Amiga.org

The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" => Amiga Emulation => Topic started by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 02:29:20 PM

Title: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 02:29:20 PM
I'm not a huge fan of emulating Amiga, but seeing now as the lastest MINT (mate) distro appears to be playing friendly with my laptop, I decided to install it and figured I'd try to get familiar with FSUAE while I was adjusting back to Linux (Haiku where are you?!?!).

So what I need to know first off, is how I set up the JIT options. I'd like to set up Amikit, but the guide on the Amikit page is for EUAE, which has a different user interface.

 I don't see a place for JIT in FSUAE, but I've heard it supports it. Is this something I need to manually enter into the config file? And if so, what should I put in there?
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 03:32:32 PM
Strange, this page doesn't even have JIT as an option...

http://fs-uae.kilu.org/form.php#
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 04:26:08 PM
Do you have the 32bit version installed?

If so then just select A4000/040 as the model in FS-UAE Launcher and that's it.

If you have the 64bit version installed then you need to remove it with:

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove fs-uae
Then you install the 32bit version with:

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install fs-uae:i386
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 05:03:42 PM
Quote from: nicholas;753857
Do you have the 32bit version installed?

If so then just select A4000/040 as the model in FS-UAE Launcher and that's it.

If you have the 64bit version installed then you need to remove it with:

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get remove fs-uae
Then you install the 32bit version with:

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install fs-uae:i386




xdel@Precision-M4400 ~ $ sudo apt-get install fs-uae:i386
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree      
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package fs-uae

EDIT: Nevermind, found it here. Getting ready to install.

http://fs-uae.net/fs-uae/stable/2.2.3/fs-uae_2.2.3-0_i386.deb
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 05:10:48 PM
Well now this is odd. After I install the i386 version, I am not able to insteall the FS-UAE Launcher.

It says: Error: Dependency is not satisfianble: fs-uae
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 05:14:36 PM
That's because you haven't added the package repository listed on the download page http://fs-uae.net/download/

Installing a package manually is a last resort as you won't get automatic updates when they are available and the package could break when other things are updated that it relies on.

Do this to prevent future breakage.

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-add-repository ppa:fengestad/stable
sudo apt-get update
[LEFT]sudo apt-get install fs-uae:386[/LEFT]
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 05:19:53 PM
Quote from: nicholas;753862
That's because you haven't added the package repository listed on the download page http://fs-uae.net/download/

Installing a package manually is a last resort as you won't get automatic updates when they are available and the package could break when other things are updated that it relies on.

Do this to prevent future breakage.

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-add-repository ppa:fengestad/stable
sudo apt-get update
[LEFT]sudo apt-get install fs-uae:386[/LEFT]

Well poop. Now I'm back to this again.

E: Unable to locate package fs-uae


EDIT: OK, this is strange. If I open a ternminal, type in su, then my pass world, then type in "apt-get install fs-uae:i386", then it will download and install. Oddly enough there doesn't seem to be any improvement in speed, the direcotories still display somewhat slow. I'll install Picasso and see if that changes anything.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 05:49:08 PM
Nope, now I have a very nice looking display and a slow virtual 4000.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 05:52:42 PM
Quote from: XDelusion;753863
Well poop. Now I'm back to this again.

E: Unable to locate package fs-uae


EDIT: OK, this is strange. If I open a ternminal, type in su, then my pass world, then type in "apt-get install fs-uae:i386", then it will download and install. Oddly enough there doesn't seem to be any improvement in speed, the direcotories still display somewhat slow. I'll install Picasso and see if that changes anything.


That was a typo on my behalf sorry.  As you wrote, it should be fs-uae:i386

You should definitely install p96 as it will speed up a lot.

If you are still getting problems after that, PM me and I'll send you a working config and OS3.9 installation if you want.

Also it could be that you haven't got hardware accelerated 3D drivers installed as FS-UAE uses OpenGL for everything.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: jj on December 05, 2013, 05:54:48 PM
Quote from: XDelusion;753865
Nope, now I have a very nice looking display and a slow virtual 4000.

whats the spec of your lappy ?
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 05:58:15 PM
Quote from: XDelusion;753865
Nope, now I have a very nice looking display and a slow virtual 4000.

Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install mesa-utils
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo|grep renderer
Paste the output from the second command here.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 06:08:07 PM
Quote from: nicholas;753868
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install mesa-utils
LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo|grep renderer
Paste the output from the second command here.

Quadro FX 770M/PCIe/SSE2


I am running a Dell Precision M4400 using the official NVIDIA drivers.

For the note I have managed to run Deus Ex and Call of Cthulu under Wine... though the resolution is always screwed up when I exit them. :)
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 06:19:15 PM
Quote from: XDelusion;753869
Quadro FX 770M/PCIe/SSE2


I am running a Dell Precision M4400 using the official NVIDIA drivers.

For the note I have managed to run Deus Ex and Call of Cthulu under Wine... though the resolution is always screwed up when I exit them. :)

That's one thing eliminated then. :)
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 07:27:30 PM
Basing my new config file on the one you sent me, I ended up gettomg things working correctly for the most part. Still gota fix my TV display if possible, but other than that, everything is much better!

# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2013-12-05 14:05:44

[fs-uae]
accuracy = 0
amiga_model = A4000/040
automatic_input_grab = 1
bsdsocket_library = 1
cdrom_drive_0 = AmigaOS3.901.iso
chip_memory = 8192
fast_memory = 0
floppy_drive_count = 4
floppy_drive_speed = 800
floppy_image_0 = amiga-os-310-install.adf
floppy_image_1 = amiga-os-310-extras.adf
floppy_image_2 = amiga-os-310-fonts.adf
floppy_image_3 = amiga-os-310-locale.adf
floppy_image_4 = amiga-os-310-storage.adf
floppy_image_5 = amiga-os-310-workbench.adf
floppy_image_6 = OS3.9BootCF.adf
fsaa = 8s
fullscreen = 0
fullscreen_height = 1200
fullscreen_mode = fullscreen-window
fullscreen_width = 1920
hard_drive_0 = AmigaOS
hard_drive_1 = Work
hard_drive_2 = Storage
joystick_port_0 = mouse
joystick_port_0_autofire = 0
joystick_port_0_mode = mouse
joystick_port_1 = joystick
joystick_port_1_autofire = 0
joystick_port_1_mode = joystick
kickstart_file = amiga-os-310-a4000.rom
low_latency_vsync = 1
mouse_speed = 200
uae_cachesize = 8192
uae_chipset = ecs
uae_chipset_compatible = A4000
uae_cpu_model = 68030
uae_cpu_speed = max
uae_fpu_model = 68882
uae_gfx_card_size = 4
uaegfx_card = 1
video_sync = auto
video_sync_method = swap-fence
window_height = 600
window_width = 800
x_whdload_version = 17.1
zorro_iii_memory = 524288
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 05, 2013, 07:35:42 PM
You don't need the following lines as you've set amiga_model=A4000/040

Code: [Select]
uae_chipset = ecs
uae_cpu_model = 68030
uae_fpu_model = 68882
I have those as I am emulating an A3000/030.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 05, 2013, 08:03:09 PM
Quote from: nicholas;753873
You don't need the following lines as you've set amiga_model=A4000/040

Code: [Select]
uae_chipset = ecs
uae_cpu_model = 68030
uae_fpu_model = 68882
I have those as I am emulating an A3000/030.


OH ya, I need to correct that, thanks!
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 06, 2013, 02:41:20 PM
Alright, this is strange...

I was running at an average of about 46 MIPS. Then I installed MegallanII and it dropped down to about 34 MIPS. I've never heard of software reducing MIPS before, but what ever...


 So I deleted my OS folder and re-populated it with my back up of a clean OS 3.9 install with both official Boing Bags. Oddly enough, my MIPS remain at 34 instead of 46, and I know I didn't change FS-UAE's settings anymore so what could cause something like that to happen? And why isn't it getting closer to 100 MIPS anyhow? My 1200 with 80Mhz Apollo is faster than this.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: nicholas on December 06, 2013, 02:47:22 PM
Running off battery?
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 06, 2013, 03:24:20 PM
Never. Though I will say this. I just installed WinUAE under WINE and I'm getting 256 MIPS! :)
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: OlafS3 on December 06, 2013, 04:08:17 PM
I have a configuration page for FS-UAE:
http://www.aros-platform.de/html/fs_uae.html

for JIT you must put in this: uae_cachesize = 8192

Sorry I just saw that it is already in your config file. Then JIT should work.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 06, 2013, 04:43:59 PM
Thank you, and yes that was in my config already. Dunno what happened. No idea why WinUAE is performing so much better even under WINE either. Strange.

Quote from: OlafS3;753931
I have a configuration page for FS-UAE:
http://www.aros-platform.de/html/fs_uae.html

for JIT you must put in this: uae_cachesize = 8192

Sorry I just saw that it is already in your config file. Then JIT should work.
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: haywirepc on December 06, 2013, 08:55:34 PM
Where are you all seeing the mips?
 
Is that even at all accurate?
 
Steven
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: XDelusion on December 07, 2013, 01:49:46 AM
Quote from: haywirepc;753944
Where are you all seeing the mips?
 
Is that even at all accurate?
 
Steven



sysinfo
Title: Re: JIT setting under FSUAE?
Post by: FrodeSolheim on February 09, 2014, 11:58:57 AM
If you upgrade to FS-UAE 2.4 beta, you can install fs-uae:i386 at the same time as fs-uae-launcher on 64-bit deb-based distributions!

http://fs-uae.net/download-beta

As has been noted already, the uae_cachesize option must be used to enable JIT. While JIT will make the A4000/040 model run substantially faster than without, the JIT/fastest-possible support in FS-UAE isn't really optimized yet, so getting a somewhat "faster Amiga" when using WinUAE is to be expected.