Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: What's up with doom?  (Read 4319 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LaserBack

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #30 on: April 23, 2007, 02:39:55 PM »
Bloodine and zipper,

that ab3d-RTG crash is due low stack size
I solved that here on winuae and not crash if I do this:

stack 200000
tkgrtg




bye
 

Offline Jose

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #31 on: April 23, 2007, 02:43:45 PM »
Hmm, never bothered with FPSes but for some reason I'd like to try doom on my A4000 (WarpEngine 040@40mhz/Cybervision64). Can you tell me if any wad for doom 1 or 2 will work ? The original wads are copyrighted right ? What cool substitution wads do you guys recommend ?
Pretty stupid questions I know, but I never bothered with these kinds of things, it's just to try it out... :-)
\\"We made Amiga, they {bleep}ed it up\\"
 

Offline LaserBack

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #32 on: April 23, 2007, 02:52:16 PM »
Jose,

Adoom works with any version of wad file..sharware or not

download here any sharware version:

http://www.doomworld.com/pageofdoom/shareware.html

it's like a demo....it contains only de 1st episode


bye
 

Offline krize

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #33 on: April 23, 2007, 03:00:31 PM »
Doom 1 or 2 works fine yeah. =)
Mac Mini 1.5 Morphos !!! it rulez !!
 

Offline SamuraiCrow

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #34 on: April 23, 2007, 06:12:50 PM »
Quote

krize wrote:
Doom 1 or 2 works fine yeah. =)


...and Ultimate Doom works if you rename the doom.wad file to doomu.wad .  If you've got 32 megs of RAM, you might consider making a softlink named doom.wad (or doomu.wad or whatever...) and making it link to a copy of the wad file on your ram disk.  That will eliminate all of the unnecessary disk fetching while you play the game.
 

  • Guest
Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #35 on: April 24, 2007, 08:39:12 AM »
Quote

LaserBack wrote:
The Adoom port is not a bad one..it's good
and the sound works like Varthalll said if you download the midi instruments....

but...

the sound on Adoom port is not good cause none of the midi instruments sounds like in the original game

in other words:the midi sound on Adoom is very bad


Try these... you'll like'em!

http://www.sirgalahad.org/paul/doom/
 

Offline utri007

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #36 on: April 24, 2007, 11:50:15 AM »
Duke 3d works better with shapeshifter (mac emu)

Maybe coders are too used to fast winuea / ppc, to write fast 68k code
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #37 on: April 24, 2007, 12:35:17 PM »
Quote

utri007 wrote:
Duke 3d works better with shapeshifter (mac emu)

Maybe coders are too used to fast winuea / ppc, to write fast 68k code


Shapeshifter being a 68k based "emulator"... probably more due to coders using functions like writepixelarray() instead of custom chunky to plannar functions...

Offline Varthall

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #38 on: April 24, 2007, 01:32:02 PM »
Quote

eslapion wrote:

Flashlab already indicated that  ;-)


Sorry, I must have missed his post.

Regarding the RTG patch for AB3D2, it works without any crash on my A1, and it's very fast, too  :-) Too bad it only promotes the engine graphics and not the lateral panels, too, making the game unplayable.

Varthall
AmigaOne XE - AmigaOS 4.1 - Freescale 7457 1GHz - 1GB ram
MPlayer for OS4: https://sourceforge.net/projects/mplayer-amigaos/
 

Offline Jupp3

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #39 on: April 24, 2007, 01:56:10 PM »
Quote
Duke 3d works better with shapeshifter (mac emu)

Maybe coders are too used to fast winuea / ppc, to write fast 68k code

Nope, it's just you being too lazy, not having done a better port yet :-)

A few things to consider:
-Mac version was a commercial port done with big money
-Original code release had LOTS of optimizations (read: X86 assembler code) - this had to be re-written as C to get it working on other platforms
-Amiga versions are free ports of freely done linux versions
-On linux no-one cares that much about how well it works on slower systems

Indeed there's space for lots of optimizations. Please tell us when you've finished doing them :-)
 

Offline utri007

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #40 on: April 25, 2007, 05:26:20 PM »
So original mac 68k duke source would make it faster? and would be easier to port ?
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

  • Guest
Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #41 on: May 04, 2007, 12:17:08 PM »
Quote

LaserBack wrote:
there is no sense to play doom on the amiga while there is a fantastic high quality port of doom with high quality textures and super-light-effects

The best port of doom is here:

http://www.doomsdayhq.com


to see diferences...some screenshots here:

http://www.doomsdayhq.com/ss.php


To which Flashlab replied:
"Sigh, this is an Amiga forum. Some people like to see what they can do on an Amiga."

I have to say:
There is a Mac OSX port so I suppose... if a few good Amigans could tackle this one then we just might one day see an Amiga PPC version of it.
 

Offline taunusand

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2007
  • Posts: 512
  • Country: dk
  • Total likes: 0
  • Gender: Male
    • www.amiga.dk
Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #42 on: May 18, 2008, 10:59:08 PM »
Hi :-)
I downloaded ADoom-1.3.lha from aminet, unpacked it and put the doom2.wad file in the game dir.

When I try to run the game I get the following error:
I_Initsound: Error: Z_Malloc: failed on allocation of 43708 bytes

What have I done wrong? :-?

My machine: A4000 040-25, 2+16mb ram, Voodoo 3000 16mb running OS3.9

I have 2mb chipmem and 6mb fastmem free when I try to run the game, that sould be enough, or???

Edit:
Never mind, I freed som memory, now it runs fine :-D
I just can't figure out why it runs in a window in the upper left corner  :-?
A1200, Blizzard 030, 2+32MB ram, 4GB CF, pcmcia netcard, Kickstart 3,1
A600, 2MB chip ram+4Mb pcmcia S-RAM, Kickstart 3,1
CD32 - Just for fun  :-D
 

Offline DBAlex

Re: What's up with doom?
« Reply #43 on: May 18, 2008, 11:18:05 PM »
Hehe cool...

Spooky as I recently tried ADoom for the first time on my 030!

Works fine, if a little jerky, but pressing F5 to go to low detail mode improves things.

I still haven't got quake working, either ClickBoom quake or Quake68k.lha from AmiNet, I don't think > 2 FPS w/ Quake on an 030 is possible really, so i'll leave that for my other machines.

(FYI the best port of Quake I have played is the OSX port, works great + looks great in all resolutions!)
Machines:
- A1200, Blizzard 1260 w/ 64MB RAM, 1.2GB HD, PCMCIA WiFi, AGA w/ RGB Adapter, OS3.9
- Pegasos I, G3 600Mhz, 512MB, Radeon 9200se, 80GB HD, AmigaKit WiFi Card, MOS 1.4.5
- Mac Mini, G4 1.5ghz, 512MB (1GB Soon), Radeon 9200 64MB, 80GB HD, OSX 10.5 (Leopard)
- PCs, Laptops... *yawn*... :D