PM »
Same as above!

Yes I've ordered from them before and everything arrived quickly and in fine working order. My stuff was shipped from the UK as well. Was actually quicker than domestic packages. Go figure.

Actually about to order a floppy drive from them since my attempt with Software Hut appears to have turned into a debacle.
International Beer Taster
 

Offline leirbag28

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #16 on: October 11, 2007, 07:20:36 PM »

Yep.........same here, Great Guy, Great Store, Great service, great products!

I do have a question though......I wasnt aware there was An AmigaKit USA........Dos that mean they have products here in USA to ship, so that I dont have to have them Shipped from UK?

CD32 is actually the best Amiga ever made by Commodore!...
 

Offline arkanoid

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #17 on: October 11, 2007, 08:27:24 PM »
I'm not sure what the difference is between AmigaKit "UK" and "US". I'm guessing AmigaKit US is the same outfit based in the UK shipping to the States, so you should hopefully recieve the same service us in the UK get.

Anyways, based on three previous transactions with AmigaKit, I can HIGHLY recommend them. Very fast, professional service and reasonably priced. Keep it up AmigaKit!
Peg2/G4/MorphOS
Amiga A1200/060
 

Offline IOWASURFER

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #18 on: October 11, 2007, 08:36:08 PM »
I talked to the owner over the phone last month in fact nice
 guy and we chatted for awhile I have ordered a bunch of
stuff from them they are johnny on the spot with orders and
when they are not trucking around the world attending all the
shows etc.. You can find em on the phone..


Joe..
Friends do not let friends use IBM\\\'s....
 

Offline Tenacious

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #19 on: October 11, 2007, 09:39:58 PM »
Thanks guys.  I spoke to Matthew today on the phone, very helpful.

Here's the great news. He has MASPLAYERs in stock!  Others here have been wishing for these for years.  Other vendors list them on their sites but have no stock.  Get'em from AmigaKit while they last.  I ordered a second one today.
 

Offline leirbag28

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #20 on: October 11, 2007, 10:19:48 PM »
@Tenacious

No!!!! Don't tell anybody!  THere won't be one left for me! hehehe. :-)

I hope He stocks tons of them. I will probably get one for my A600 and go for the Delfina or MP3@64 for the 1200

Anyone know if the MP3@64 works with AMPlifier? and if there are any CLI commands to run MP3 fromthem?  reason is I want to run MP3's from SCALA through a CLI command.


CD32 is actually the best Amiga ever made by Commodore!...
 

Offline MozzerFan

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2007, 01:20:38 AM »
@leirbag

Chris Hodges wrote a CBM compatible device for the MP3@64 MP3 Clockport Player, so you can use it with Amplifier.
You can find it here

Regards,
Lloyd
Regards,
Lloyd
 

Offline diamond

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #22 on: October 31, 2007, 08:30:13 PM »
I'd like to have someone at Amigakit  build a 1200 in a tower so I can do drawing and image processing . I don't know much about this sort of thing except that I have used Dpt4 and TvPaint and other fine art programs several yrs back . I enjoyed the amiga I had years ago. I think I need a 1260 and a RTG board and ram and software and other things ..Can you build this for me ?
 

Offline pan1k

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #23 on: October 31, 2007, 09:54:09 PM »
Quote

leirbag28 wrote:
@Tenacious

No!!!! Don't tell anybody!  THere won't be one left for me! hehehe. :-)

I hope He stocks tons of them. I will probably get one for my A600 and go for the Delfina or MP3@64 for the 1200

Anyone know if the MP3@64 works with AMPlifier? and if there are any CLI commands to run MP3 fromthem?  reason is I want to run MP3's from SCALA through a CLI command.






I just bought one! One more less in stock! Better hurry!!!  :crazy:
A4K: \\\'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \\\'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \\\'040, A1200 GVP \'030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \\\'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
 

Offline amigadave

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2004
  • Posts: 3836
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.EfficientByDesign.org
Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #24 on: November 01, 2007, 12:05:20 AM »
Don't know how many times we have to sing the praise for AmigaKit here in the forums, but I really don't mind.

They are the best Amiga reseller period!  I have bought from their USA website and from their UK website, as well as in person during the 2006 AmiWest show. (Lucky for my bank account that I was unable to attend AmiWest this year, as I would most likely have purchased more "Kit" from them this year as well) :lol:
How are you helping the Amiga community? :)
 

Offline weirdami

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #25 on: November 01, 2007, 02:22:08 AM »
Quote

McVenco wrote:
I would NEVER trust Amigakit if I were you, they sell stuff that is highly addictive! :lol:


It's the Slurm of our time, huh?
----
Binding Polymer: Keeping you together since 1892.
 

Offline Crom00

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #26 on: November 01, 2007, 02:40:25 AM »
Got an A1200 motherboard with what appears to be repaired traces on the bottom left corner. I have to reseat roms and tap the machine every once and a while since it resets or acts really wierd. (garbled graphics, sudden loss of memory, resets, garbled graphics in early startup menu).

My previous A1200MB worked fine before I ruined the IDE header, so this behavior isn't due to quirks in my configuration.

When I emailed them about this they said the motherboard they sent was in working order.

Well yeah it works, just not 100% of the time. Could see how they could have pushed it through as you have to use it for a few hours to see catch the problems as they're sporadic.

Can't advise a refurb motherboard purchase, but I intend to order from them again for some future equipment.


 

Offline amigadave

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2004
  • Posts: 3836
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.EfficientByDesign.org
Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #27 on: November 01, 2007, 04:54:58 AM »
Quote

diamond wrote:
I'd like to have someone at Amigakit  build a 1200 in a tower so I can do drawing and image processing . I don't know much about this sort of thing except that I have used Dpt4 and TvPaint and other fine art programs several yrs back . I enjoyed the amiga I had years ago. I think I need a 1260 and a RTG board and ram and software and other things ..Can you build this for me ?


I hope you have a ton of money! :-D
How are you helping the Amiga community? :)
 

Offline countzero

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #28 on: November 01, 2007, 04:57:27 AM »
Quote

MozzerFan wrote:
@leirbag

Chris Hodges wrote a CBM compat. device for Individual Computer's MP3@64 MP3 Clockport Player, so you can use it with Amplifier.
You can find it here

Regards,
Lloyd


unfortunately, not anymore  :boohoo:
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline diamond

Re: AmigaKit in the USA
« Reply #29 on: November 01, 2007, 11:59:36 PM »
well Dave you may be right..I didn't realize a 1200 could be that expense ...Perhaps I should consider a Mac Pro. and run Amiga software .