Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?  (Read 6135 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline redrumloa

  • Original Omega User
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 10126
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #15 on: June 15, 2003, 03:19:05 AM »
Oh how I wish this would have come out while I still had my 060/66&Vodoo3 equiped A3000.
Someone has to state the obvious and that someone is me!
 

Offline Karlos

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #16 on: June 15, 2003, 03:20:05 AM »
Wow. What happened to it? Or is that a bad question?
int p; // A
 

Offline KennyR

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #17 on: June 15, 2003, 03:47:46 AM »
Quote
Oh how I wish this would have come out while I still had my 060/66&Vodoo3 equiped A3000.


Fingers crossed for Radeon 3D support in MOS in the next while or so.
 

Offline Leo42

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #18 on: June 15, 2003, 04:34:45 AM »
I'm already using UAE to developp Amiga/MorphOS software...

If some 68k renderer was available, I would be able to developp 3d apps/games as well... (no matter at what speed it would run: it's just for testing...)

>I still don't see why UAE users can't just use Windows equivalents of the software.

I know a lot of UAE users just want UAE to become a fast Amiga: so they want to run everything just like on a real Amiga (this includes Warp3D games...)

(This is not my case ;))

Leo.
 

Offline Aegis

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #19 on: June 15, 2003, 10:06:11 AM »
>I still don't see why UAE users can't just use Windows equivalents of the software.

What's wrong with giving your cash to Amiga games developers instead of PC ones?
Catapultem habeo. Nisi pecuniam amnem mihi dabis, ad caput tuum saxum immane mittam.
I have a catapult. Give me all the money, or I will fling an enormous rock at your head.
 

Offline Rogue

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #20 on: June 15, 2003, 11:34:59 AM »
Quote

Aegis wrote:
How about under WinUAE? Clickboom's Amiga Quake runs like lightning on my 2.5ghz P4  :-)


Never tried this, but the software renderer should be selectable even with the 68k version. I don't know if it runs on emulation, though...
Look out, I\'ve got a gun
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2003, 12:21:26 PM »
Quote

redrumloa wrote:
Oh how I wish this would have come out while I still had my 060/66&Vodoo3 equiped A3000.


Still, at least you've got half a million brand new A500's to play New Zeland Story on  :-D

Offline jeffimix

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2003, 01:55:38 PM »
Hmm, 060 with way too much RAM? Wonder if it's Possible to put 64 Megs of RAM in my A2000. Slow or not, that'd be fun. Maybe possible, probably not, but it may be...
\\"The only benchmarks that matter is my impression of the system while using the apps I use. Everything else is opinion.\\" - FooGoo
 

Offline mdwh2

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2003, 03:03:43 PM »
Quote

Leo42 wrote:
I'm already using UAE to developp Amiga/MorphOS software...

If some 68k renderer was available, I would be able to developp 3d apps/games as well... (no matter at what speed it would run: it's just for testing...)
Don't forget Mesa.. I've used it to do some 3D stuff under WinUAE, and the software renderer runs okay (albeit, slowly).
 

Offline KennyR

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #24 on: June 15, 2003, 03:09:20 PM »
Quote
What's wrong with giving your cash to Amiga games developers instead of PC ones?


Well, why not go the whole way and give your cash to Amiga hardware developers instead of PC ones?
 

Offline mdwh2

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #25 on: June 15, 2003, 03:11:48 PM »
Quote

KennyR wrote:
Well, why not go the whole way and give your cash to Amiga hardware developers instead of PC ones?
What new hardware that runs AmigaOS is this exactly? AmigaOS for the AmigaOne isn't out yet.
 

Offline KennyR

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2003, 03:16:23 PM »
Quote
What new hardware that runs AmigaOS is this exactly? AmigaOS for the AmigaOne isn't out yet.


If we can discard the name for a moment (which is just baggage), Pegasos and MorphOS are currently available. And before anyone goes flaming and saying that's not an Amiga, neither is a PC running UAE. And I'll tell you something else - it runs PPC and Warp3D applications, it doesn't cost the earth, and it's a lot faster than UAE on any machine.
 

Offline pixie

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #27 on: June 15, 2003, 03:35:12 PM »
Quote
If we can discard the name for a moment (which is just baggage), Pegasos and MorphOS are currently available. And before anyone goes flaming and saying that's not an Amiga, neither is a PC running UAE. And I'll tell you something else - it runs PPC and Warp3D applications, it doesn't cost the earth, and it's a lot faster than UAE on any machine.


If you discard the cost from the name alone, and application development (warp 3D) it's only natural that as a clone you get it cheaper, but still is away from the real thing...


pixie- writing from a paradise called Portugal
 

Offline KennyR

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #28 on: June 15, 2003, 04:11:14 PM »
Quote
If you discard the cost from the name alone, and application development (warp 3D) it's only natural that as a clone you get it cheaper, but still is away from the real thing...


I think it's better than the real thing. My 200MHz 603e Amiga is too slow, even with 3D acceleration. But, if AInc give me my voucher, I'll be able to get OS4 for my BPPC, and I'll be able to compare MOS and OS4 more objectively. What I can say that is the Pegasos-2 is still more powerful than the A1XE, and so will still be better than the real thing - except that it won't run OS4. How good or bad that'll be, I'm going to enjoy finding out.
 

Offline LP

Re: Quake II on a 68060 @ 50Mhz?
« Reply #29 on: June 15, 2003, 06:10:42 PM »
Will QuakeII run on my
A1200 060 voodoo3
with hardware acceleration?