Amiga.org
Amiga computer related discussion => Amiga Gaming => Topic started by: DeQuevedo on August 10, 2002, 02:47:04 AM
-
Hi Amigans
What amiga game do you think is the best amiga game ever?
That includes OCS/ECS and AGA games
Please! Let us know your opinion!
-
That's easy:
Shadow of the Beast
Coder
-
by Coder on 2002/8/10 0:57:13
That's easy:
Shadow of the Beast
Coder
Well why SOTB had great graphics+music, it really sucked in gameplay. Turrican 2 OTOH...well you can't fault that :-D
-
@_Steve_
I have to disagree. It had everything. Great graphics, music and the gameplay was excellent. A perfect score according to me.
Coder
-
Too difficult. If you could pick one per genre then it might be easier..
Sports :-> SWOS
Sims :-> Falcon+Mission Disks
Racing :-> Lotus II
Space :-> Wing Commander
Platform :-> Flashback
Adventure :-> Beneath a Steal Sky
Weird :-> Populous
Strategy :-> Civilization
Star Trek (yes Star Trek is it's very own genre) :-> Star Trek, 25th Anniversary.
RPG :-> Black Crypt
I know everyone could replace each of these with an equally good game, and in fact I could replace most of them with games I liked just as much - like Frontier instead of Wing Commander or Pool of Radiance instead of Black Crypt or even Jaguar XJ220 instead of Lotus Turbo II - so again I say, the best Amiga gamer ever? Not possible there are just too many to list.
-
I'm going to agree with Steve on that. Turrican II was easily the best arcade game ever developed for the Amiga and game-wise, certainly one of the platform's finest hours, full stop.
Incredible graphics, amazing music and perfectly balanced game-play which never punished you unfairly. And, incredibly, all crammed onto a single 880k floppy which ran inside 512k of RAM. Those Germans sure know how to code...
To this day I still boot the game up from time to time and play through to completion.
Going head to head with Turrican II though has to be the Secret of Monkey Island. Great humour, brilliant characters, wonderful atmosphere and above all, heart - something missing from many of the cold, clinical games on release today.
They just don't make them like that any more. Why, I can remember when this website was all fields...(fade to rant)
-
Hi,
I say Rainbow Islands. Because I didn't have many controls to remember, or many directions to travel in (up or down, but preferably up) and it's cute. Plus all the power-ups, bonuses and hidden things make it the best. I also really like Bubble Bobble, but RI has the edge.
It also has longevity. I first played it around 1990, and the last time I played it was last week. And it's the game I've wasted the most hours of my life playing.
I don't expect it's the best Amiga game ever... But if this were "Amiga BEST game ever as picked by zudobug" then yes. First prize. :-D
-zudo
-
Well here is my web page addressing my opinion...
http://members.windfire.net/mikelynn@windfire.net/gaming.html
Boy is that URL long enough.
IF you do not want to go to the link here are some hightlights.
My BBS concept was drawn from my love of the Bard's Tale series as my Avatar reveals.
Amiga Gaming Nexus'es (sp?)
Wings - Cinemaware tooking gaming to a new level in general poor Jim Sachs went a bid mad working so hard but but the coding and graphics really stood out on all they did.
UFO: Enemy Unknown aka X-Com still might be the best squad level turn based tactical game
Hired Guns: Before Doom Amigan's got a headstart
on multiplayer first person shooters.. Ingenious...
Black Crypt - Raven software is still doing Amazing things only for the PC but the Extra Half Brite mode on this game was the first and best I experienced.
Wing Commander - I am a Wing Commander nut on all platforms, I hear the CD version for the Amiga is slightly better than disk version great port!
The Settler's aka Serf City - without it no Foundation.
To me it started it's own genre... RTS for Amiga like
Warcraft but before...
Civilization - another great port of one of the greatest
games of all times...
Both Dune games were different and stand outs and the guys that did Dune II went on to do Command and Conquer. I wonder how many PC gamers know what they owe Amiga gaming.
Other not on my list but well deserving of recognition:
Pirates, Lemmings, Out of this world, The Killing Game show, Alien Breed series. Ishtar series... :-D
-
I wonder how many PC gamers know what they owe Amiga gaming
Actually quite a few. Obviously many ex-Amigans are now PC owners, but also magazine writers still acknowledge the Amiga for previous versions of new games and every time a new C&C is released one of the most common statements in a review is
.."RT Strategy series that started with Dune II on the Amiga.."
Dune II is acknowledged as the forefather of the Real Time Strategy, just as Populous is often acknowledged as the forefather of God Games.
PC Gamer, PC Zone and ofcourse PC Format are the most common culprits for Amiga references, CGW is another.
Linux Format hosts a number of ex Amiga Format and Amiga Shopper writers - just stick one of your favourite writers from defunct Amiga mags into a Google search and often you'll see which magazine they're working for now.
-
Hmmmn, it is a tough one. The Amiga was at it's height during probably the best period for games ever.
Monkey Island I + II
WingCommander
Lemmings
SpeedBall 2
Dizzy (any)
Skidmarks
Many more I've forgoten
-
My top ten favourite classics-
1 Monkey Island l & ll
2 Frontier Elite 2
3 Turican 2
4 Pinball Illusions (CD32)
5 Another World
6 Flash back
7 Bloodnet
8 K240
9 Obitus
10 Crystal Dragon
-
My top 10 quickly of the top of my head:
1. Turrican 2 ( Really hard to fault this one)
2. SWOS (The King of football games)
3. Dune II
4. Flashback
5. Speedball 2
6. Superfrog
7. Wings
8. Napalm
9. Microprose F1GP
10. Project-X
-
I would only add Faery Tale Adventure, Deja Vu, FA/18, too many , I'm sure I've forgotten many many great games!
-D
almost forgot.. Test Drive series...
-
My top 10 list:
ELITE II
Banshee
PinballIllusion
Startrek
Utopia
Superstardust
Syndicate
Knights (PD game)
SpeedBall 2
Dune II
Project-X
JWS (Snooker)
Civilization
Oops to long,
The only problem with top 10 amiga game lists is that it's only 10 games :-)
The only fare thing is to call it top 100 list :-D
-
Best game ever...I don't know... but some of my favorites are:
Rockstar ate my hamster
Wrath of the Demon
Cadaver
Stunt Car Racer
-
I really liked the idea of Powermonger... Nice game, I love to see a Powermonger 2...
-
Here we go... (In no certain order)
- The Chaos Engine
-Alien Breed
-Lemmings (got it)
-Shadow of the beast (got it)
-Lazer Squad (not inovative but great for beer night vs. with friends)
-Cannon Fodder (A new one for me, I just got it off some web page, what a great game).
-Chuck Rock
Honorable mention:
-Dr.Plummet's House of Flux
-Blood Money (I own it) and almost any (*) game by Pygnosis
(*) I recall a couple of stinkers, but I'll think I'll drink one tonight for those guys. :-)
-
I rather liked Datastorm, could play that bugger for hours.... used to get so many enemies on screen it would slow down......
Tes drive II was kinda fun to play as was cannon fodder.
Regards
-
There are too many great games that were on the Amiga to even name a top 10, let alone best ever. Turrican II, SOTB, are great possibilities, but jeez... How many other classics did Amiga have?
You guys all missed :
WORMS
Indianapolis 500 (best racing sim, and catapulted Papyrus out of obscurity)
Microprose F1GP (which still has leagues today!)
Populus
Settlers (die Siedler for Germans)
Another World
Flashback
.... and the list can go on and on....
-
Populus
Damn, missed that one. And it all took so many days of my life.
-
Which game had the best Intro?
IMO it was SOTB II....
Skyraker.
-
Also that Magnetic fields intro (Gremlin) was excellent.... thats one thing the miggy did brilliant were movie style openings...
-
How about the ones I wasted the most time on:
Populous (absolutly without a doubt the most addictive for me)
Altered Beast (played day after day until beaten; great 2 player action)
Barbarian
Amegas (break out clone, very well done)
Rick Dangerous (jumped outta my chair nearly everytime I got killed, and actually broke a joystick over this one!) Waaaaahhhhhhhh! LOL!
OMG...there were so many....I cannot even remember them all!
-
Best multiplayer game: Dynablaster.
Make use of the 2-joystick serial port thingy and you can have 5 players (one on keyboard - usually me by choice.)
Now that is a lot of fun. :-D
A lot of other great games have been mentioned. Thanks for reminding me how much I used to love playing games on my Amiga.
-zudo
-
the best of the best
FRONTIER: ELITE 2
HIRED GUNS
LOTUS 3
DUNGEON MASTER 2
-
I'm used to have a simple A1200 with 1230/50/50 and da game that really amazed me and kept me playing for weeks was Genetic Species !! 3D shooter on a 68030 !! Never expected this could be possible !
Effy
-
Well that should be quite a few. Hm let me think. I should say Alien Breed series,
Chaos Engine
Legends ( sure loved that one)
Flashback
well when I think about it it would be easier to name the games I didn't like. But if I have to say one and only, I say
Hired Guns .
-
@Skyraker
Which game had the best Intro? IMO it was SOTB II....
I agree 100% on that.
Coder
-
1. Wings
I really hope ClickBOOM gets the rights for making the Digitally Remastered version of Wings for AmigaOS 4.x, I think that would be the only game I would buy :-o
See the screenshots here: http://www.cinemaware.com/wingsremaster_main.asp?sel=screen (http://www.cinemaware.com/wingsremaster_main.asp?sel=screen)
2. Secret of Monkey Island
3. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge
4. Flashback: The Quest For Identity
-
Killing game show
Armour-Geddon
-
Goddamnit, how many times have I got to tell you?
It's Silkworm!
:-)
-
Also cannon fodder is a great game.
Don't forget Stunt Car Racer, The Shadow of The Third Moon and many others.... Another World, flashback.... AB3D2..... 8-)
-
It's Silkworm!
The sound was great. Those explosions, GREAT!
Coder
-
Apydia is a great game too. They are working on a GBA version now. There is allready a demo out.
Coder
-
Prince of Persia
not bad at least I completed it!
DeQuevedo wrote:
Hi Amigans
What amiga game do you think is the best amiga game ever?
That includes OCS/ECS and AGA games
Please! Let us know your opinion!
-
The best Amiga game ever...that's gotta be a tie between Pirates and Quest for Glory 2...ah, they don't make 'em like that anymore...
Kay
-
Apydia is a great game too. They are working on a GBA version now. There is allready a demo out
nice!!
Fantastic music in the game to and not bad litte manga style intro from what i remember .
-
Browny said
Prince of Persia
not bad at least I completed it!
Blooooooooooooody hell. You COMPLETED it (impressed)
Still I completed Wing Commander!! That was an achievement too.
ps.. Anyone tried to play WingCommander with an 060 installed ... Woo Hoo.. Theres the baddies .. Im dead dead dead dead dead ...Bollox to this, wheres me 030 again.
-
Apart from Speedball II (in the beginning there was the Bitmap Brothers.. And God gave them an Amiga A500)
Genetic Species Blew me away .... Played that from start to ...... must be nearly finish... I couldn't get the imbalanced hydroBollockerKnackerer thingy balanced !! :-? :-?
Brilliant game
OnEscapee showed promise too but I could'nt get passed the puzzle!! :-? :-?
-
Sacasm you can`t beat it.
People have their talents in other area`s.
Yeah! and before you ask I AM STILL LOOOOOOKING!
The_Editor wrote:
Browny said
Prince of Persia
not bad at least I completed it!
Blooooooooooooody hell. You COMPLETED it (impressed)
Still I completed Wing Commander!! That was an achievement too.
ps.. Anyone tried to play WingCommander with an 060 installed ... Woo Hoo.. Theres the baddies .. Im dead dead dead dead dead ...Bollox to this, wheres me 030 again.
-
Something that just came to mind when i was thinking on fav games and seing alot of Dune II fans out there is alittle handy little thing on Aminet that allows ya to select one of the "66" level files from the game, yep 66, we prolly only see 10 going threw the races.
DuneII level selecter
Why did I write this program? I was looking at the DuneII files to see if I could make a level editor. I couldn't, but I noticed that there were 66
level files! I'd only ever played 9. So I wrote this level selecter so you
could play any of them. The method I've used is a bit cheesy and only
slightly better than doing it by hand.
You have to load up one of my saved games from the final level and select
restart. By doing this, it reloads the final level of Harkonnen. The level
selecter simply renames the old final level and renames one of the other 65
levels to it's filename. Then it renames everything back to it's original
names when you quit from the game (or run the level selecter again if DuneII
crashes). Oh, and it deletes my saved game, if you haven't wiped over it
with a new name.
Never tried this thing but sounds like something usefull to tinker with, one of those things that could have been easily forgotton about.
link (http://uk.aminet.net/pub/aminet/game/misc/DuneIILevSel.lha)
Have fun! :-)
-
Heres a few more golden greats:
Fire and Ice,
Base Jumpers ;-)
(the 3 letter word bonus thing is genius),
Rodland,
Zool 1 + 2,
Pinball Dreams,
Silly Putty + Putty Squad,
Harlequin (spelling?),
Utopia,
Mega-lo-mania
Skyraker wrote:
Which game had the best Intro?
IMO it was SOTB II....
I love that intro.
How about Superfrog, Sleepwalker and (hehehe) llamatron (it's that funny music that does it for me.) ?
Cheers,
-zudo
-
Zool 1 + 2,
How could i miss that face paced platformer, Amigas answer to sonic :-)
I mixed the hell out of that music waaay back when i had nothing better to do, Octamed/SS rulez :-D
-
Jep, Superfrog has always been the greatest childrens game :-D
But the greatest game ever is Cinemaware's Wings :-D :-D :-D
Has none of you ever tried Wings???
-
Has none of you ever tried Wings???
I played that game to death many years ago, beat it countless times but always fun to go back to.
Since Cinemaware seem to be digitaly remastering some of there old classics "Defender Of The Crown" and "3 Stooges" maybe Wings will get a new vamped up version to (i hope)
DOFC has just recently been released i believe and was done by Clickboom.
-
Remastered version of Wings seems to be in the pipeline.
Clickboom (http://www.clickboom.com/1.shtml)
Nice!! 8-)
-
You can see the screenshots of Wings on Cinemaware's website:
http://www.cinemaware.com/wingsremaster_main.asp?sel=screen (http://www.cinemaware.com/wingsremaster_main.asp?sel=screen)
They have been there for a while, and they look great trust me :-D :-o :-D
-
My top 3 have to be
1. Settlers (ahhh the memories that go with this one - an amazing game that I spent hours and hours on!)
2. Stunt Car Racer (A great laugh with a couple of m8s and amazing realistic engine roars!)
3. Napalm (Never played this one but it looks amazing)
Payback also gets my vote as well :)
By the way - the comment about Wings being remastered - this is correct but it is being remastered for PC and MAC only :(
Da.
-
Great stuff!! :-D
-
By the way - the comment about Wings being remastered - this is correct but it is being remastered for PC and MAC only :(
Yeah true, but who knows what the future may hold ;-)
-
@zudobug
Best multiplayer game: Dynablaster.
Make use of the 2-joystick serial port thingy and you can have 5 players (one on keyboard - usually me by choice.)
Dynablaster was fun, but our Blitzbombers has 8 player mayhem, with the option of link up games, and having the screen split over both machines monitors which was like the option in Super Skidmarks 2 - and the kind of thing they are doing with modern gfx cards with thier dualhead/triple head technology.
@Skyraker
by Skyraker on 2002/8/10 5:41:54
Which game had the best Intro?
IMO it was SOTB II....
That was a good intro, but I feel was superceeded by the excellent intros from both Another World and Flashback. Also another game whose intro I did like was the old classic Stryx.
-
So will you be TELLING me that you`ve finished frontier-elite?
...I've seen things you people wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched c-beams ... glitter in the dark near Tanhauser Gate...
-
by Calen on 2002/8/11 3:43:50
Quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
By the way - the comment about Wings being remastered - this is correct but it is being remastered for PC and MAC only :(
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Yeah true, but who knows what the future may hold ;-)
It's because Cinemaware still has the licence for the Amiga :-D
ClickBOOM wants the licence, and I hope they will get it :-D
I have written an email to Cinamaware, about Wings (for the Amiga platform), but they have not answered :-(
-
My favorite Amiga game? Too hard to call, but here are some of my favorties, in no particular order...
Superfrog, Pirates, Turrican, Battle Squadron, Worms, Settlers, Civilization, Walker, Gloom, Zany Golf, PGA Tour Golf, Zoom!, Battle Chess, Lemmings, Banshee, Lotus 3, Chaos Engine, Roadkill, Super Stardust, Speedball 2, Populous, Archon, Archon II, Alien Breed, Tetris, Hybris, Blood Money, Pinball Dreams, Pinball Fantasies, Pinball Illusions, Arkanoid, Soccer Kid, Shadow of the Beast...
I know there's more, but wow! that's a bunch! How many PC games could I list? Probably only a few...
-
Cannon Fodder is definately up there with the great classics. Sensible software had such a good sense of humour.
That song "War has never been so much fun" is unforgettable. :-D
-
Never was really into games, but here is my list:
Lotus (not II or III) nights full of death-matches.
R-Type/Wing of Death for shooters.
Lemmings,Lemmings and even more green-haired bastards.
MegaBall simple but addictive.
Rick Dangerous "aooooouuuuu" waves with hands.
-
nobody remember agony!?!
very good graphics, orchestral sounds, animations and gameplay! in only 512k OCS!!!!!!
and shadow of the beast 3?!!
and lionhart !?!?!
and, yes, many others! :-D
-
Altered Beast :-)
GOLDEN AXE!!! That rocks :-)
-zudo
-
Does anyone ever remember Sneech?
It came on the cover disk of Amiga Format once and it was amazingly addictive, even though it was basically a snake clone with a couple of added features -
The author of Sneech is Paul Burkey, who created Foundation :)
Check out Sneech.org for the Sneech homepages, or shoecake.com for Paul's homepages which contain links to his games including Foundation.
There is also the current possibility of Paul, producing Sneech2, although this is currently only likely for PCs :(
Da.
-
In my opinion, best Amiga games:
- Shoot'em-up: Battle Squadron & Xenon 2 & Project X & Agony
- Action: Turrican 2 & Alien Breed & Chaos Engine & Shadow of the Beast
- Strategy: Dune 2 & Populous 2 & Frontier
- Sport: Microprose Golf & SWOS & Speedball 2
- Action: Parasol Stars & Bubble Bobble & Rainbow Islands
- Platform: Brian the Lion & Virocop & Gods & Super Frog
- Misc: Lemmings & Ports of Call & Sarakon & Hired Guns
- All Cinemaware games: DoC & ICFD 1-2 etc
- Lots of forgotten :)
-
Overall-Armourgeddon II
Flight sim-Jetpilot
Platformer-Turrican II
Strategy-UFO:Enemy Unknown
Sorry if I keep going on about this game, but not being able to play it is making me go MAD!
-
Don't forget Moonstone, another classic. And I have broken a few joysticks too on my old A500. Most of them Tac-2:s. Probably the best joystick ever :-)
Am I right? :-?
-
Best game: Dune II without a doubt.
And for the joystick:
Nothing beats a Suzo Arcade, proudly Dutch made ;-).
-
Been a bit since I popped in, but I gotta say my all time fav game on Amiga was:
Nobunaga's Ambition.
Shame that I only found it once, lost the copy and can't seem to find another. :-( :-?
-
I downloaded the Amiga version of Wings on Cinemaware's website, and I have played it the whole night :-o
And now I got Captain :-D
-
My girlfriend loved Populous. So, when she got her PC she had to get Populous III. Now she has Black & White.
-
I'd have to say Lemmings (all of them), though I did wish they had made an Amiga version of 3D Lemmings. Also, Stunt Car Racer and Maxis Skychase.
-
Now I'm Major :pint:
-
@hnl_dk
I have written an email to Cinamaware, about Wings (for the Amiga platform), but they have not answered
I wrote them a mail some months ago about creating games for OS4 but they had no plans for that at the moment. But if things look good they might come back.
Coder
-
I liked the first .. Shadow of the beast and Prince of Persia, Lemmings........ Silkworm
-
by Coder on 2002/8/11 16:50:15
@hnl_dk
Quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have written an email to Cinamaware, about Wings (for the Amiga platform), but they have not answered
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I wrote them a mail some months ago about creating games for OS4 but they had no plans for that at the moment. But if things look good they might come back.
Coder
I sure hope they will :-D
Or that they will sell the licence to ClickBOOM ;-)
This night I began a new game in Wings, I think I will take a bit rest now ;-)
(http://gnaf.hjem.orangenet.dk/hnl_dk_small.jpg)
-
Oh yes I forgot Payback. I don't have it yet, but that and Metal Gear Solid 2 are at the top of my want list. Its cool.
-
Its hard to say which games is the best as some can't be compared. I forgot to mention Stunt Car Racer and Frontier Elite II.
-
Well here's a short list :-)
Turrican I + II
Frontier
Grand Monster Slam
Powermonger
Utopia
Venus the Flytrap
Hard&Heavy
Megalomania
Supremacy
Nicky Boom
Deluxe Galaga
Lords of the Realm
The Settlers
Nitro
Blobz 1.1
Worms DC
Lotus II
Speedball 2
Z-out
Cannon Fodder 1+2
XCOM: Ufo enemy uknown
First Samurai
Pinball Dream&Illusions&fantasies + Slamtilt
... and WAY more
-
I'm surprised no ones mentioned Bloodwych yet
that game had me hook, line and sinker one summer eons ago.
Not forgetting the Eye of the Beholder series,shame no. 3
didnt make it to the Amiga.
-
For me, the ultimate Amiga game (or any computer game in my opinion) was Speedball 2. Hard to top it for hard one-on-one competition. You could have close games or score blowouts, depending on skill. The mark of a great game, electronic or otherwise... Now, where's that floppy?
-
Hi Dudez
My favourite amiga games, in no special order, are:
-Project X
-Scape from "Colditz"
-Gods
-Stunt car Racer
-Battle Squadron
-Lotus 1 and 2
-SpeedBall 2
-Xenon 1 and 2
-Shadow of the Beast saga
I don´t like the game, but in the OCS section I think Agony has the best Graphics and Audio. At the time, running on my A500, it impressed all the Peecee owners of my street.
-
I just got a new medal :-D
(http://gnaf.hjem.orangenet.dk/hnl_dk_small2.jpg)
-
I have this new game called wolfenstein that i'm playing. Did anybody ever heard of it or played it.
-
The best Amigagame ever is *definately* The Settlers by Volker Wertich!
I've never seen such a complex game running smooth even on a 512kb Ecs Amiga.
My respect to the guys involved in that game! if you played this game as long as
i did you would know what i mean ;-)
bye
Björn
-
Is anybody interested that Wayne should create top 100 list and we all could vote for our favorite games. That could be the hint which games should anybody try on emulator / Amiga to bring back old memories...
-
There is no contest on this one.
DUNGEON MASTER
Thats all :-)
-
One of mine was Gloom Deluxe, I like d/generation a lot too.. and beneath a steel sky... and simon the sorceror, carnage (pd).. jesus theres so many! super cars, indy heat, ik+, all classics! Gods! Full contact..populus, powermonger! im going mad now..
-
Frontier - Elite II
-
I really like Indoor Sports. It's a fun game to play. I can recommand it to everyone.
Coder
-
a small list from the top of my head:
Beneath A Steel Sky
Dune 2
Moonstone
Gods
Supercars 2
Venus: The Flytrap
Mega Twins
Globdule
James Pond
Lotus
Rick Dangerous
Twin World
Zool
That'll do for now.
mostly from the time when I was a kid and played them 6-8 years ago or so..
so I got a lot to discover.
am 18 now...
-
A short list from me:
The Settlers (probably the one game I spent most time with, you could keep playing the same game for days with the largest map size)
Turrican II (best music in a video game ever, period)
James Pond II - Robocod (best cutesy platformer)
Championship Manager (the original, the best - the later PC versions have grown too complex and too slow to be fun anymore, IMHO)
SWOS (naturally)
Paradroid 90 (Andrew Braybrook was a genius..ok, he's not dead yet, but he's not coding games anymore :)
-
Here is my list
1) Turrican (I,II, & III)
2) UFO
3) Lemmings
4) Monkey Island I & II
5) Bubba'n'Stix
:pint:
-
Kermito wrote:
Here is my list
1) Turrican (I,II, & III)
2) UFO
3) Lemmings
4) Monkey Island I & II
5) Bubba'n'Stix
:pint:
sorry, buy I forgot 'worms directories cut', just the "concrete donkey " was amazing!
:-o
-
Best games for me:
Wings
UFO
Slam Tilt
Civilization
Mad TV
Swos
Moonstone
Pirates
and many ,many more :)
Guys our group is still looking for people
interested in writing articles for mag-for example
about comunnity,games,applications,sites,about
anything that you have on your minds and want to
share with us-we will be very,very happy-so
help us and write to me -greg456@o2.pl
Sorry that I wrote about that in this post
Amiga games are great-this playability,music ehh
I'm going play Wings :)
-
hmmmm,
1. It came from the desert
2. Dungeon Master 1
3. Live and let Die
4. Arkanoid
5. Ports of call
my fav older amiga games =)
-
@spookyx
3. Live and let Die
Did you play it to the end? I always wondered if there is more then just the boot races.
Coder
-
I can`t belive that no one wrote
COLONIZATION so far!
How sad!
-
Mmmmm let me think... Turrican II, SWOS, SOTB, TV Sports Basketball, Lotus II... and final the best game ever (in my opinion on all platforms).. KICK OFF II! I just love it.... so many hours, days, years. 4 players one team each one and the computer the other 4 teams. Oh what a panic!
-
Well, in the racing category it gots to be Super Skidmarks.
Those formula cars drive at an incredible speed...Very difficult to master
Supercars2 and Stuntcarracer are also high on my list.
Souldn't forget the 4player-serial option in Lotus2 though
was loads of funn :idea:
: :-o
-
all this reminds me of a movie
High Fidelity w/John Cusack + Jack Black
Dungeon Master
Shadow ofthe Beast - well psygnosis in general
Heroes' Quest - so you wanna be a hero (sierra)
Test Drive
Targhan
Beneath a Steel Sky
Space Quest 3 - nice game atmosphere and humor
Bard's Tale
Future Wars - my first encounter with transparent dropdown lists (very pretty)
Dragons Lair - in its time was a good machine showcaser
-
hm.. difficult..
but i think Moonstone is one of many amazing games to the Amiga..
-
STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!STUNT CAR RACER!!!!
-
(in no particular order)
Quake II
Syndicate
SWOS
Dynablaster
Secret of Monkey Island
And so many more that I probably forgot...
-
I didn't collect very many games for the Amiga,
but here are 8 old favourites in alphabetical order:
Dinosaur Match (a game for young children, see note below)
Lemmings by Psygnosis Ltd.
Lore of Conquest by Mike Bryant (Shareware)
MegaBall 4.0 by Ed Mackey
Shanghai by Activision, Inc.
Solitaire by Felix R. Jeske (Shareware)
Tetris The Soviet Challenge by Spectrum HoloByte
Worms by Team 17/Ocean
Note:
A long time ago, when my son was very young ...
we liked to play Dinosaur Match with Zug the Dinosaur from The Dinosaur Discovery Kit by First Byte.
------------
redfox
-
WORMS!!
-
- Kick Off 2 and Player Manager (many bugs, much fun!)
- The Settlers (I have spent million hours looking at those pigs rolling and grunting)
- MicroProse F1GP
- Slam Tilt
- Chuck Rock
- Zak McKracken, Monkey Island I & II
- Nightlong (that's beautiful!)
- Another World and Flashback
- Xenon 2
- the shareware's Deluxe Galaga and Gravity Power
- Dynablaster
- Elite I & II (Frontier)
...and many more!
Francesco
-
.... I forgot all the Cinemaware games!
- Wings was really beautiful
- It Came from the desert I & II
- Defender of the Crown
- and last but not least TV Sports Basketball which I played with other 2 friends in the same team!
Francesco
-
Deuteros
-
Hi!
As Coder wrote, Shadow of the Beast..
-
- Defender of the Crown
- Dune II
- Populus I-II
- Flashback
- Another world
- Universe (the adventure)
- Chaos Engine
- SWOS
- GOAL
- Silk Worm
- Pacmania
- Canon Fodder
- WORMS DC!!!! :-D
-
My Favorite games:
The Settlers
Dune ][
Frontier Elite 2
Syndicate
UFO - X-Com
Empire
Fury of the Furries
Star Control
Worms
Deluxe Galaga
It would be hard to pick the #1 game - for me anyways. All of those games are fantastic.
-
Here is my ranking!:
1 - Cannon Fodder
2 - SlamTilt/Pinball Illusions
3 - Katakis
4 - Napalm/Earth 2140
5 - Trapped 2
6 - R-Type
7 - Superfrog
8 - T-Zero
9 - Myst
10- Heretic II (Its for AGA also...)
11- Zool
12- Lotus 3
13- SimCity 2000
I like the Amiga version of SimCity2000 indeed. Its
got the best graphics of all the versions on any
platform. The speed dosent destroy such a game for me
and on 060 its kinda playable also.
Other than that, Napalm is great. One of the best strategy
games ever, with Earth 2140 at the same place. Its really
hard to judge those 2 titles.
Regards,
AmiDelf -: www.amitopia.tk :-
-
Nobody has mentioned Indy Heat, simple gameplay but great fun!
/Martin
-
:-oI could have sworn that I already replied to this post...:-o
:-oBUT it seems to have disappeared, how strange! :-o
:-?Any answers :-?
-
I think Payback is the best game ever. :-D
-
HEIMDALL!!
-
Chaos Engine, F1GP, Megaball 3, Super Foul Egg (on some random coverdisk), Rainbow Islands. Oh, and Jaguar XJ220.
-
Damn! :-o
There're really a lot of good games... :-P
(without order)
- Monkey Island saga
- Maniac Mansion saga
- Indiana Jones saga
- a lot of Infocom adventures (Zork I, II & III - etc.)
- a lot of Psygnosis games (Walker, etc.)
- The Settler
- a lot of Cinemaware games (Wings, etc.)
- a lot of Delphine games (Flashback, etc.)
- ... ARG!!! There are too much more... :-D
I still love my Amiga :-)
-
For humour and sheer playability it has to be
MEGA-lo-MANIA
For sports: Sensible Soccer
For Flying: Knights of the Sky
But I also want to nominate:
Speedball2
Utopia
Sim City
Cannon Fodder 1&2
Prince of Persia :-)
-
I would have to say I like Wings!!!!
Yeah yeah, I still remember when I played the squeal on the SNES (Wings 2 in some places, Blazing Skies in some)
The one on Amiga was a little more mission orientated, but still beautiful.
(ps like the newer smilies!!!!) :ak47:
-
Top games for me:
"The Settlers" (Great music, can someone give me the mod ?)
"Deluxe Galaga"
"Dune"
"Dune2"
"Stunt Car Racer"
-
I really loved *Bloodwych* in 2 player mode!
Other great games were Silkworm, Turrican, Populous, Bards Tale, Gianna Sisters/HardnHeavy, SPEEDBALL2, Black Crypt, Monkey Island x, Manic Mansion, Zak McKraken, Flight of the Amazon Queen, ... too many ... :-o Dungeon Master, Worms, Moonstone, Xenomorph, Xenon2 Megablast :-D, Battle Squadron, Wonderboy, Zool, Cannon Fodder, Lionheart, Pirates ....
Would it be cool to ship AmigaOne with as many classics (&uae) as possible? :-D
-
"The Settlers" (Great music, can someone give me the mod ?)
Here (http://exotica.fix.no/tunes/unexotica/games/Settlers_The.html).
-
Megaball.
The best breakout clone ever. It simple graphics
and music help to create very addicitive to
gameplay. Not until modern PC games like
Baldur's Gate have I spent so many hours on one
game. Unlike SOTB I,II, and III, Megaball lured
in the "non-gamers"along with console gamers very
sucessfully. Many of my college friends spent more
time on this game then they did on the SNES.
Deluxe Galaga was almost as addictive.
-
with out order
Dune II
Stunt car racer
Elite II
Knights of the sky
Cannon Fodder 1&2
Master Blaster
Xenon II
f 16 fighting falcon
Arcade Pool
-
Nuclear War.
What! you've never heard of it ??!!
Not surprised, not many people have. It was damn funny!
- Jar.
-
scourghed tanks 1.85
keeps me and my friends entertained 4 hours
erik
-
:flame: :destroy:
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
MOON STONE - Totally kicked @ss!
:flame: :destroy:
-
My best games by topic :
Contruction :
///////////////////////////////
/// Populous II ///
/////////////////////////////
I've played the 999 level with my A1200
Now i play "Populous II Challenge" with my great UAE on my ####ing PC.
Driving :
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Lotus turbo esprit challenge I ///
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
other version (2 & 3) are not so good
Shoot :
////////////////////////////
Alien breed ///
/////////////////////////
Alien breed , and Tower assault are verry good.
Jump :
////////////////////////////////////////
Furry of the furies ///
/////////////////////////////////////
Jumps games like superfrog and mario sucks
But Furry of the furies ....
This is a great game i've finished
With friend we played a lot with PD games :
Deluxe Galaga, Yagg, DogFight
I've played all level of "Bob bad day", a game with a bowl in a maze, crasy gravity, and you move the maze, not the ball.
-
I would say:
Monkey Island I
CUZ IT'S SOO COOOL!!!
-
:crazy: GOOD LORD ! :crazy: Is this debate still raging :pissed::-?:pissed:
-
Without a single doubt Wings was the best.