Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200  (Read 819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« on: October 04, 2007, 04:10:58 AM »
First of all, let me just say thanks to everyone who helped me with my Power Flyer problem.  I've now got everything working fine and OS3.9 running on my A1200.

Today I decided to use WHDload for the first time and I'm wondering why the hell I never tried it before!  It's fantastic software and I need to register it.

I spent the morning installing a lot of my original games onto my hard drive (and grinding my teeth when AB-Tower Assault and Lemmings failed due to corrupt disks).  Being British, I'm used to PAL machines and all of my Amiga games software was bought in Europe.  Since I've been in the USA, I bought an NTSC A2000 (which I modified to boot as PAL) and I had to replace the oringinal A1200 mobo in my tower with an NTSC one when it died.   I noticed that even though I use a PAL workbench screen on my A1200, when WHDload ran Cannon Fodder 2 it was displayed in an NTSC screen with the bottom of the screen clipped.  I had to reboot the Amiga, hold down the mouse buttons and change the display in the early boot menu to PAL in order for it to display correctly.

Is there a similar hack to the one I used on my A2000 (move a jumper, cut a tracer) that can force the A1200 to boot in PAL or is there a hack than can be inserted into the startup sequence?

Cheers.

(Back to the grind of installing software and seeing what other disks will fail... and tracking down obscure Kickstart ROM images on the Net as I'm not digging around to re-insert dusty old ROMS just to rip them myself - knowing my luck I'll fry a mobo doing it).
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline countzero

Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2007, 04:28:08 AM »
did you try to force whdload into PAL with a pal tooltype ?
I believe in mt. Fuji
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2007, 04:38:32 AM »
Quote

countzero wrote:
did you try to force whdload into PAL with a pal tooltype ?


No.  All I've done is install WHDload and then use the preconfigured install scripts to install the software.  Is there a preference I can change in the software?  To be honest, I was hoping for a hardware hack as it would take care of all games booting from floppy too.
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline Darrin

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2002
  • Posts: 4430
  • Total likes: 0
Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2007, 04:49:17 AM »
Cheers to Patrick for sending me the link for the "tinypalntsc" tool which should work when inserted into my startup sequence.  I'll try it tomorrow as I'm off to bed now (wife is waiting for me and I won't get any tonight if see falls asleep before I get there!).   :-D
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
 

Offline Matt_H

Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2007, 04:06:40 PM »
Alternatively just add
Code: [Select]
PAL to the tooltypes of a WHDLoad game's icon and your problem will be solved.
 

Offline Zac67

Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2007, 06:58:44 PM »
Open/remove R203, that'll make sure _NTSC is not pulled down which will in turn - enable PAL. ;-)
 

Offline SamuraiCrow

Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2007, 12:12:42 AM »
Quote

Zac67 wrote:
Open/remove R203, that'll make sure _NTSC is not pulled down which will in turn - enable PAL. ;-)


Actually, the crystal is a different speed on a PAL A1200, and the RF Modulator is totally different.

Keep it stock, NTSC A1200s are rarer and more valuable compared to the PAL version.
 

Offline Zac67

Re: CHANGING A NTSC A1200 INTO A PAL A1200
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2007, 06:24:23 PM »
Absolutely true, but the OP's intent was to boot in PAL mode.