Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version  (Read 4687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Digiman

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #15 on: October 10, 2011, 09:00:41 PM »
Amiga Format couldn't get it to work either, apparently it needs every last byte of chipmem when booting.

I am sure there was a cracked copy of the CD32 version on floppy, and it wasn't the only game from CD32 put on disk among all the pirate games on the market stall.
 

Offline AmigaTuga

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #16 on: October 13, 2011, 01:05:00 AM »
Hi friend, do you have an hard disk on your Amiga 1200? If you do so, try to download it here www.whdownload.com  .
they have pre-installed games including the lotus. hope that help you out...
 

Offline AmigaTuga

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #17 on: October 13, 2011, 01:13:18 AM »
Hi Friend, try to download it here www.whdownload.com they have pre installed games including the mighty lotus.
hope that help you out...
 

Offline LaserBack

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #18 on: October 14, 2011, 07:17:13 PM »
Quote from: Digiman;663157
Amiga Format couldn't get it to work either, apparently it needs every last byte of chipmem when booting.

.


it is not a chipmem issue....
I tested it on winuae and 8mb chipmem config and it does not works also
 

Offline Kesa

  • Ninja Fruit Slasher
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 2408
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #19 on: October 14, 2011, 11:22:46 PM »
Quote from: Digiman;663157
Amiga Format couldn't get it to work either, apparently it needs every last byte of chipmem when booting.

I am sure there was a cracked copy of the CD32 version on floppy, and it wasn't the only game from CD32 put on disk among all the pirate games on the market stall.

Really? So how did they get past the "cd quality" music and sound? Too big for floppies i reckon...   :confused:

Also how many floppies would the trilogy use up? I know that Lotus 3 used 3 so I'm guessing 5 or 6?
Even my cat doesn\'t like me.
 

Offline LaserBack

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #20 on: October 16, 2011, 06:10:23 AM »
Quote from: Kesa;663557
Really? So how did they get past the "cd quality" music and sound? Too big for floppies i reckon...   :confused:

Also how many floppies would the trilogy use up? I know that Lotus 3 used 3 so I'm guessing 5 or 6?


cd music is only for lotus 3...but the cd tracks are almost identical to chip tunes
even is not well done cause you can't play the game with engine noise+music...sincerely I don't know why
I had the cracked hardisk version of lotus trilogy and worked very fine and features chip tunes for lotus 3......however that version it is lost...it seems that today nobody have it....
...not on tosec not on eab file server
 

Offline mattsell

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #21 on: January 26, 2013, 09:14:48 AM »
Its been a long time since I opened this thread!

I now have an original version of Lotus 3 fixed for A1200 (no AGA grahpics of course). It comes on 2 disks.

Framerate update is much better than any whdload version I can find in 2 players.

Is it easy to make adf disks from the originals. Anyone point me to a tutorial so I might be able to do it?
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #22 on: January 26, 2013, 10:05:47 AM »
Quote from: mattsell;724081
Its been a long time since I opened this thread!

I now have an original version of Lotus 3 fixed for A1200 (no AGA grahpics of course). It comes on 2 disks.

Framerate update is much better than any whdload version I can find in 2 players.

Is it easy to make adf disks from the originals. Anyone point me to a tutorial so I might be able to do it?

Download TSGui and make ADF's of it.

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/tsgui.lha

Be sure to write protect your floppies so you don't make an mistake and write over your disks :)

Edit: I looked trough my files and I have ADF's of Lotus 1,2 and 3 AGA fixed cracked versions if anyone is interested :)
« Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 10:31:24 AM by som99 »
 

Offline Lizard

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #23 on: January 26, 2013, 10:45:31 AM »
I think I should have the lotus trilogy somewhere...
 

Offline carvedeye

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #24 on: January 26, 2013, 11:02:02 AM »
Quote from: som99;724091
Download TSGui and make ADF's of it.

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/tsgui.lha

Be sure to write protect your floppies so you don't make an mistake and write over your disks :)

Edit: I looked trough my files and I have ADF's of Lotus 1,2 and 3 AGA fixed cracked versions if anyone is interested :)


Very interested :)
A1200T: M1230XA 50Mhz 68030 w/64mb,DVDRom, 80gb hdd, Realtek LAN Card, Mediator LT4 + Radeon 9250 128mb(used for fast ram), Spider USB Card, Voodoo 3 3000 OS 3.9 +bb 1-3
 

Offline Kesa

  • Ninja Fruit Slasher
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 2408
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #25 on: January 26, 2013, 11:22:18 AM »
Yep me too.
Even my cat doesn\'t like me.
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #26 on: January 26, 2013, 12:26:36 PM »
I put up Lotus 1-3 AGA fixed ADF's and also the CD32 ADF rips on my file server for you all to download :)

Download at -> http://www.som99.nu
 

Offline Robert1234

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #27 on: January 26, 2013, 01:00:46 PM »
Quote from: som99;724107
I put up Lotus 1-3 AGA fixed ADF's and also the CD32 ADF rips on my file server for you all to download :)

Download at -> http://www.som99.nu


Hey Som99, there are two ADF's named Lotus 3 Disk 1 of 2. Is it a mistake in file name or invalid file?

Edit: Unfortunately this version of Lotus 2 and 3 hangs on loading on my Amiga 1200 regardless of turbo card turned on or off. :(
« Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 01:14:11 PM by Robert1234 »
 

Offline som99

  • Lifetime Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2005
  • Posts: 1566
  • Total likes: 0
    • http://www.som99.se
Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #28 on: January 26, 2013, 01:57:19 PM »
Quote from: Robert1234;724111
Hey Som99, there are two ADF's named Lotus 3 Disk 1 of 2. Is it a mistake in file name or invalid file?

Edit: Unfortunately this version of Lotus 2 and 3 hangs on loading on my Amiga 1200 regardless of turbo card turned on or off. :(

Missed the second ADF, I am at work atm so I can't do anything until tomorrow, but any second disk will work.

Strange that it hangs, I will dig into what could be the reason tomorrow with my A1200 and report back.
What kickstart do you have? What software did you use to write the ADF s to floppy? I only use TSGui.
Also did you try the CD32 floppies?
 

Offline Robert1234

Re: Lotus 2 II and Lotus 3 III A1200 Fixed Version
« Reply #29 on: January 26, 2013, 03:25:27 PM »
Quote from: som99;724115
Missed the second ADF, I am at work atm so I can't do anything until tomorrow, but any second disk will work.

Strange that it hangs, I will dig into what could be the reason tomorrow with my A1200 and report back.
What kickstart do you have? What software did you use to write the ADF s to floppy? I only use TSGui.
Also did you try the CD32 floppies?


I've got KS 3.1. To write ADF I used an old program for writing DOS files to Floppy Disk called "TrackDOS" (from Fred Fish disk), because I didn't have "adf2disk" at the moment. But I'm sure it wrote the ADF to disk correctly because once I booted from Lotus 2 disk the cracktro from "The Company" appeared, but then, when I clicked mouse button, after few seconds the led on the floppy disk drive remain lit still, but the motor stopped. It behaves the same if I disable my Blizzard 1260.

I didn't check the Lotus Trilogy floppies yet.