Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A600 Memory

AuthorTopic: Quake 2 Amiga  (Read 2322 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MagicSN

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #15 on: November 05, 2002, 04:29:43 PM »
odin: Exactly, the Mods need to be recompiled (for Q3 if I remember right it's again download and run).

So it's like for Heretic II for Quake 2 (well, same engine).

In the meanwhile there are 61 Mods ported to AmigaOS, which of course does include nearly all important Mods.

You can run server-side Mods even when no ports exist (if the Server is a PC), but most Quake 2 Mods being played (with some popular
Server-side Mods being the exception) are not only Server-side and need to be ported. Mods like (all already ported) ChaosDM, ActionQuake, The Weapons Factory, Battle of the Sexes, StarTrek Quake 2, Star Wars Quake 2, Headhunters, Gloom.

Steffen
 

Offline odin

  • Colonization had Galleons
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 6795
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2002, 07:49:14 PM »
Cool that there are so much mods underway, all porting it yourself? :-).

BTW Was Team Fortress ever made for Q2? Had loads of fun with the original TFQ1 on my miggy.

Offline SidMan

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #17 on: November 05, 2002, 08:19:22 PM »
Great game, bought it at WOA-SE! Thanks Hyperion!

Quick question: How do you get the lighting on the
walls as the weapon fires? (try default gun). This
is the only difference I can see between the PC and
Amiga version.

 

Offline Calen

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2002, 10:30:33 PM »
It's the only one of the trilogy i have yet to play, Q3 sux

How well does it run on a 603e|200mhz/Bvision & 64mb memory?
 

Offline L8-X

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #19 on: November 05, 2002, 10:36:11 PM »
Q3 sux....Unreal tourny....now theres a game! ;-)
\\"It\\\'s no exaggeration to say that the undecideds could go one way or another.\\"

-George Bush, US President

 :-D
 

Offline odin

  • Colonization had Galleons
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Feb 2002
  • Posts: 6795
  • Total likes: 0
Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #20 on: November 05, 2002, 10:37:58 PM »
Hm...I'm a HL person myself =), just gotta love the just released Natural Selection mod and Day of Defeat :-D.

Offline MagicSN

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #21 on: November 05, 2002, 11:58:49 PM »
odin: No, Team Fortress never existed for Q2.
There is an unofficial Mod "Team Fortress: Project X" for Quake 2 though (ported :) ) and there is "The Weapons Factory" which is probably *t h e* Team Fortress Clone for Quake 2 (it has even some VERY Team-Fortress-like Maps). It's one of the larger Mods BTW... 30 MB archive or something like that if I remember right. There are several more Team Fortress Clones also (Rip 2, WarMod,...), all of them ported (also "The Weapons Factory" of course).

SidMan: Probably an effect of one of those
optimizer settings. Maybe gl_dynamic 0 on your machine ? Or gl_flashblend or something like that ? I am not sure myselves right now which of the options caused this effect, hehehe :) You might wish to ask Christian Michael, he's the ref_gl.dll wizard :) (and ref_glnolru.dll too, of course)

Steffen
 

Offline trgse

Re: Quake 2 Amiga
« Reply #22 on: November 06, 2002, 11:09:04 AM »
I would suggest that those interested in such
stuff to go to some faq site
and download the console commands for quake 2

since they both explain and give tips on how to
improve the speed/looks of it.
MacOS X rulez!

Quad Mac Rulez!