Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??  (Read 3941 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline utri007

Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« on: April 08, 2003, 12:40:29 PM »
It would ran perfektly on my 040
ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2003, 12:55:53 PM »
Quote

utri007 wrote:
It would ran perfektly on my 040


Hmmm, I'm not so sure...  :-)

Though I can't remember much about the game, but I found Quake a bit of an effort on my BlizzPPC 240Mhz and AGA... and IIRC DNuke was a more intensive game...

Offline ikir

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2003, 12:59:43 PM »
No, Duke Nukem is older than Quake. It should run good on an 040.
 

Offline whabang

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2003, 01:01:33 PM »
Duke3D would probably fly with anything faster than a 040@50.
I played the mac version on a 040/33 and it flied...
Beating the dead horse since 2002.
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2003, 01:06:02 PM »
Quote

whabang wrote:
Duke3D would probably fly with anything faster than a 040@50.
I played the mac version on a 040/33 and it flied...


Ahh right, ok, my mistake, I seem to remember Duke3D looking better than Quake...

Ok, so is any one working on a port then?

Offline redcougar

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2003, 01:29:39 PM »
There is at least new working Linux port, which is at WIP status at the moment, which could be useful. IIRC, it was at icculus.org or something like that.. and somebody made a glDuke after the release of the source for windows.. dunno if these helps the Amiga port.
Before you judge me take a look at you....
 

Offline poweramiga2002

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2003, 01:37:33 PM »
Duke3D would probably fly with anything faster than a 040@50.
I played the mac version on a 040/33 and it flied..


Thats true i play it on my a1200 under fusion 3.2 ppc 210/060/50 grexvoodoo/3/3000 runs a little slow but playable so an amiga port would screem
 

Offline utri007

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2003, 01:53:38 PM »
Just opinion... Duke looks better than quake, i don't care that it's not true 3d

and like like to play duke more than quke.

ACube Sam 440ep Flex 800mhz, 1gb ram and 240gb hd and OS4.1FE
A1200 Micronic tower, OS3.9, Apollo 060 66mhz, xPert Merlin, Delfina Lite and Micronic Scandy, 500Gb hd, 66mb ram, DVD-burner and WLAN.
A1200 desktop, OS3.9, Blizzard 060 66mhz, 66mb ram, Ide Fix Express with 160Gb HD and WLAN
A500 OS2.1, GVP+HD8 with 4mb ram, 1mb chip ram and 4gb HD
Commodore CDTV KS3.1, 1mb chip, 4mb fast ram and IDE HD
 

Offline xeron

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2003, 02:29:12 PM »
Quote

redcougar wrote:
There is at least new working Linux port, which is at WIP status at the moment, which could be useful. IIRC, it was at icculus.org or something like that.. and somebody made a glDuke after the release of the source for windows.. dunno if these helps the Amiga port.


glDuke is a rather misleading name; it does not *YET* use OpenGL rendering, it is just that the projects aim is to convert it to OpenGL. The rendering routines are the same, but it is rendering to a buffer in a window instead of VESA.
Playstation Network ID: xeron6
 

Offline rorland

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2003, 03:11:23 PM »
Isnt duke nukem overrated?
Or is it just me?
 

Offline xeron

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #10 on: April 08, 2003, 03:21:28 PM »
Overrated? Its fantastic. The one liners, the cutscenes, the atmosphere... its fantastic. I always preferred it to Doom or Quake.

If you've only played the Mac versiom you might think its overrated. From what I hear its not a patch on the PC version...
Playstation Network ID: xeron6
 

Offline Tomas

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2003, 03:29:57 PM »
Someone should rather port UT  :-)
 

Offline Tomas

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #12 on: April 08, 2003, 03:36:31 PM »
Quote

rorland wrote:
Isnt duke nukem overrated?
Or is it just me?

Was quite ahead of its time... Though compared to todays standards its not too good looking atleast... But it still has great playability.
 

Offline Tomas

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #13 on: April 08, 2003, 03:38:20 PM »
Quote

bloodline wrote:
Quote

utri007 wrote:
It would ran perfektly on my 040


Hmmm, I'm not so sure...  :-)

Though I can't remember much about the game, but I found Quake a bit of an effort on my BlizzPPC 240Mhz and AGA... and IIRC DNuke was a more intensive game...


Thats odd.... I ran duke nukem on a 386 without any problems. Quake ran way slower unless the gfx had really ####ty 2d capabilities.
 

Offline that_punk_guy

Re: Is anyone making Duke Nukem amiga port??
« Reply #14 on: April 08, 2003, 03:54:10 PM »
i saw it running smooth on an early Pentium 75.  Didnt it use the same pseudo-3D system as Doom?

As for Quake - you can pick up an N64 with Quake II for £20 these days  :-)