Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: AROS boot ISO corrupt?  (Read 1010 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MarkAshley

AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« on: November 04, 2005, 02:17:35 PM »
I'm trying to download the PC Boot ISO but the archive appears to be corrupt. I get a read error when decompressing the ISO. The file is located here:

http://aros.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/snapshots-download?20041021/Binaries/AROS-20041021-i386-pc-boot-iso.tar.bz2

Is there a mirror I can use?
A1200
Blizzard 040/33/128MB
Mediator PCI
Voodoo 3000
All stuffed in to a D-BOX
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2005, 02:35:43 PM »
Quote

MarkAshley wrote:
I'm trying to download the PC Boot ISO but the archive appears to be corrupt. I get a read error when decompressing the ISO. The file is located here:

http://aros.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/snapshots-download?20041021/Binaries/AROS-20041021-i386-pc-boot-iso.tar.bz2

Is there a mirror I can use?


I suggest you use the AROS-MAX distro instead:

www.aros-max.co.uk

Offline MskoDestny

Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2005, 02:57:39 PM »
Their (AROS not AROS-Max) webserver tends to screw up and truncate downloads. That's probably your problem.

That said, unless you're looking for one of the latest nightlies, AROS-Max is probably a better option.
 

Offline 4pLaY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 779
  • Country: no
  • Total likes: 5
  • Gender: Male
    • https://www.amigalife.org
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2005, 04:53:38 PM »
There is a WORKING mirror here http://ftp.back2roots.org/aros

Offline MarkAshley

Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2005, 04:54:49 PM »
WOAH

Just downloaded the AROS-Max boot CD and tested on a PC at work, and I'm officially impressed. This thing looks great, and it's FAST!!! Almost makes me wish I'd build an AROS box rather than building an A1200T  :roll:
A1200
Blizzard 040/33/128MB
Mediator PCI
Voodoo 3000
All stuffed in to a D-BOX
 

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2005, 04:56:07 PM »
Quote

MarkAshley wrote:
WOAH

Just downloaded the AROS-Max boot CD and tested on a PC at work, and I'm officially impressed. This thing looks great, and it's FAST!!! Almost makes me wish I'd build an AROS box rather than building an A1200T  :roll:


Sounds about right :-D

Offline MarkAshley

Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2005, 05:08:59 PM »
How viable is AROS as an Amiga OS? I mean, I love my A1200 but would one day like an AmigaOne. However, none of my games would work on an AmigaOne so I would have to use UAE. And if I'm going to do that, I might as well use AROS on x86.
A1200
Blizzard 040/33/128MB
Mediator PCI
Voodoo 3000
All stuffed in to a D-BOX
 

Offline 4pLaY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 779
  • Country: no
  • Total likes: 5
  • Gender: Male
    • https://www.amigalife.org
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2005, 05:20:00 PM »
If you wanna play the old games only and Amiga or UAE on any OS will do! no going around it! btw for trying the latest beta of aros max have a go with http://www.aros-max.co.uk/min/Development.rar just remember this is work in progress.

Offline MarkAshley

Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2005, 05:26:18 PM »
Since this runs on top of Linux, is there any way of getting it to run on a Mac? It would look sweet on my iBook :)
A1200
Blizzard 040/33/128MB
Mediator PCI
Voodoo 3000
All stuffed in to a D-BOX
 

Offline 4pLaY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 779
  • Country: no
  • Total likes: 5
  • Gender: Male
    • https://www.amigalife.org
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2005, 05:29:11 PM »
There is a PPC version but its work in progress and will only run on LinuxPPC! a mac os x hosted version has been attempted a few times but the coders gave up.

Offline MarkAshley

Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2005, 05:37:55 PM »
That's ok I don't want it hosted on top of the original OS, I want to replace it  :-D

(or at least dual boot)

Hopefully coders of AROS software will port their software to AROS PPC, or at least make the source code available so we can compile software to run on our Macs running AROS.

That would be too cool :)
A1200
Blizzard 040/33/128MB
Mediator PCI
Voodoo 3000
All stuffed in to a D-BOX
 

Offline 4pLaY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2002
  • Posts: 779
  • Country: no
  • Total likes: 5
  • Gender: Male
    • https://www.amigalife.org
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2005, 02:40:21 AM »
most to be found for AROS is open =).

Offline bloodline

  • Master Sock Abuser
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2002
  • Posts: 12113
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.troubled-mind.com
Re: AROS boot ISO corrupt?
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2005, 02:28:24 PM »
Quote

MarkAshley wrote:
Since this runs on top of Linux, is there any way of getting it to run on a Mac? It would look sweet on my iBook :)


Well, AROS can run on linux... but the version you are using (AROS MAX) is totally native, no linux in sight :-)

UAE works really well on AROS, and there are plans to integrate it furthur.