Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Hollywood MAL AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??  (Read 3924 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Karlos

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #30 on: April 09, 2003, 11:35:13 AM »
Quote

the_heretic wrote:
There aint nothing dynamic about a dll.


:lol: They are supposed to be Dynamic Link Libraries, but your'e right the do have a tendency to require multiple instances in memory which totally defeats the point of them being reusable - they might as well be statically linked to the exe :-)

Typical of MS...

Quote
Caution : Portin this to amiga could cause serious degeneration.  Continue?  N/N?


AmigaOne XE should be able run any existing OpenGL JDoom based engine comfortably. If your P3-833 / GeForce4MX PCI can, I'm damn sure a G4-800 / Radeon9000 AGPx4 has the horsepower :-D

It's probably got more than enough horsepower for Doom 3 too, but it'll be quite some time before that wee chestnut goes GPL :-D

Not sure about my BlizPPC 240 / Permedia2 though...:lol:

Anyhow, back to the original point, I'm sure some bright spark here is already halfway through a Duke Nukem 3D port as I write....
int p; // A
 

Offline Mad-Matt

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #31 on: April 09, 2003, 11:46:44 AM »
Its great to hear that a port of Doomsday engine will be comming to Amiga. Even more amazzing to hear that there couldbe a JDuke (Along with JDoom and maybe Jheretic/JHexen ?).

Its true that these are old games but what keeps me interested is the ability (With this engine) is to change the game in such away that the games suddenly becomes abit more modern, with replacing the textures with much higher res ones and replacing the sprites with 3d models and even replacing the sound and music with whatever formats ya like (Assuming we get the Fmod part ported). Along with nice bright opengl effects, it makes for playing these games through again with amazing speed.

I cant wait to get allthis on my miggy ;)
 

Offline PulsatingQuasar

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #32 on: April 09, 2003, 11:54:52 AM »
Quote
It's the same engine that is used in Shaddow warrior, Blood, Terminal velocity, and coutless other games.


Shadow Warrior was miles and miles better than Duke Nukem. I hope they release the source of that game. I'd rather have Shadow Warrior for the Amiga.
BlizzardPPC powered!!
AmigaOne-XE G3 800 MHz, 512 MB RAM, Radeon 8500, OS4
 

Offline whabang

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #33 on: April 09, 2003, 12:01:09 PM »
You have no honour - Go live in fear! :-D  :-D  :-D
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

Offline Dagon

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #34 on: April 09, 2003, 01:14:10 PM »
I`ve seen Duke Nukem running on an A1200/040@40 under shapeshifter when I was on a greek Amiga party  `98 Amigathering 3 (see the second from the end picture, the orange Amiga :P)held in Athens. It runned well.

Here is the main page of theAmigathering meetings.
\\"So we must exercise ourselves in the things which bring happiness, since, if that be present, we have everything, and, if that be absent, all our actions are directed towards attaining it\\" - Epicurus
 

Offline utri007

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #35 on: April 10, 2003, 09:04:59 AM »
is it possible that there is allready amiga version of duke nukem?? Rumours

I really hope that i've able to play this game soon on my amiga.

Should be possible to use same engine to play shadow warrior?


ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline whabang

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #36 on: April 10, 2003, 09:55:50 AM »
Quote
Should be possible to use same engine to play shadow warrior?

Probably not.
The SW engine is better than the DN3D one AFAIK. ( transparency support etc. )
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

Offline xeron

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #37 on: April 10, 2003, 10:04:52 AM »
Quote

The SW engine is better than the DN3D one AFAIK. ( transparency support etc. )


The build engine supports translucent polygons.
Playstation Network ID: xeron6
 

Offline poweramiga2002

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #38 on: April 10, 2003, 12:17:11 PM »
I would recon that duke would play quite nicly under linux running mol prob faster than ever did on mac and pc
 

Offline utri007

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #39 on: April 22, 2003, 11:13:26 AM »
there is allready linux port of duke

http://icculus.org/duke3d/

Somebody says taht it would be 5 minits job to make amiga port when linux port is availlable.

Just hope that he didn't mean sdl conversion
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline MagicSN

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #40 on: April 22, 2003, 02:28:03 PM »
The big question is if the Linux-Port uses ASM or not.
If there's tons of x86 ASM in it (still from the PC version maybe ?) a port would still be extremely lots of work.
I did nowhere find any info like "Replaced all ASM Code by C Code" or such in reports about the Linux-Port.

Steffen
 

Offline Themamboman

  • Lifetime Member
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 164
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #41 on: April 22, 2003, 02:56:36 PM »
Hmm... there is also Descent 2, Descent Freespace 2 and Alien Vs Predator 1 source code available.  Those would be good candidates as well.
 

Offline lempkee

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #42 on: April 22, 2003, 03:02:33 PM »
yes i have asked about descent 2 for ages....source was released in 99....

for freespace 2....that i didnt know... I WANT IT!! :) , completed the exellent hyperion port some months back...and i luuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuv it...

but for avsp1 ....ermm lol...ok i guess it may have been fun back when it was new...but it surely looks like crap :)

just my opinions anyway :)
Whats up with all the hate!
 

Offline Piru

  • \' union select name,pwd--
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2002
  • Posts: 6946
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.iki.fi/sintonen/
Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #43 on: April 22, 2003, 03:49:10 PM »
Quote
it would be 5 minits job to make amiga port when linux port is availlable.

Not quite. I said it would be 5 mins work when duke3d works on big endian linux systems.

Yes, SDL port. What's wrong with SDL anyway?
 

Offline utri007

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #44 on: June 23, 2003, 07:20:33 AM »
Would sdl port to MacOS-X help it is big endian system, because it's PPC

http://www.icculus.org/duke3d/

It is incomplete..

ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD