Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Quake2 PowerPC Exception  (Read 2443 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zipper

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #15 on: June 15, 2007, 06:14:07 PM »
The timerefresh published should be done on the default starting position.
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #16 on: June 15, 2007, 07:04:50 PM »
timerefresh, even if from the default starting position, is still very limited benchmark. timedemo is much better, and gives much better idea of the actual framerate during the gameplay.
 

Offline rzookol

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #17 on: June 15, 2007, 09:41:17 PM »
Have You tried q2 on mos_classic. Q2 for mos is imho better version than Hyperion's
 

Offline a1200freak

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2007, 06:26:29 AM »
Quote

Framiga wrote:
Quote

a1200freak wrote:
@Bamiga2002

Yes, I have installed the updates.

There are no other PPC/WOS apps running.

I use WOS 5.1, Warp3D 4.2a.

I don't think it's a cooling problem. If I play from beginning I don't get a Exception and can play for one or more hours.


do you have "menory protection" disabled in WOS pref?
and try to disable waitstates (at least for PPC) in the memory section of the BPPC/CSPPC early startup menu.


I disabled "memory protection" in WOS prefs.
Then I put the RAM settings to No Read/Write Waitstate for PPC and 68k. The result was the same as before: PowerPC Exception.

Then I put the RAM settings to Read/Write Waitstate for PPC and 68k. And now it works.




A4000T-CSPP200/060-CV643D SD/FF-Toccata-AriadneII
A3000D-CSMK2060-CV64-Prelude-Hydranet
 

Offline a1200freak

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2007, 07:06:44 AM »
No it does not work. It worked two times and then again I get PowerPC exceptions.
A4000T-CSPP200/060-CV643D SD/FF-Toccata-AriadneII
A3000D-CSMK2060-CV64-Prelude-Hydranet
 

Offline nasty

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #20 on: June 18, 2007, 10:43:54 AM »
Quote
really? how many fps u get then?


Sorry could'nt tell you how many I get, I just know it plays fine without any stutters or lag unlike that waste of money heretic 2. But anyway is there a program that displays FPS or do I need to use a command?
Specs:
A1200PT, mediator c/w voodoo 3 2000, sb128, 60G HDD,OS3.9,LITEON CDR, nec 4x4 changer,External Scan Doubler,Cocolino adapter,PS2 keyboard adaptor.

Morphos 2.6, mini mac g4 @ 1.25ghz.
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #21 on: June 18, 2007, 11:17:26 AM »
in console:
Code: [Select]

timedemo 1
map demo1.dm2

Once the demo is done, the result will end up in the console.

You'll prolly also want to run the demo2:
Code: [Select]

map demo2.dm2

(there's some disagreement which demo is the "industry standard" demo to run, so it's better to run both)
 

Offline nasty

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #22 on: June 18, 2007, 11:27:33 AM »
Thanks piru, I'll post my results :)
Specs:
A1200PT, mediator c/w voodoo 3 2000, sb128, 60G HDD,OS3.9,LITEON CDR, nec 4x4 changer,External Scan Doubler,Cocolino adapter,PS2 keyboard adaptor.

Morphos 2.6, mini mac g4 @ 1.25ghz.
 

Offline Framiga

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #23 on: June 18, 2007, 12:59:49 PM »
Quote

a1200freak wrote:
No it does not work. It worked two times and then again I get PowerPC exceptions.


try with this powerpc.library (and waistates DISABLED for PPC)

powerpc.library V16 1beta

sometimes it helps.
 

Offline nasty

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #24 on: June 18, 2007, 05:50:57 PM »
I ran both timedemos and the results where:

map 1
689 frames, 49.7 seconds: 13.9 fps

map 2
618 frames, 46.3 seconds: 13.3 fps

driver: miniGL no LRU
screenmode: Fullscreen 640x480
Specs:
A1200PT, mediator c/w voodoo 3 2000, sb128, 60G HDD,OS3.9,LITEON CDR, nec 4x4 changer,External Scan Doubler,Cocolino adapter,PS2 keyboard adaptor.

Morphos 2.6, mini mac g4 @ 1.25ghz.
 

Offline AmigaMance

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #25 on: June 18, 2007, 07:56:22 PM »
Quote

keropi wrote:
really? damn I must test it! anyone care to share the updates?

 Anyone who bought this game has also access to the updates webpage..
A1200 PPC user.
 

Offline Bamiga2002

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #26 on: July 02, 2007, 06:48:25 AM »
I have the PPCUpdate_2 for Quake 2 on my PC.
CD32
A500
 

Offline Bamiga2002

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #27 on: July 10, 2007, 03:06:39 PM »
I have the same problem with Quake2. If i try loading my saved game it crashes with a PowerPC exception. If i play from the start the game's OK. Weird...  :-?
CD32
A500
 

Offline a1200freak

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #28 on: July 10, 2007, 09:13:25 PM »
@Bamiga2002

Finally somebody with the same problems. I was asking myself if I was the only one.

Did you try the powerpc.library 16.1 Beta and the different PPC RAM settings ?

What config dou you have ?
A4000T-CSPP200/060-CV643D SD/FF-Toccata-AriadneII
A3000D-CSMK2060-CV64-Prelude-Hydranet
 

Offline Bamiga2002

Re: Quake2 PowerPC Exception
« Reply #29 on: July 11, 2007, 07:54:36 AM »
I'm using the powerpc.library 16.1beta all the time and ppc memory settings are at 60ns. I put my config in my sig. Gonna try testing the game some more.
CD32
A500