Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work  (Read 609 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

  • Guest
Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« on: April 21, 2003, 09:30:32 PM »
Hi Guy's,
I have just bought an A1200 for £2. and it works except for the CDROM drive. I dont know much at all about the amiga and I have'nt used one in 10Yrs.

When the comp starts I get two messages come up.
The first is a system request saying" Intuition is attempting to reset the workbench screen. Please close all windows except drawers."

And the second is a cache cdfs message saying" Cannot open "atapi.device" unit 3

The A1200 has a harddrive and a CDROM drive connected externally on an ide cable.

The kickstart version is 39.106
And the Workbench version is 39.29
I do not have the original Workbench disk's and I am having to boot from the harddrive.

I am desperate to get the CDROM running as I have about 30 cd's to look through.

I hope someone can help...
Thanks in advance.....................

swampus
 

Offline that_punk_guy

Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2003, 09:54:25 PM »
The first message is completely unrelated. When your computer boots, a program called IPrefs is run which sets the resolution and color depth (number of colours available) of the Workbench screen. To do this it must close the existing screen and open another - but it can't do this if you already have windows open on the screen.

As for the CD-ROM... I would have thought the unit number would be 0. You could try this. Open a Shell or use the Execute Command function from Workbench, and type:

ed devs:dosdrivers/cd0

You should find a line that says "Unit = 3", try changing that to 0 (zero). Save the file back out (you should be able to press [ESC], then x, then [ENTER]) and reboot.

I have no idea if that will work of course but no-one else has replied  :-D
 

  • Guest
Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2003, 10:01:14 PM »
Thanks I'll give it a try.
 

Offline Kronos

  • Resident blue troll
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4017
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.SteamDraw.de
Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2003, 10:03:00 PM »
A few adds:

a) the CD-ROM should be unit 1 as the HD should be 0.

b) don't edit the PCO-file !! The device and unit are
controlled by tooltypes. To change those click once on it's
icon and select "information" in the icon-menu.
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
 

  • Guest
Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2003, 10:07:47 PM »
Hi Kronos,
The comp lists the harddrive as DH0 and DH1 but does not list the CDROM drive.

I have'nt got the faintest idea what a PCO-file is.

Thanks
 

Offline that_punk_guy

Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2003, 10:09:51 PM »
See, you should never listen to me  :-D

I thought the CD would be 0 since it's the first device on atapi.device?
 

Offline Kronos

  • Resident blue troll
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 4017
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.SteamDraw.de
Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2003, 10:18:19 PM »
The PC0-file can be found either in
Devs/Dosdrivser or in storage/dosdrivers of your
Workbench-partition (DH0).

It must end up in devs/dosdrivers to be automaticly used
on boot-up.

@that_punk_guy
To bve honest I never used atapi.device, but unit 1 for the
slave sounds like the most logic option, as it allways could be
that someones has only a CD but no HD connected to the IDE-port.
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
 

  • Guest
Re: Just got an A1200 and cant get the CDROM to work
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2003, 10:30:18 PM »
that_punk_guy

Your a wonder. I now have a working CDROM drive.

I messed around doing it your way and it seems to work fine.

Thanks a lot.