Amiga.org
Amiga computer related discussion => Amiga Gaming => Topic started by: on April 05, 2003, 10:46:50 AM
-
what is your favorite amiga game off all time!!!!!! :-o
-
Quite a reoccuring thread. :-D
My favourite is The Settlers, followed by Civilization AGA and Pinball Illusions.
-
In no particular order:
BMX Simulator
Skidmarks
Cannon Fodder
Worms DC
Xtreme Racing
But for Modern Hardware Intensive games has to be:
Wipeout 2097 & Payback
What games and I can't wait to play them again under OS4 on my A1 with all the CPU power and Warp3D..... Nice!!!
-
I say.
1 Civilization
2 Pirates
3 Superfrog
4 Speedball
5 Sensible Soccer
-
THE favourite must be Frontier.
-
In no particular order
Moonstone
Space crusade
cannon fodder
-
Mine would be...
The Settlers
UFO: Enemy Unknown
Alien Breed 3D
Sensible Soccer
Civ
-
Data Storm
Cannon Fodder
Alien Breed
Rainbow Islands
Escape from the planet of the Robot monsters
Putty
Zool1 & 2
Turricon1 & 2
Fairy Tale Adventure
Guantlet 2
Speedball 1 & 2
Wings
It Came From the Desert
SDI
PIrate's
StarFlight
And on, and on, and on......... :-D
-
My #1 is Marble Madness, although I had a lot of fun playing the Archon series against friends as well :-)
-
Mega lo Mania
I even wrote a "Clone" which used AGA... but it's stuck in 68K asm on my old A1200 HD... Maybe if I have more time, I'll rewrite it in C and use SDL :-)
-
Laser Squad.
(Also my favourite C64 game of all time)
-
KennyR wrote:
Laser Squad.
(Also my favourite C64 game of all time)
I whole heartedly agree...... there was a C64 version?
-
Well, that must be Turrican 2.
[color=FF0000]x303[/color] :-D :-D :-D
-
Sure, there was even a Spectrum version too. The game was great on any machine. :-)
-
Alienbreed!!!
Alienbreed!!!
Alienbreed!!!
Alienbreed!!!
Magic Pockets
Lemmings
Turrican 1+2
Hybris
Super Cars 1+2
Lotus Esprit series
Rainbow Islands
Marble Madness
And all the Cinemaware classics
DOTC, ICFTD 1+2, LOTRS, KOC, Sinbad, TV Sports series
-
1. Worms (all)
2. Pirates
3. Death Sword
4. Napalm
5. Earth 2140
-
Its hard question, but here is some of min
It came from the Desert
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (adventure)
NY Warriors
Another World
Operation Stealth
and more...
-
Stunt Car Racer
-
Heh, easy, Fury of the Furries by far :-D
after that i would go...
Lemmings 2
Frontier
Cannon Fodder
Dreamweb
Perhilion
Flashback
Anotherworld
and a lotta others i would call 'classics' :-P
Bonks
-
For me...
1) Turrican 2
2) Kick off 2
3) Flashback
4) ... a lot of other titles :-D
-
Bill's Tomato Game :-)
Alien Breed '92
Monkey Island
Super Obliteration (PD)
Hyperdrive (PD)
....and there was this ancient game called Jump N'Roll which only ever worked on an unexpanded A500, but it was sheer class! :-D
...come to think of it I do recall spending an entire week with Settlers II running on my miggy
:-)
-
My favorites: Pizza connection, monkey island,lotus,cannon fodder
-
Lure of the Temptress
Monkey Island
Heimdall
Sensi soccer
-
Shadow of the Beast 1. this was the first game I saw played on any amiga. literally took my breath away after years of c64.
also lemmings and silkworm
-
In random order:
Turrican 2, Pirates!, Rock & Roll(!), The Pawn, Guild of thieves. And many, many others.
Anyway, these are the games I _still_ play again and again and again and...
-
I like every game for the Amiga, but the two best ones are:
1. Marble Madness - my first Amiga game and will always be number one for that reason.
2. DataStorm - This is just THE best Defender clone ever done. I can play this game for a whole day and never tire. Beaten it countless of times but never bores me.
...and all Cinemaware games ofcourse.
-
In no order
SWOS
Kick Off 2
Monkey Island
Superfrog
Pirates
Ironman Stewarts Off Road Racer
Dynablaster
-
Colonization and Civilization...
-
f-16 fighting falcon
settlers
simcity2000
civilizationaga
microprose f1gp
gs2000
dune II
:-) :-D
-
Ah yes, add F-16 Falcon to my list too.. ;) That game really rocks. Got all expansions too. Being a virtual fighterpilot and all. (Falcon 4.0 enthusiast)
-
Seems like I'm the only one who loved
Chaos Engine?
This was a great game...
Also I've preferred
Settlers,
Alien Breed,
Shadow Fighter,
SimCity2000 (allthough it was so slow..),
Deluxa Galaga,
StarDust and
F1GP...
-
1. Monkey Island
2. Stunt Car Racer
3.Lotus II
4.Another World / Flash Back
5.Micro Machines
6.Chaos Engine
7.Tanx (PD)
8.The Dual Test Drive II
Anyone remember the proggy/app called Eliza? That annoying thing that most people asked sexual questions? Hahah, oh maybe that was only me :-P
-
Yeah, that was probably only you. ;)
Anyone else here than me that really HATED The Chaos Engine II by any chance? (no Co-op, only a boring...well...not even deathmatch..something...)
-
hee hee oops proberbly was then... I never played CEII, only the 1st one. (Which was great). Another game id like to add to my list would be Pinball Dreams, amazin!!!
-
Yo!!
1) Sensible Soccer
2) Tetris Soviet Challenger
-
Anyone else here than me that really HATED The Chaos Engine II by any chance? (no Co-op, only a boring...well...not even deathmatch..something...)
Agreed, CEII was nothing Bitmap Brothers could be proud of, for me it even seemd that the graphics of the II were some kind of trashy compared to the first version...
2-person playing in team mode was so exciting in the first version... :-D
-
1.defender of the crown
2.after burner
3.scorch tanks
4.doom, on a a1200 68030/40 make your eyes water looking for the boogie man and make your blatter water when you find him,cool!
-
How can I pick my favourite from so many? Here goes - in no particular order:-
Turrican 1 & 2 Falcon
Warlords Civilization
Doom II Doom
Frontier F1GP
Lotus III F-18 Interceptor
Quake Shadow of the Beast
Did anyone else out there buy Turrican 3 expecting it to be as good as 1 & 2?????
:-D
-
The Settlers (Does anyone have the music from the game ? or know where I can find it ?)
Warlords I
-
1. new zealand story
2 .vroom
3.zool 1+2 :-)
-
I know where to get the Settlers music, but I haven't the URL here at the moment. And if your computer supports Midi songs, then head over to http://elite79.tripod.com to hear the intro tune.. ;)
-
@desolator
IF you can find the URL for the game music for Setlers, pleaseeeee Post it..
-
@yssing
Just ran a search for it. The site that I grabbed it from was http://exotica.fix.no/ but it's available elsewhere in case the music dir is down. (happens now and then.)
-
1. Eye of the Beholder 2
2. Breathless
3. Alien Breed 3D
4. Cannon Fodder
5. Turrican 2
-
DATASTORM!!!!!!!!!!!
Blow'em to bits! :-D
Seriously, I destroyed *MANY* joysticks playing this game!
-
PMC:
Did anyone else out there buy Turrican 3 expecting it to be as good as 1 & 2?????
Yes. Me :-)
It was a bit linear but nevertheless funny to play. And that wonderful credits song made by Chris Huelsbeck... wow, what a great time!
needless to say, my favourite Amiga game (series) was Turrican
PS: hi to everybody, I'm new to this forum but NOT to the Amiga :-)
-
In it's own right it wasn't bad, but compared with Turrican II it wasn't as good to play, as well drawn or as well coded.
It looked like it had been ported straight from a SNES console!
-
Pirates! (all the other pirates after that one just sucked)
Moonstone
Settlers
Civilization
Warlords
Steel Empire
UFO
Syndicate
Alien Breed, AB 3D & AB 3D TKG
Wings
Manager
Wing Commander (does anyone know if the Extra missions disk was released for the Amiga?)
-
Well..my favorite Amiga Games in no particular order:
R-Type
Mega lo Mania
Defender of the Crown
Lotus II
Sensible Soccer
T-Zero
Super Skidmarks
Turrican I & II
NY Warrior
Pinball Dreams
Pinball Illusions
Slamtilt
:-D
-
I forgot one game:
Dune (not Westwoods Dune II)
-
No doubt:
Another World by Delphine Soft
It is an old action adventure which connects movie sequences with the game so well, that you just feel that you are participating in your greatest adventure ever.
-
1> Future Wars by Delphine = (first time I encountered semitransparent popup-with-mouseclick windows)
2> Dungeon Master by FTL
3> Hybris
4> Frontier
5>F/a-18 Interceptor
6>Heros Quest (Sierra) before the title change
7> test Drive 2
8> EoB 2
9> SoTB 1
-
Hi,
My favorite Amiga game was Arcticfox by Electronic Arts. It was too bad that they copy protected this game because it only worked with AmigaDos 1.0 and 1.1 which only ran on the Amiga 1000.
Once again I think copy protection killed the Amiga because once it did come out with a hard drive you didn't have anything to put on it because it was all copy protected. So once again I will say
Thanks a lot Electronic Arts by putting a nail in the coffin of the Amiga by copy protecting your stuff. Why don't you do that on your PC games you bunch of software bandits.
Now enough of my high horsin and hey come on now you all forgot Mega Ball one of the most fun and shocking games on the Amiga. You know competein with your friends for high score, the falling bombs, the music brick that picked up the speed and the score of the game, this game had everything. So my votes go for:
1. Arctic fox
2. Mega BAll
3. Dragon Master
4. Fairy Tale
I won't really vote for Doom and Quake, they were PC games when they first came out. I remember when the programmers of Doom said that the Amiga just didn't have enough power to run doom. This was one of the biggest nails in the coffin of the Amiga.
Smerf
-
I won't really vote for Doom and Quake, they were PC games when they first came out. I remember when the programmers of Doom said that the Amiga just didn't have enough power to run doom. This was one of the biggest nails in the coffin of the Amiga.
IMHO the biggest nail in the Amiga's coffin was piracy. Although it cost games publishers much more to produce a console cart, it was pretty much guaranteed that they'd get a return on each one. Okay, there was some limited scale console piracy, but with the Amiga (and ST for that matter), it was only a matter of time before a game was cracked and ten copies distributed to every one sold.
Not surprisingly, the game industry went the route of the console to protect their investment. That said, how they could justify a sticker price of £24.99 when the 8-bit equivilents sold for only £8.99 probably made the problem much worse.
As for Doom, Quake etc, I do remember ID software saying that they couldn't be done on the Amiga..... But to ignore these titles because they were PC ports would be unfair to those who worked hard to bring us their own third party patches - released at no cost to the end user- so that we could enjoy these great games.
:-)
-
@Turrican3
Hi, welcome to amiga.org.
You're right, Turrican 3 was a bit linear. I think it was a pity they changed the main sprite for the third game as well - the Turrican sprite in 1 and 2 has got to be one of the most fluid, beautifully animated sprites in any arcade game.
It was hard to get used to not having the 360 laser weapon at your disposal also. I realise this was to shake up the formula a bit as many magazines at the time claimed that Turrican 2 had been too similar to the original to be a classic in its own right. (Daft or what?)
Still, it was a bit disconcerting to be under attack in Turrican 3 and holding down the fire button to unleash laser death on some winged nasty, only to end up chucking a rope at it.
As for my favourite game ever, well, it's easily Turrican 2.
Sheer, unadulterated arcade perfection - I don't think it's ever been bettered.
-
For every game you guys mentioned, there are ten more you've forgot you knew =)
Some classic ones:
Utopia
K240
Settlers
HeroQuest1 & 2
SpaceHulk
AlienBreed
PhantasieIII (boo, hiss =)
Some more modern ones:
Frontal Assault
CrossFireII
XtremeRacing
Gloom
Taskforce
HellSquad
Muscarine 2.0 (from aminet: outrageusly cool and original)
YAGG
Roketz
Deluxe Galaga
AMPU
SuperFoulEgg
Colonial Conquest II
Cthangband (Angband clone, IMHO much better than the original)
-
As for my favourite game ever, well, it's easily Turrican 2.
Of all the shoot-em ups I've ever played on any platform this is the game I keep coming back to. I've lost count of the number of times I've completed it, but the beautiful animation, smooth scrolling and nice visual touches are only part of what makes this game great.
There are a wide array of weapons, the perfectly judged difficulty level and so many secret areas all make this game so addictive, even twelve years on. Every time I play it I still notice something new.
-
Easy...
Worms DC... The best a man can get! :-)
-
I want to play frontier as multiplayergame on internet......
can anyone write that for me
please please
lot of fun with other players
finally a real combat because i shoot every blast of fighters away...
-
Xtreme Racing
Strangers (Well, we played that a LOT with a friend of mine...)
Chaos Engine
Speedball 2
The Settlers
Laser Squad
Last but not least:
Hired Guns
Absolutely fantastic multiplayer game!
Recently, I've been playing mostly Knights and Merchants, but that's not Amiga game :-)
-
My favourite Amiga game is still the series of Shadow of the Beast. Can the pc make 64 colours from a palette of 16? I think will never do. The next game I loved was Sensible World Of Soccer, followed by ... a lot of games (Everyone knows that the most of Amiga games are classic).
-
It seems difficult to select just one favourite game. I played a lot of games fairly much... Seems none have mentioned "Project X" though... Was it too difficult? I played it a lot, and in the end could easily get to the third level without dying once.
Anyways, other titles to remember:
Space Crusade + Expansion
The Ishar series
The Eye Of The Beholder Series
And of couse, a lot of the games, others have already mentioned ;-)
-
Bluefunk: You're not the only one ;-)
"foo-foofoo-foo-food"
-
My favourite Amiga game is still the series of Shadow of the Beast. Can the pc make 64 colours from a palette of 16?
Ah yes, I recall trying to figure that one out. I knew someone who had an Archimedes who was adamant that it couldn't be done, even after he saw it with his own eyes.
You can thank our old friend the "Copper" for that. The darling of so-many demo coders could produce some lovely colour graduated backdrops with no significant hit on performance - check the backgrounds for Turrican II, Trolls, Nebulus etc to see how it looked. :-D :-D
-
Moonstone ! yeah Moonstone.
Closley followed by Syndicate and (my preference) Midnight Resistance.
-
I'm probably the only person here who never thought much of platformers. Didn't play 'em on the '64, didn't play 'em on the Amiga.
Flight Sims on the Amiga rocked. Falcon + expansion disks were the bomb. Until Falcon 3.0 came out, Falcon on the PC (even Falcon AT) was junk compared to the Amiga version(s).
So that said, for me, it was:
Falcon
Gunship 2000
M1 Tank Platoon
Yep.
-
Dungeon Master
EOB II
EOB
Dungeon Master Chaos
It Came From the Desert
I'd love to find a Dungeon Master II game for the Amiga. Anybody have one for sale?
-
mine would be
Zool 1 and 2 and new zealand story and stunt car racer . :-)
-
please note that theese are games i still play almost everyday... , also its too many to list.
1.xtreme Racing + data disks + homemade tracks/audio etc.
2. Slamtilt (best ever pinball game,even better than mostly all in the arcade hall)
3. babeanoid (yes its FREE and its amos , but i doubt you can find ANY better clone than this one )
4. Crossfire II (love it , completed it over 10 times, now we finally play it in deathmatch and survior modes :)
5. Wasted Dreams (completed many times :) )
6. Monkey island 1,2,3 (the 3rd one i play most now , due to SCUMM supporting it on amiga :))))
7. Day Of The Tentacle (scumm)
8. T-zer0
9. Silkworm
10. Battle Squadron
11. Mega typhoon (this is a superb shoot em up, missed by many ;( )
12. Pinball Dreams
13. Pinball Fantasies
14. Tales Of Tamar (should have been on number 1 , but sadly it still has some annoying bugs but i love it still and i play everyday..think i will never stop :)
15. Worms DC , cant find a better game :)
16. Heretic 2 (loveit!!!)
17. Bubble bobble
18. giana sisters
19. Jim Power (would have been on 2nd place in list , but due to impossible last level andi never completed it (i never cheat so.) well, sadly its falling down my list.
20. payback , this game aint my style , really hate this kind of games, but last newyears eve i sat down and completed the game in 1 day, i loved map 3 LEvel 1 ...the prison break , the coolest level andplaybility i have played in ages, a shame it had only 4 levels (total) and only 1 was like the jailbreak ;( ..
thats it :)
many more to mention ...like WINGS , Chaos Engine AGA version (cd32 version sucked...)..
mr nutz....awesome big game...brian the lion , beast 3. ..etc..
btw to the guy who talked about jump n roll , i have an aga fix for it + whdload version....ask me ad i will send...
(free game)
cheers
-
In no particular order
Pinball Fantasies
Flashback
Syndicate
Mortal Kombat
Stunt Car Racer
Gunship 2000
Pirates
-
why you want to do this to me? i,i,i just don't know if i can pick only one. well maybe agony or shadow of the beast or galaga deluxe, defender of the crown, ok i think agony.
-
DEUTEROS
That is a great game. Is there anything similar to this game on Amiga (except Millennium 2.2) or PC? I might add Civilization and UFO also.
Regards,
-
Sheeesh! All these responses and nobodies mentioned Emerald Mine. I also like Lemmings, Loom, Monkey Islands 1+2, and although not particularly an Amiga game Zork 1-3. :-o
-
My favorite game on the Amiga would have to be SideWinder. My favorite game on the Atari ST is Barbarian II. My favorite Game on the Super Nintendo is Shanghai II. My favorite game of all time, so far, is Doom and Doom II on the PC. I also like Duke Nukem, Blood, Shadow Warrior, and Voyager Elite Force (all for the PC). I also like Golden Eye on the Nintendo 64. :-P
-
Gunship 2000
Lotus Turbo Challange 2
Oscar
:-D
-
Going by games I bought. I only bought stuff that I came back to for more often enough to justify cash**, sort of like ShareWare, only not so moral?
And, since the question asked for my favourite of all time, I'll start with that, then in no order particular:
Hired Guns
Syndicate*
Super Skidmarks 2
The Settlers
WizKid
SWIV
Frontier: Elite II*
Sensible Soccer
I never managed to beat the high-score for Wizeroids to win the game. I never got it working on my A1200, mind. And did you see WizKid's birthday?
Sensible are my kind of wierd.
If I were able to spend money on games, I'd buy Payback, anything that might give Hyperion some cash and a whole heap of ClickBoom games I missed out on, including Napalm, which I was unable to back-order for some reason on their end, and never had the money again, and T-Zero.
*I tried to mention only Amiga originals (ie, released on Amiga at the same or better quality as any other platform it was released on, at the same release time or earlier) where possible.
**Other people have or may mention the other games I liked, but no cash, no claim. :-P
benJamin
Did anyone ever see Hired Guns 2 on the PC? Did the story-line progress, or was the idea wrecked?
-
Alien Breed 3D2 The Killing Grounds
Alien Breed 3D
Swos 96-97
Desert Strike
Extreme Racing
Sensible Golf
Oscar
-
My top two are Caos Engine and Silk Worm
-
Four words:
Sensible World of Soccer :whack: :python: :smack:
-
Chaos Engine,
Settlers,
Monkey Island 1 + 2,
Wings,
Speedball 2,
Gods,
Superfrog...
I remember playing a game called Legends of Valour for hours...can't remember if it was any good tho...
Hey what a good idea for a poll! :
What is your favourite Amiga game?
(judging by what's gone before, although not doing an accurate count, the options would be something like:
1. Settlers
2. Superfrog
3. Alien Breed (any flavour)
4. Speedball II
5. Turrican II
6. What's an Amiga?
-
So far I'd have to say:
Awesome
Shadow of the Beast
Shufflepuck Cafe
Blood Money
I have a TON of Amiga games to work my way through before I decide if there's any I like better! Project-X is awesome, but the difficulty is INSANE!
-
Trolls
The real amiga game :-)
-
(judging by what's gone before, although not doing an accurate count, the options would be something like:
1. Settlers
2. Superfrog
3. Alien Breed (any flavour)
4. Speedball II
5. Turrican II
6. What's an Amiga?
Sure, but you forgot one thing in this ingredient, SWOS the chef :-) :-o
-
Trolls
The real amiga game
:roflmao:
Weird game that one, AGA only to IIRC, but feel free to troll err i mean correct me otherwise ;-)
-
My Best Amiga games (in no particular order):
Lemmings
SWOS
Cannon Fodder
Stunt Car Racer
Worms DC
Original Sim City
Alien Breed 3D
-
Calen wrote:
Trolls
The real amiga game
:roflmao:
Weird game that one, AGA only to IIRC, but feel free to troll err i mean correct me otherwise ;-)
and me thought "core-wars" would have been the most popular ......
-
My personal favorite Amiga game of all time is Sidewinder, the top-scrolling, action-packed shooter for the OCS Amigas. My second favorite Amiga game of all time is Gods, the really cool platform game also for the OCS Amigas. My favorite game of all time on any and all computers is Doom 2 for the PC (hence the name- DoomMaster). :-D
-
I would say Defender of the crown
-
Most of the Cinemaware classics...
Like Defender of the Crown, TV Sports, It came from the Desert and Antheads.
Turrican 1+2, Rainbow Islands, Superfrog, Alienbreed and NewZealand Story.
Marble Madness and Back to the Future 2.
Oh yeah... Sim City on the Amiga was devine too.
-
Hi,
My favorite game was arctic fox by electronic arts, but this soon faded away since commodore went to the operating system 1.2 and electronic farts game would no longer play on the updated os. I will say it again copy protection killed the Amiga since some programs would not load with os upgrades and certianly copy protected programs could not be run on hard drives.
So to Electronic farts and every other software maker who used copy protection I now salute you with the fickle finger of faith and say I will never buy another one of your games especially if they are for a PC cloner.
smerf
:-x
-
Of all time? Got to be Dungeon Master the original. Ahead of its time. They sold alot of mem upgrades due to that game. The kids were too scared to play it by theirselves, so it became a family thing.
Stew
-
AQUA
Monkey Island 1 & 2
Ishar 1,2,3
Curse of Enchantia
Zac Mckracken
Stunt Car Racer
oh yeh, Goblins too,
so many, so little time... :-D
-
/me is having a Déja vu...
Pirates! and Frontier - Elite II
-
marble madness yummy...forgot about that one :)
spindizzy worlds is great aswell!
cheers
-
Nuff Said ! :-D
-
My favourite games:
1. Kick Off 2
2. Kick Off 2
3. Kick Off 2
4. Kick Off 2
5. Kick Off 2
-
My favourite games were:
Alien Breed 3D (So scary and cool)
Alien Breed (all)
Stuntcar Racer
Syndicate
Project X but was too hard
Deluxe Galaga
Settlers
Skidmarks I & II
Lion Heart cool graphics
GunShip 2000
Theres more, but I wont list them....... :-D
-
Mine is
Flashback
Elite
Eye Of the Beholder <-All of them
Black Cript
Transilvaina
Fa18 Interceptor
Gunship
-
I forgot one:
Clockwiser! That game was brilliant :-)
-
whizball :-D
-
My favourite game of all time
is Total Chaos (http://xavprods.free.fr/chaos/index.html).
It has everything I want in a game;
-Awesome playability,
-Splendid music,
-Beatiful animated characters,
-Customizable to the roof,
-Free to do whatever you want,
-Highly expandable (add more data),
-Many cool sounds,
-and so on...
-
hi!my favorite games is battle squadron and extase!!
Anonymous wrote:
Mine would be...
The Settlers
UFO: Enemy Unknown
Alien Breed 3D
Sensible Soccer
Civ
-
Megatron was mine; I wasted many hours on it!
-
My favorits was
Kick off series
Cannon fodder
SWOS
Major Motion
Ikari Warriors
Commando
Ghost N Goblins
Dogs of War
Killing Grounds(ALIEN BREED3D2)
-
ergh...
That's reaching back in time for me seeings how I been playing Tribes since I built my Athlon...
If I were to judge by the hours played, I'd come up with (in no paticular order):
1: Powermonger plus expansion disks.
2: Overlord.
3: Falcon plus mission disks.
and my all time favorite time consuming "game"
4: Lightwave3D
-
One word:
Civilization ! :-D
-
Favorites in no particular order:
Cannon Fodder (1+2)
Dune 2
Road Rash
Worms
Speedball 2
and I'm sure there's some others, but since I'm just getting back into the Amiga scene, it'll be a bit before I remember them :)
-
Its interesting to read this list as you can see who are at the "older" end of the spectrum from their choices. For me (given the time of the game as well as the game itself)..
Hybris
Blasteroids
Stunt Car
Nuclear War
Dungeon Master
On my original A500 (back in the mists of time!). Then later (when I got an A1200) I got into
Mega-Lo-Mania
Populous (1/2/PL)
SWIV
Eye of the Beholder
And then when I got my A4000
Alien Breed 3D
Anyways, thats my 2 penneth.
-
My favourites in order of preference
1. Deuteros (needs to run on WB1.3 no fast mem 68000
This game just keeps on growing and growing as you get farther into it.
You start on Earth and end up spanning galaxies.
This is the game that they should use to train corporation CEO's
2. Perfect General. Fast on an 060 A4000T any config but prettyy slow
on any lesser configuration. Beautiful graphics lots of variety.
Capable of raising blood pressure.
3. Sub-Battle, WB1.3 I think. Looks simple but the scope of the game
and the simplicity of design imparts an increasing feeling of realism
as time progresses. The amount of controls for the sub are quite
comprehensive. If your sub is near Hiroshima on the day they dropped
the bomb, there is a momentary flash in the sky, morbid but a nice
touch. Lots of subtle details in this sim that only reveal themselves as
one gets familair with the model.
(My floppy version died! Anyone got this one? I'm desperate to play it
again.)
4. 1945 - I think that was the title, it's a sim of fighters /bombers from the
Battle of the Coral Sea, needs WB1.3 I think and it's a shame that only
the mouse can be used to control the planes.
The flight models are pretty accurate but more, the feeling of realism
as your plane plummets vertically through flack towards the enemy
carrier with fighters on your tail is electric.
5. Frontier. Shame that it wasn't finished properly but while interest lasted
it was addictive plus with all the cheats and hacks for it one could end up
with an invincible juggernaught of a ship capable of huge light year
jumps.
I'm sure that there are still some surprise planets lurking in the Frontier
Galaxy.
6. Civilization, of course a favourite but frustrating and tedious at times.
Those rare games where two huge evenly matched CIVs go to war are
the best. The only quick way to win is to grab as much territory as one
can early in the game. (The Mac OSX version is awesome.)
-
A4kT wrote:
My favourites in order of preference
4. 1945 - I think that was the title, it's a sim of fighters /bombers from the
Battle of the Coral Sea, needs WB1.3 I think and it's a shame that only
the mouse can be used to control the planes.
The flight models are pretty accurate but more, the feeling of realism
as your plane plummets vertically through flack towards the enemy
carrier with fighters on your tail is electric.
Wouldn't that be Battlehawks 1942?
-
I just completed dune2 another time last week, its a really great game and the mother of all rts games.. my other favourite games are:
The Settlers
Slamtilt
Turrican (1-3, but 2 is best:)
Syndicate
Cannon Fodder (1&2)
Chaos Engine (of course:)
North&South
Deluxe Galaga
-
Hmmmmmm fave game, it either has to be Monkey island, or chaos engine did rule so much, but so did syndicate, and desert strike, plus the other strikes, oh and Mortal Kombat, FINISH HIM *rips out spine* oh yes, ah the good old days, MK2 was cool to,
-
Hmmmmmm fave game, it either has to be Monkey island, or chaos engine did rule so much, but so did syndicate, and desert strike, plus the other strikes, oh and Mortal Kombat, FINISH HIM *rips out spine* oh yes, ah the good old days, MK2 was cool to,
-
My most favourite are shotemup Yo! Joe! (best for two players), adventure Flight of the Amazon Queen (ive completed this game 10+ times), and DreamWeb was great cyberpunk game, i wish it will be ported to iOS, and ALSO Minskies Furballs is portable to touch display :)
-
In a 'definite' order of things....
1. Shadow Of The Beast II
2. Sensible Soccer 95/96
3. Cannon Fodder 1/2
4. Speedball BD 2
5. Chaos Engine
6. Nightbreed (The Movie one, because i can ok!?)
7. All The Alien Breeds
8. Gloom
9. Tetris Sex Special ( Yeah, thats right )
10. Ghosts And Goblins ( C+64 Port )
11. Bomberman ( Dyno Blaster )
12. R-type
13. Robocod
14. That Flying Wasp Thing That Shoots Stuff In Japanese In The Garden
15. North & South
This list changes every week, so , pointless of me really lol
-
Colonization
Dune II
Dune
Breathless
Gloom
Those are some of my favorites, not listed in any specific order.
-
On Amiga? Way too many, simply out of nostalgic feelings killing all common sense in my brain :P
Best game of all times on all systems:
UFO: Enemy Unknown (Nowadays: X-COM: Ufo Defense).
Best. Game. Ever.
- Gil
-
Total Chaos AGA
-
I'm going to throw in a screwball here and say...
Mercenary III
-
Total Chaos AGA. Forever and ever and ever and ever.
-
Some of my favorite games off the top of my head are:
-BattleChess
-Litil Divil
-Final Odyssey
-Techno Cop
-Simon the Sorceror
-Quik the thunder Rabbit
-Soccer Kid
-Gods
-Shadow of the Beast
-Lemmings
-Utopia
I know there are more but just can't think at the moment. Hmmmnn think im gonna go play some more Final Odyssey now:)
-
On Amiga? Way too many, simply out of nostalgic feelings killing all common sense in my brain :P
Best game of all times on all systems:
UFO: Enemy Unknown (Nowadays: X-COM: Ufo Defense).
Best. Game. Ever.
- Gil
this man of course speaks the truth :)
BTW, UFO was the European title, while XCOM was the US title
-
Although it pains me to say it, since I got an a1200 at the end of last year again Ive discovered that the nostalgic memories are often more fun than the games I was nostalgic about. Most Amiga games really havent aged well (even compared to other, even older machines).
Having said this though the sheer volume of titles means that if even only 1% are worth playing then there's still a heck of a lot of good titles out there. In no particular order the Amiga games I still enjoy most are:
Monkey Island 1 and 2. Not quite as good as pc or mac versions for no.2, but the amiga was where I 1st played them. No.3, while one of my all time favorite games on any platform didnt make my list as its not an amiga game (even though I 1st played it on amiga through scummvm 5 or 6 years ago).
Soccer Kid: One of the few original Amiga platform games able to stand shoulder to shoulder with the console offerings. Nice and slick and smooth, and controls well (even if I normally cant stand soccer itself).
Ruff'N'Tumble: Looks great and plays great. A little sluggish, and no parallax, etc., but this in no way hampers a great game. Renegades best game.
Robocod: An all time classic in my opinion. Sits somewhere between Sonic and Mario in terms of gameplay. Thankfully it also has similarly addictive qualities to the 2 games it was heavily inspired by.
Z-Out: awesome 2d shooter. VERY heavily inspired by RType, but technically more proficient (some great multi level parallax in later levels). One of the few Rtype clones that understood Rtype wasnt just a mindless shooter with pretty gfx. Amiga rtype was pretty decent, but not quite close enough to make my list
Addams Family: Fantastic Mario Clone that wasstrongest on the Amiga. SNES and Megadrive versions have parallax and a few other bits of eye candy, but dont play as nicely
Shadow Of The Beast3: For my tastes the definitive SOTB. Graphically and sonically something of a mix between the 1st 2, but gameplay wise more akin to a fine tuned no.2. Great game.
Payback: So strongly resembles gta that Im surprised there was no legal trouble. Huge effort for 1 man. Plays quite nicely
Black Crypt: I always wanted to like dungeon master, but my brother played it to death and then some. Black Crypt was my replacement DM and a damn fine game in its own right.
XTreme Racing: One of the better mario kart clones. I dont know why I like it, I just do. Has that same irritating but addictive gameplay as snes mari karts. Simultaneously fun and annoying.
Sinbad And The THrone Of The Falcon: Probably my favorite Cinemaware game. That may be due to nostalgia in part, but the game itself holds up pretty well. *THE* game that made me need an amiga back in '86.
-
my favourite games are, 1-Sensible world of soccer, 2- Dune2 The Battle for arrakis, 3-F1 Grand Prix, 4- Cannon Fodder 1, 5- Napalm, 6- The Duel Test Drive2, 7-continental circus, 8- Great Courts 2, 9- Arkanoid, 10- Rod land
-
Chaos engine, Banshee, Apidya, Xenon 2, Flashback, Ruff 'n' Tumble and many others.
-
Ruffn tumble
Mortal kombat 2
Project X
Worms
Super frog
Uridium 2
Universe
All Terrain Racing
Carcharodon
Dyna blaster
Shadow Fighter
-
Speedball 2, The Secret of Monkey Island (and any other ScummVM adventure games), Great Courts 2, Turrican II, UFO, Civilization, Wizardry VI, Frontier, Ambermoon, Dungeon Master 1 & 2, Alien Breed 3D, North & South, Moonstone, Zeewolf, Hilt II, EOB, Walker, Lionheart etc.
Really too much to list all of them...
-
ya ther are many games to be listed, Banshee, snow bros., goal, man.utd the double, project x, etc....