Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Amiga Kit Amiga Store Iridium Banner AMIStore App Store A1200/A600 4xIDE Interface

AuthorTopic: ScummVM anyone using it ?  (Read 1400 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AAACHIPSET

ScummVM anyone using it ?
« on: August 05, 2012, 01:44:15 PM »
looks  interesting  ..havent  installed  or  done anything  ..downloaded a couple versions from  aminet ..an visited the  scummVM  web page  ..anyone  running  games with it ?  day of the tentacle ??
think it may be a interesting  program to play with ...if my 030  is up to the task..
A500 3.1/8meg/2gigscsi ...wants a 040
CD32/SX1/FMV/FLASHDRIVE/  wants sx32pro
A1200  os3.5 030/50/fpu/mmu/2flashdrives/cd/   indivision coming ..............wants a ppc/060  ACCEL :laughing:
 

Offline ribdevil1

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2012, 02:18:19 PM »
I tested with Day and Manic Mansion, and Broken Sword I and II, and works well in my Sammy, I test the PCDOS and Amiga versions of Indiana Jones, and works fine too, the only problem I have is with Legends of Kyrandia II spanish version, the english works well.
 
The speed in my Sammy is very good, I think there's a 030 version, so may be good.
Viva AMIGA:roflmao:
Amiga 1200 -Blizzapd PPC + BVision + Mediator OS 3.9 + OS 4.0 Classic
SAM 440 Flex 800Mhz + 1Gb + Ati 9250 OS4.1u2
AmigaOne X5000 + 8Gb + Radeon R9 270
 
It\'s my new CHAMELEON 64 A C64 or an AMIGA ?
 

Offline OldB0y

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2012, 03:20:06 PM »
DOTT is playable on 030/50.  Broken Sword 1&2 are just about okay on 060/50, so I doubt they'll be very playable on an 030.  

Novacoder did an optimised ScummVM specifically for DOTT that runs at pretty much full speed on an 030 - do a search for DOTT AGA
Amigas owned:
1) A1200 Power Tower, Blizzard PPC 603+040 128Mb, BVision
2) A1200 Desktop with an ugly looking hole hacked out of the trap door cover to accommodate a DCE built Blizzard 1260 with 64Mb (angled SIMM slot).
not in use:
3) A4000/040 - has an Emplant card installed.  Sadly no video output:-( current location: loft
4) A1000 - owned it since about 1988, current location: loft (AFAIK it still works though)
Sundry bits:
Blizzard 1230/50 mk2, 32Mb. GVP 1230/40, 8Mb GVP SIMM.
 

Offline runequester

  • It\'s Amiga time!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 3695
  • Total likes: 0
Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2012, 05:07:25 PM »
DOTT and Sam&Max both ran on my 030/56. Maybe a little slow but certainly quite playable.
 

Offline AAACHIPSET

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2012, 09:56:27 AM »
is  it  complicated to install ?? need the original  games ?
A500 3.1/8meg/2gigscsi ...wants a 040
CD32/SX1/FMV/FLASHDRIVE/  wants sx32pro
A1200  os3.5 030/50/fpu/mmu/2flashdrives/cd/   indivision coming ..............wants a ppc/060  ACCEL :laughing:
 

Offline OldB0y

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2012, 09:47:56 PM »
Quote from: AAACHIPSET;702450
is  it  complicated to install ?? need the original  games ?


Complicated? Not really. Yes, you do need the original games.  Do a search, or lookup the english Amiga board, theres quite a few posts about ScummVM there that will probably help.
Amigas owned:
1) A1200 Power Tower, Blizzard PPC 603+040 128Mb, BVision
2) A1200 Desktop with an ugly looking hole hacked out of the trap door cover to accommodate a DCE built Blizzard 1260 with 64Mb (angled SIMM slot).
not in use:
3) A4000/040 - has an Emplant card installed.  Sadly no video output:-( current location: loft
4) A1000 - owned it since about 1988, current location: loft (AFAIK it still works though)
Sundry bits:
Blizzard 1230/50 mk2, 32Mb. GVP 1230/40, 8Mb GVP SIMM.
 

Offline XDelusion

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2012, 10:31:09 PM »
Aside of DOOM, and Mednafen (not on any Amiga OS for some VERY STRANGE reason), I have to say that ScummVM takes up more of my gaming time than anything else!

I have tested it with nearly everything it is said to support, and 95% of the games work just as they should!

One aspect about ScummVM that really gets me excited is the fact that now I can play the talkie version of games that Amiga only had a Talkie Less versions of. Space Quest IV, Dream Web, Space Quest I remake, and on and on and on.

Another bonus of ScummVM games is that you can kick back, relax and play them all via mouse.

Ya man, ScummVm RULES!!!!

As for the classic Amiga variant, I have not touched those very much, so I'm not as familiar with them as I am with ScummVM on MorphOS, Aros, Haiku, Dreamcast, Classic XBOX, and the Wii.
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2012, 11:09:22 PM »
Quote from: AAACHIPSET;702295
looks  interesting  ..havent  installed  or  done anything  ..downloaded a couple versions from  aminet ..an visited the  scummVM  web page  ..anyone  running  games with it ?  day of the tentacle ??
think it may be a interesting  program to play with ...if my 030  is up to the task..


DOTT AGA :)
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!
 

Offline XDelusion

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2012, 11:32:19 PM »
Quote from: NovaCoder;702562
DOTT AGA :)


Nova, you're back! How was vacation?
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
 

Offline bbond007

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #9 on: August 06, 2012, 11:37:08 PM »
Quote from: AAACHIPSET;702295
looks  interesting  ..havent  installed  or  done anything  ..downloaded a couple versions from  aminet ..an visited the  scummVM  web page  ..anyone  running  games with it ?  day of the tentacle ??
think it may be a interesting  program to play with ...if my 030  is up to the task..

ScummVM AGA works pretty well on my A1200 for most games. The sound shudders in "The Dig" but other than that its really nice. I have tried it with several Monkey Island games and Loom and some of the Indiana Jones games. Even the enhanced talkie versions.

That may be an issue with my FastATA controller using too much CPU.

I'd give it 5/5 of it only had Roland MT32 support, so i'll give it 4/5.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2012, 11:40:25 PM by bbond007 »
 

Offline runequester

  • It\'s Amiga time!
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2009
  • Posts: 3695
  • Total likes: 0
Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #10 on: August 07, 2012, 02:05:39 AM »
as far as setting things up, you need some specific files from each game. The ScummVM site lists what they are, for each particular game. Copy into an appropriate folder and tell ScummVM to look there, and it should sort the rest out.
 

Offline NovaCoder

Re: ScummVM anyone using it ?
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2022, 01:52:53 AM »
I was asked by a friend to do a new release of ScummVM 68k with the full feature-set implemented (based on the older ScummVM 1.7), if anyone here has a fast classic RTG Amiga they might be interested too.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NmjKlKiQ4mo

http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/ScummVM_RTG


I'm not planning on doing any further updates.
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


Nice Ports on AmiNet!